Search for content in message boards

George Binger/John Binger

George Binger/John Binger

Posted: 1003441440000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1054743306000
Surnames: BInger, Brooks
I am looking for information on my grandfather, George Binger, and his father, John Binger. John came from Germany sometime before 1878 because he married Minnie Gath on Feb. 7, 1878 in Wisconsin. He came to Charles City, IA, sometime before 1898 because that's when George was born. George married Francis Mae Brooks in Nashua in 1919. I know that my grandfather had a huge number of siblings, but I don't remember them. I would really like to fill in this branch of my family tree!

Re: George Binger/John Binger

Sheryl Koniarsky (View posts)
Posted: 1003678649000
Classification: Query
Could Rosetta Binger who married Robert Weiss in 1869 be related? They were from the Charles City area.

Re: George Binger/John Binger

Posted: 1003683375000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1054743306000
Surnames: Binger
I'd have to know who her parents were. My Grandfather George had a huge number of siblings, and I never did know all my second and thirds cousins. Maybe we can figure out a connection.

Re: George Binger/John Binger

Sheryl Koniarsky (View posts)
Posted: 1003687511000
Classification: Query
I'm sorry we don't have that information yet. We were just in Iowa researching the Weiss family and ran across her name. She would have been my great-great grandmother. All I can tell you is that she was born in Germany, died at age 70 on 6-29-1923. She had 5 children, Frank, George, Louis, John & louis Weiss. We think she was a midwife. She died in Charles City and we think that Kermit Binger who was the Police Chief in Charles City in the early 1950's was related to her.

Re: George Binger/John Binger

Posted: 1003770612000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1054743306000
Now, Kermit I remember! He was George's brother, my great-uncle. We used to go visit him at the Police Station. I wonder if Rosetta was John Binger's sister. Now that I have some context, I can ask my Binger contacts. I'll post an update when I get it.

Re: George Binger/John Binger

Posted: 1009640278000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1126975927000
This might not be much help to you, but in the 1895 plat book, Floyd County, IA, there was a John B. Binger who owned 160 acres of land in St. Charles Township, section 36. That section would now be in West St. Charles Township. John B. also had an ad in the Patron's directory of the plat book that listed him as Farmer and Stock Raiser, post-office Charles City, IA.

In the late 1940's there was a Miss Binger who taught second grade in the Nora Springs public school.

Re: George Binger/John Binger

Posted: 1009671800000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1054743306000
Surnames: BINGER, BROOKS, BRUNAIS
Thanks, I think that John was my great-grandfather. My uncle sent me a copy of John's bio published in a book on the history of Floyd County. My problem is trying to find John's parents and other family members, since he was born in Germany. So far I haven't found any information on how and exactly when he came to the States. He had a lot of children, so Miss Binger could be a lot of people. I'll have to take a look at that plat book next time I'm in Charles City - not a frequent trip since I live in California!

Re: George Binger/John Binger

Posted: 1009817135000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1126975927000
Miss Binger's, (the second grade teacher) given name was
Marvyl or Marvel. If you run across her in your research I would like to know where she went from Nora Springs, and if she married.

You probably already have this information:
John Binger 1846 - 1909, and Donald Brooks BInger who died 1929 at age 34 are buried in Riverside Cemetery.

Re: George Binger/John Binger

Posted: 1009820511000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1054743306000
Surnames: BINGER, BROOKS, BRUNAIS, BRAY
I wondered if it was Marvel! She is either my father's aunt or first cousin - John Binger's daughter or grand-daughter, probably the latter. I remember her well, but only saw her at family reunions. I'll get more information and post it. Are we related?

I do have the information from Riverside Cemetery; my grandparents and other Bingers are buried there as well. The age for Donald (Donny), my father's older brother is incorrect. He was severely disabled from birth and probably died around the age of 10.

Re: George Binger/John Binger

Joan Frank (View posts)
Posted: 1070677225000
Classification: Query
Surnames: FRANK and SCHIFFEL
Thanks for your posting. I had Rosetta's name as Lizette based on Iowa, Floyd County Marriage Indexes and Registers, Film 1481685,#5 p.166, but will change it as you are a more direct source of information.
I am researching FRANK/SCHIFFEL family in Floyd County. Emma Frank, wife of Henry Siebel, had a sister-in-law, Amelia Hoeft, who was married to George Weiss(b1871).
per page

Find a board about a specific topic