Search for content in message boards

Daniel ROPER (b 22 Mar 1785, d 17 Jul 1819 - Edgefield, SC), of Edgefield, SC

Replies: 6

Daniel ROPER (b 22 Mar 1785, d 17 Jul 1819 - Edgefield, SC), of Edgefield, SC

Posted: 25 Mar 2014 5:58PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 27 Mar 2014 9:31AM GMT
Surnames: Roper, Adams
Few ROPER ancestors have had their genealogical information mangled quite as badly as Daniel ROPER (b 22 Mar 1785, d 17 Jul 1819 - Edgefield, SC), given the ready availability of rather conclusive information which would support reasonably conclusive ascription.

Relying solely upon Census data, this Daniel admittedly makes only a single appearance when enumerated in Edgefield, SC, in 1810:

Daniel ROPER: 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 -- 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 -- 1 [Edgefield, SC - 1810]

See: "United States Census, 1810," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XH23-8W5 : accessed 25 Mar 2014), Danl Roper, Not Stated, Edgefield, South Carolina; citing "1810 United States Federal Census," Ancestry.com; p. 54, line 1130, NARA microfilm publication M252, roll 62, National Archives and Records Administration, Washington D.C.; FHL microfilm 0181421.

*

Daniel ROPER's widow is reasonably easy to identify in the 1820 Edgefield, SC, Census enumeration. These Edgefield ROPER households are headed by a female in 1820:

Rebecca ROPER: 3 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 -- 1 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 -- 0 - 5 -- 2 - 2 - 0 - 0 -- 2 - 0 - 2 - 0 [Edgefield, SC - 1820]
Elizabeth ROPER: 2 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 -- 1 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 -- 0 - 2 -- 3 - 0 - 0 - 0 -- 1 - 1 - 0 - 0 [Edgefield, SC - 1820]

See: "United States Census, 1820," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XHL7-9BC : accessed 25 Mar 2014), Elizabeth Roper, Not Stated, Edgefield, South Carolina; citing "1820 United States Federal Census," Ancestry.com; p. , NARA microfilm publication M33, roll 118, National Archives and Records Administration, Washington D.C.; FHL microfilm 0162021.

"United States Census, 1820," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XHL7-9LK : accessed 25 Mar 2014), Rebecca Roper, Not Stated, Edgefield, South Carolina; citing "1820 United States Federal Census," Ancestry.com; p. , NARA microfilm publication M33, roll 118, National Archives and Records Administration, Washington D.C.; FHL microfilm 0162021.

Images of these two Census records are available at the U.S. GenWeb Archives:

http://www.usgwarchives.net/sc/edgefield/census/1820/0108.gi... (Rebecca ROPER, Census Page 108)
http://www.usgwarchives.net/sc/edgefield/census/1820/0113.gi... (Elizabeth ROPER, Census Page 113)

* * *

Rebecca is the widow of Samuel ROPER (b abt 1775-84, d 02 Mar 1820), son of William ROPER (b 26 Jun 1753 - VA, d bef Oct 1803 - Edgefield, SC).

See:

"Sorting Out the Samuel ROPERs in the Federal Period" (21 Mar 2014 6:24PM GMT)
http://boards.rootsweb.com/surnames.roper/1877/mb.ashx

Elizabeth ROPER is Daniel ROPER's widow. She is shown to have two sons under age 10 and a daughter under age 10 in her household, which is precisely consistent with Daniel ROPER's 1810 Census record, which shows a young couple with NO children.

* * *

Daniel ROPER's rather precise genealogical information had survived in Jack RYAN's journal. See my post:

"Edgefield ROPER Mentions in the Jack RYAN Book" (9 Mar 2014 8:35PM GMT)
http://boards.rootsweb.com/surnames.roper/1859.1/mb.ashx

But that merely confirmed as to Daniel's birthdate what could also be inferred from David ROPER's 1800 Census record and probate information:

"Combining the Extant Probate Information for David ROPER (d bef 10 Dec 1802 - SC) and William ROPER (d bef Aug 1810 - SC)" (8 Mar 2014 1:34AM GMT)
http://boards.rootsweb.com/surnames.roper/516.1/mb.ashx

Although ascription of Daniel ROPER as David ROPER's son is far from completely conclusive, Daniel ROPER's date of birth precisely matches the age range of the youngest male child in David ROPER's household and Daniel ROPER appears in Edgefield in the Census immediately following David ROPER's death.

In my view, there is sufficient evidence to support a reasonably strong inference that Daniel ROPER is David ROPER's son, as long as the evidence is expressly identified and the ascription is shown to be less than certain.

Daniel ROPER was probably born in Brunswick, Virginia, but since there are some indications that David ROPER might have left Brunswick, even if only temporarily, Daniel ROPER's palce of birth cannot be ascribed exactly absent better evidence as to David ROPER's movements.

I have been encouraging members of the Charles ROPER family, which includes probably well over HALF of ALL the ROPERs in the American South, to look up the extant annual tax records for their ancestors for about a decade and a half, but NO ONE seems willing to do so since examining the tax records will rather conclusively prove that most of the published lineages are fraudulent.

Looking up the tax records is tedious and time consuming. I have already done this for several Virginia Counties, but I have lost patience in doing it for ALL branches of the ROPER family since no one else seems willing to do this simple primary records research.

* * *

There were additional abundant clues about Daniel ROPER staring researchers in the face.

The Will of Drury ADAMS, dated 09 Dec 1814 and proven 07 Apr 1815, again, admittedly a little confusing, is really quite plain if one just takes the time to carefully diagram out the various relationships. Drury mentions his daughter Elizabeth ROPER. He also mentions two step children Benjamin ROPER and Polly ROPER.

This is NOT a mistake. Drury married Sarah ROPER, a widow, thus the two step children. Drury's daughter also married a ROPER. The only OTHER ROPER expressly identified in Drury's Will whose relationship to Drury is UNIDENTIFIED, but who is named co-executor of Drury ADAMS' Will: Daniel ROPER, Drury ADAMS' son-in-law.

See: http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/scedgefi/2002-...

The precise identity of the Sarah ROPER who married Drury ADAMS seems NOT to have been conclusively established. In another post, I speculate that that this Sarah may be the widow of Charles ROPER (d bef 27 Jan 1801 - Edgefield, SC). See my post:

"Edgefield Administration of Charles ROPER (d bef 27 Jan 1801 - Edgefield, SC) (10 Mar 2014 1:46AM GMT)
http://boards.rootsweb.com/surnames.roper/1859.5/mb.ashx

* * *

By 1830, Elizabeth ROPER has disappeared from the Edgefield, SC, Census enumeration. This is because she has REMARRIED.

As I will show in a follow-up post, Elizabeth ROPER's reappearance is a clue to the correct identity of her son, who has been mis-ascribed to a Pickens County, SC, ROPER family. Correct ascription and placement of Elizabeth Adams ROPER will also allow for correction as to the erroneous ascription of the maiden name of her son's wife.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
waroper 25 Mar 2014 11:58PM GMT 
waroper 14 Apr 2014 2:41AM GMT 
waroper 14 Apr 2014 5:27AM GMT 
waroper 27 Aug 2014 1:42AM GMT 
waroper 20 Apr 2014 7:20AM GMT 
BillieJones10... 4 Nov 2014 9:18PM GMT 
waroper 2 Sep 2014 9:26AM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic