Search for content in message boards

Noud Family

Replies: 64

Re: Noud history in Michigan

Posted: 1205612861000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Noud/ Nau
THis is to those Noud relatives of mine whose ancestor was John Noud who settled in Mecosta County, Michigan from New York. His mother was Mary O'Malley, and his father was Conrad Nau who was killed in the Civil War in 1863. Family history records that "Johnny" Noud changed his name from Nowe to Noud when he moved to Michigan. I got Conrad Nau's military records from the NARA and it turns out that he was born in Germany. So, our Noud connection to Ireland is non-existent. John's mother was from Ireland...but the O'Malleys are even harder to track than the Nouds.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
valmac 980793857000 
garla1 994970966000 
JBredewoud 1135809913000 
Swansonlynne 1205634461000 
Tom Noud 978004276000 
Lynette Noud 978534500000 
Tom Noud 979480251000 
Tom Noud 979480375000 
Tom Noud 981905727000 
valmac 989785583000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic