Search for content in message boards

Grissom Elizabeth (Ward) Hodges

Replies: 6

Re: Gresham Hodges family

Posted: 1461543705000
Classification: Query
Thanks for this posting. Gresham divorced Jane Leprade & married Elizabeth Blankenship Ward, Jan 8, 1879. In the 1880 census, there were 6 Ward children living with the Hodges. Elizabeth was a half-sister to the Ward children. The oldest, Josephine Ward was my Grandmother. The 4 youngest Ward children changed their names to Hodges, as their Mother died 1877 or 78. I can't find an exact death date. Evidently the Hodges raised them - I don't know - just assuming. Do you live in VA?
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Mary Thorpe 955131669000 
G. L. Bates 980193544000 
Bob Hodges 980365710000 
MARY THORPE 1461543705000 
MARY THORPE 1457581587000 
MARY THORPE 1457581837000 
MARY THORPE 1461543240000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic