Search for content in message boards

John Bissell (1591-1677)

John Bissell (1591-1677)

Norman E. Bissell (View posts)
Posted: 18 Oct 1998 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Bissell
We are trying to find more information about our first ancestor in America, Capt. John Bissell, who may have arrived at Plymouth, Massachusetts in about 1628-1640. Some references state that he was born in Huntington, Somerset Co., England. He may have been a French Huguenot. He is buried in Palisado Cemetery next to First Church in Windsor, CT, USA. Please email me directly if you have any knowledge of this gentleman or his descendents in England.

John Bissell

Posted: 27 Apr 1999 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 1 Nov 2001 4:18PM GMT

To get your info on John Bissell, write to

Windsor Hist. Soc.
96 Palisado Ave.
Windsor,CT

Re: James K. Provens/mar Bissell

Posted: 19 Sep 2001 12:46AM GMT
Classification: Query
James K. Provens is buried in NM under the spelling of John
K. Provence. He was married to a Bissell.
You may email me if you like. I have a photo attachment of
the tombstones.
NJ Horsley
<njhorsley@skyenet.net>

Re: James K. Provens/mar Bissell

Posted: 19 Sep 2001 2:40PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 1 Nov 2001 4:18PM GMT
Your posting is truly revealing and I thank you very much for it.Do you have any other info on the man? Yes, I'd like to have a copy of the photo. Will you scan it or snail mail? Thanks very much. Robert Bissell

Re: James K. Provens/mar Bissell

Posted: 19 Sep 2001 10:30PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 1 Nov 2001 4:18PM GMT
P.S. to earlier reply.

My father's aunt . wife of JAMES K PROVENCE, and JAMES himself are buried in Coffey, Daviess County, MO. I am intrigued by your reference to NM and by your belief that JAMES K PROVEN and JAMES K PROVENCE are the same person.

Re: James K. Provens/mar Bissell

NJ (View posts)
Posted: 20 Sep 2001 3:33PM GMT
Classification: Query
Well,
I received a lengthy letter on the matter, photographs of the
headstones, and data which indicated that he had run off to
find gold. Most of it I had heard before except the gold part.
But, this man started out using two spellings for his surname.
Proven then Provens, but his wife spelling the surname as
Provence and he is buried, according to the tombstone under
James K. Provence in NM. Didn't mean to ruffle any feathers.
Thought the data might help someone.
NJ

Re: James K. Provens/mar Bissell

Posted: 4 Oct 2001 5:46PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 1 Nov 2001 4:18PM GMT
No feathers have been ruffled.Sorry for giving that impression. The story of PROVEN
joining the gold rush comes from his wife's family's history. His wife being my grandmother Elizabeth BINNEY. When her husband failed to return she married my grandfather LUTHER BISSELL.It was thought that PROVEN might have been killed.
From the website of Daviess Co., MO, I verified that JAS K PROVENCE and spouse are buried in the Coffey north cemetery.Would you know in which NM cemetery your PROVENCEs are buried?

What an enigma!
per page

Find a board about a specific topic