Search for content in message boards

Wunderlin Kaump,Fure,Horner

Replies: 50

Re: Jim Wunderlin

Jim Wunderlin (View posts)
Posted: 1023355052000
Classification: Query
Hi!

Our Ignatius Wunderlin (my great great grandfather) came over from Switzerland about 1828 and settled initially in Pennsylvania. He moved his family to Potosi, Wisconsin in 1845 and started farming. There are many of his decendents living in Southwestern Wisconsin today and the old family farm is still owned by the Wunderlin decendents.

Two of my brothers an my niece traveled to Switzerland in April this year to search out the old Ignatius's home. We believe we found the place, Zeiningen, Switzerland. We met several Wunderlin families there and think we found the original Wunderlin House of my G G Grandfather.

Zeiningen is a small town in North central Switzerland near the Rhine River. We were told that the Wunderlin name probably came out of the Black Forest area in about 1200 AD.
Zeiningen has about 40 Wunderlin families listed in the phone book.

We met a wonderful couple Gerhard and Andrea Wunderlin who run the Wunderlin winery in Zeiningen. We did alot of wine tasting and visited their vineyards on the hillside surrounding the town. We also met a former city council chairman, Maynard Hohler whose mother was a Wunderlin. He is the town historian and will have our visit in a story in the Zeiningen yearly magazine.

Take care,
Jim

SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Matthew Wunde... 1416154493000 
Matthew Wunde... 1216666988000 
John Wunderlin 1023319950000 
Jim Wunderlin 1023321894000 
John Wunderlin 1023326393000 
Jim Wunderlin 1023376652000 
Jim Wunderlin 933951358000 
Sherilena Wonderlin 966975670000 
Jim Wunderlin 967125388000 
Matt Wunderlin 1072043692000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic