Search for content in message boards

Scottish Origin?

Replies: 8

Gamble

Linda Goodell (View posts)
Posted: 927115200000
Classification: Query
The only way I know how to trace a lineage is to start with your earliest known ancestor and trace it back generation by generation. I have been able to trace most of my family branches in the United States fairly easily with the help of census records, land records, wills, marriage records, Bible records, military records, etc. Before the 1770's in the United States, very few records can be found. Sometimes it is just a matter of luck to find information. I hired a researcher in Ireland on one occasion. I was much disappointed in the result so I cannot say I recommend that route. I did notice a book on the Maine Gamble family for sale on the web site of Higginson Books. These genealogy books are reasonably priced. You might want to check it out. Other then that, I have done very little research outside of the U.S. so I cannot be of much help to you. Good Luck
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Linda Goodell 906897600000 
DixieGamble 926769600000 
Linda Goodell 926769600000 
DixieGamble 927028800000 
Linda Goodell 927115200000 
Barbara Gamble Kennedy 940680000000 
ScottWBaker 1325130715000 
colmckee84 1360254393000 
jeanold425 1360286644000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic