Search for content in message boards

John Bruss b.1792 PA> Ohio> IN>

Replies: 11

John Bruss b.1792 PA> Ohio> IN>

Posted: 948850595000
Edited: 994755521000
Hi,
If any of the following looks familiar...
Would enjoy hearing from you even if it doesn't, especially if you have BRUSS ties to PA.
John Bruss and his wife Salome "Sarah" lived in Grattis Twp., Preble Co., Ohio in the early 1800s. They then moved onto Grant Co., Ind
The 1850 Census for Grant County, Pleasant Twp., Indiana shows John to be 57 years, born in Pennsylvania. His wife Sarah GIFT, 48 years, to be born in North Carolina.

The following census info. was taken from Grant Co., IN internet web page at:
http://www.rootsweb.com/~ingrant/census/1850/232b.htm
1850 Census of Grant County, IN p.232B

Age Sex Birthplace
14 406 411 BRUSS John 57 M Pa
15 406 411 BRUSS Sarah 48 F NC
16 406 411 BRUSS A. C. 21 F Ohio
17 406 411 BRUSS Julia Ann 18 F Ohio
18 406 411 BRUSS Nathaniel G. 14 M Ohio
19 406 411 BRUSS John N. 9 M Ohio
20 406 411 BRUSS Ragine M. 7 F Ind
21 406 411 BRUSS Sarah Jane 5 F Ind
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Sharon Witter... 948850595000 
Holly 959944887000 
OMBYO 979111146000 
Holly Hildebrand 979151406000 
OMBYO 979212164000 
Holly 979226778000 
OMBYO 981635715000 
Holly 983020939000 
OMBYO 983283623000 
Holly 1011937488000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic