Search for content in message boards

Mr. Joseph POTTS

Replies: 10

Mr. Joseph POTTS

Transcriber (View posts)
Posted: 976795200000
Classification: Obituary
Edited: 993311417000
Surnames: Potts, Breed, Carser, Burgess, Brant
New London Times – New London, WI - February 16, 1878

Embarrass

Saturday, February 9th, the citizens of our quiet “burg” were horrified to learn that Mr. Joseph Potts, an old and respected citizen of our town, had committed suicide. The sad news was brought to this village about 12 and your coorespondent went out to learn the facts of the case. Mr. Potts lived about half a mile from the village, and when we arrived we found a crowd assembled. An inquest was held by E. E. Breed, J. P. and the following facts were clicited: Mr. Potts had been unwell for a year past, and had intimated a desire to end his existence. Saturday morning he went out as usual to attend to his cattle, came in and ate a light breakfast, and seemed restless. About 10 a.m. he went out to the barn again, and after an absence of about two hours his wife became alarmed at his continued stay.(the day being very cold) went to the barn and found him hanging by the neck from a beam by a log chain with his hands died down. She sent for her neighbors and Messrs. Carser, Brant and Burgess came and took the body down. He had jumped from the beam and fell eight feet. Dr. Finney examined the body and found the neck broken. The verdict of the jury was that the deceased came to his death by suicide while laboring under temporary insanity. Mr. Potts came here over twenty years ago and was a well to-do farmer. It is thought that the death of a favorite daughter about a year ago may have been the cause of his death, as he has been brooding over that trouble a good deal of late. He leaves a large family to mourn his loss.

SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Transcriber 976795200000 
Lori Potts 1008649361000 
SandraChriste... 1120346659000 
skippy6 1120909824000 
Penny Wilson 1137519666000 
Sandra Christensen 1137545837000 
Penny Wilson 1137705782000 
Carol-Lee Per... 1496279361000 
Penny Wilson 1137706599000 
SandraChriste... 1317822081000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic