Search for content in message boards

Germans in Hamlin, NY from Mecklenburg, Germany

Replies: 27

Germans in Hamlin, NY from Mecklenburg, Germany

Kevin Paul Baase (View posts)
Posted: 929966400000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Baase, Schepler, Schaepler, Schapler, Vick, Rath, Rockow, Rochow, Rachow, Westphal, Leverenz, Heise, Kelso, Koeltzow, Kolzow, Pagels, Zahn, Demlow, Coppernaut, Kaunow, Konow, Bary
My ancestors on my father's side, who were all apparently predominantly German Lutherans, emmigrated to the small town of Hamlin in New York's Monroe County throughout the 19th Century. I have been researching them for close to two years now, and have been able to amass a great deal of information on them, although I am still quite far from where I would like to be with my research. Still, my gains have been impressive enough to satisfy me for the present. :) But, I am always interested to know more. If you have/need/or can get more information on the individuals presented below, please notify me by posting a reply or sending me an e-mail.
I got all of the below information from the Monroe County (NY) Genweb site. (http://home.eznet.net/~halsey/gcff.html) These entries are very abbreviated and do not show all known descendants, only those born in Germany (most in Mecklenburg, some in Prussia and other places.) Please forgive any spelling errors involving place names or personal names, these I did not make, and I would be glad to know the correct spellings. If there's any help you could provide me, I would appreciate it.

Most of these people were born in Germany, but emmigrated to Monroe County. If you want to see more about the people who were actually born in this country, please see the link to my website at the bottom of this page.

1 Johann T. L. Baase b: August 04, 1810 in Schluctow, Mecklenburg Schwerin, Germany d: February 05, 1884 in Hamlin, NY
. +Sophia Vick b: February 02, 1812 in Rudelsdorf, Mecklenburg, Germany d: September 17, 1891 in Hamlin, NY
........ 2 Maria Baase b: March 11, 1840 in Prussia, Germany d: October 01, 1898 in Hamlin, NY
............ +Joachim Ernst Ludwig Bauch b: September 15, 1838 in Germany d: March 20, 1904 in Hamlin, New York
........ 2 Dorthy Baase b: Abt. 1843 in Schuldoro, Mecklenburg, Gchludoro, Germany d: 1925 in Bergen, New York
............ +Joachim Wessendorf b: 1842-1843 in Neuenbuchow, Mecklenburg, Germany m: November 08, 1869 in Rochester,
NY d: 1914 in Bergen, New York
........ 2 Friederike Baase b: September 25, 1847 in Sloutof, Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany d: December 01, 1925 in Hamlin, NY
............ +Frank Friedrich Leverenz b: February 02, 1846 in Finkenthal, Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany m: December 07 d: June 21, 1889 in Hamlin, NY
........ 2 Caroline Baase b: 1850 in Schluster, Mecklenburg, Johluter, Germany d: 1923 in Twin Bridges, NY
............ +Wilhelm Waterstreet b: 1845 in Grammow, Mecklenburg, Gramyow, Germany m: September 27, 1869 in Rochester, NY d: 1922
........ 2 Carl Friedrich Johann Baase b: January 27, 1853 in Brudersdorf, Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany d: June 07, 1934 in Hamlin, NY
............ +Dorthea Johanne Friederike Schepler b: December 19, 1858 in Mecklenburg, Germany m: December 23, 1875 in Hamlin, NY d: November 15, 1942 in Hamlin, NY
........ 2 Wilhelmine Baase b: August 25, 1857 in Sloutorf, Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany d: October 15, 1926 in Hamlin, New York
............ +Carl Wolf b: October 08, 1851 in Finkenthal, Mecklenburg, Germany m: April 02, 1875 in Hamlin, New York d: April 14, 1936 in Hamlin, New York

Parents of Carl Wolf are:

1 Johann Joachim Gustav Wolf b: 1817 d: 1883
. +Sophia Dorthea Elizabeth Pagels b: 1820 d: 1905

.

Descendants of Joachim Leverenz



1 Joachim Leverenz b: February 02, 1811 in Klienenwustenfel, Mecklenburg, Germany d: June 16, 1887 in Hamlin, New York
. +Christianna Kaunow b: October 05, 1816 in Beistland, Mecklenburg, Germany m: in Germany d: December 16, 1878 in Hamlin, New York
........ 2 Sophia Leverenz b: June 21, 1838 in Barlie, Mecklenburg, Germany d: August 26, 1887 in Hamlin, New York
........ 2 Wilhelm Leverenz b: November 18, 1839 in Germany d: September 17, 1909 in Hamlin, New York
............ +Friederike Behrendt b: 1845 m: 1867 d: 1931
................... 3 Wilhelm Leverenz b: 1868 d: 1884
................... 3 Johann Leverenz b: 1870 d: 1894
....................... +Anna Sophia Rath b: June 08, 1871 in New York m: December 04, 1890 in Hamlin, NY d: November 09, 1934
................... 3 Anna Leverenz b: 1872 d: Unknown
................... 3 Friedrich Ernst Leverenz b: 1875 d: 1960
....................... +Emma Johanna Auguste Klafehn b: 1879 d: 1963
................... 3 Carl Friedrich Martin Leverenz b: 1884 d: 1972
....................... +Bertha Caroline E. Klafehn b: 1885 d: 1942
................... 3 Emma Wilhelmine L. Leverenz b: 1886 d: 1941
....................... +Johann Carl Jacobs b: 1881 d: 1953
........ 2 Frank Friedrich Leverenz b: February 02, 1846 in Finkenthal, Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany d: June 21, 1889 in Hamlin, NY
............ +Friederike Baase b: September 25, 1847 in Sloutof, Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany m: December 07 d: December 01, 1925 in Hamlin, NY
................... 3 Wilhelmine Friederike Leverenz b: January 09, 1870 in Greece, New York d: March 21, 1953 in Clarkson, New York
....................... +William Friedrich John Rochow b: September 11, 1867 in Hamlin, New York m: December 06, 1888 in Hamlin, NY d: March 09, 1939 in Hamlin, New York
................... 3 Alwine Leverenz b: October 24, 1872 in Hamlin, NY d: February 20, 1950
....................... +C. William Stegemann b: 1873 d: 1958
................... 3 Carl Leverenz b: August 01, 1874 in Hamlin, NY d: July 22, 1946
....................... +Friederike Seaman b: 1873 m: December 05, 1895 d: 1955
................... 3 Bertha Christine Wilhelmine Leverenz b: October 04, 1877 d: October 23, 1877
................... 3 Martha Friederike Sophia Leverenz b: October 23, 1878 in Hamlin, NY d: February 19, 1969 in Spencerport, NY
....................... +Carl Friedrich Johann Seaman b: 1877 m: November 01, 1899 d: 1958
................... 3 Emma Friederike Leverenz b: October 22, 1881 d: February 21, 1884
................... 3 Wilhelm Johann Joachim Leverenz b: June 19, 1884 d: July 03, 1968
....................... +Bertha Sophia Wilhelmine Steffen b: August 15, 1885 m: January 27, 1910 d: October 1986
........ 2 Joachim Leverenz b: September 16, 1848 in Germany d: April 04, 1918 in Hamlin, New York
............ +Friederike Sophia Vick b: September 18, 1851 in Brudersdorf, Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany d: November 06, 1931 in Hamlin, New York
................... 3 Heinrich Leverenz b: 1871 d: 1934
....................... +Wilhelmine Steffen
................... 3 Carl Friedrich Johann Leverenz b: 1875 d: 1875
................... 3 Frank Fred Wilhelm Leverenz b: 1877 d: 1954
....................... +Wilhelmine Sophia C. Pagels b: July 26, 1876 d: October 1965
................... 3 Wilhelmine Johanna Leverenz b: 1886 d: 1955
....................... +William Christian J. Seaman b: March 12, 1880 d: April 1963
................... 3 Ernst Wilhelm F. Leverenz b: 1887 d: 1956
....................... +Nora Bertha Margaret Kolzow b: June 19, 1891 d: December 1982
................... 3 Anna Wilhelmine F. Leverenz b: 1888 d: 1888
................... 3 Ida Dorthea H. Leverenz b: 1891 d: 1948
....................... +William Carl Friedrich Nettnin b: March 10, 1891 d: August 1962
........ 2 Johanna Sophia Friederike Leverenz b: October 08, 1855 in Finkenthal, Dargun, Mecklenburg, Germany d: February 21, 1930 in Hamlin, New York
............ +Friedrich Heinrich Theodor Krackow b: 1854 m: December 10, 1875 in Hamlin, New York d: 1931



.

1 Unknown Schapler
........ 2 Johann Joachim Christian Schapler b: October 02, 1823 in Gross Methling, Mecklenburg, Germany d: May 27, 1879 in Hamlin, New York
............ +Maria Dorthea J. Spieker b: August 1827 in Gross Methling, Mecklenburg, Germany m: 1849 d: December 25, 1891 in New York
................... 3 Sophia Schepler b: December 04, 1850 in Prussia, Germany d: February 05, 1902 in New York
....................... +Friedrich Bauer b: June 20, 1842 in Mecklenburg, Germany d: 1926
................... 3 Carl Schepler b: 1852 in Prussia, Germany d: Unknown
....................... +Mary
................... 3 Johann Ernst Martin Schepler b: September 04, 1854 in Hamlin, New York (?) d: 1917
....................... +Caroline Dorthea Johanna Bauer b: July 28, 1855 m: December 01, 1876 in Hamlin, New York d: 1933 in Kendall, New York
................... 3 Dorthea Johanne Friederike Schepler b: December 19, 1858 in Mecklenburg, Germany d: November 15, 1942 in Hamlin, NY
....................... +Carl Friedrich Johann Baase b: January 27, 1853 in Brudersdorf, Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany m: December 23, 1875 in Hamlin, NY d: June 07, 1934 in Hamlin, NY
................... 3 Maria Sophia Caroline Schepler b: March 13, 1861 d: April 17, 1886 in Hamlin, New York
....................... +Heinrich Wilhelm Christian Lemcke b: 1856 m: January 22, 1880 in Hamlin, New York d: 1934
........ 2 Christian Carl Martin Schapler b: July 28, 1830 in Mecklenburg, Germany d: November 03, 1905 in Hamlin, New York
............ +Dora Spieker
........ 2 Charles Schapler b: 1831 in Germany d: Unknown
............ +Sophia Stern b: 1836 d: Unknown
........ 2 Johann Schapler b: October 28, 1839 in Prussia, Germany d: January 22, 1903 in Hamlin, New York
............ +Dorthea Pagels b: May 06, 1836 in Stupendorf, Germany m: 1865 in U.S.A. d: April 29, 1921 in Hamlin, New York
................... 3 John William Friedrich Schepler b: August 26, 1864 in Prussia, Germany d: June 09, 1918
....................... +Wilhelmine M. Stoll b: 1866 m: February 25, 1886 in Hamlin, New York d: 1928
................... 3 Willie Schepler b: Abt. 1867 in New York d: Unknown
................... 3 Wilhelmine Maria Johanna Schepler b: February 01, 1869 in Hamlin, New York d: May 05, 1952 in Hamlin, New York
....................... +William Heise b: March 28, 1866 in Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany m: February 07, 1889 in Hamlin, New York d: January 05, 1933 in Hamlin, New York

Mother of Dorthea Pagels is Louisa Bary, father is unknown.

.

1 Casper Joachim Rath b: 1750
........ 2 Casper Rath b: 1775 d: 1833
................... 3 Wilhelm Friedrich Rath b: in Germany d: in Michigan
....................... +Lissete Zahn m: May 15, 1835 in Germany
.............................. 4 Carl Friedrich Johann Rath b: January 14, 1836 in Wesseldorf, Prussia, Germany d: March 19, 1908 in Hamlin, NY
.................................. +Sophia Christine Friederike Demlow b: October 20, 1842 in Germany m: July 01, 1863 in Germany d: February 09, 1913 in Hamlin, NY
.............................. 4 Johann Wilhelm Rath b: December 21, 1841 in Wesseldorf, Prussia, Germany d: July 05, 1921
.................................. +Maria Dierschow b: 1849 m: October 25, 1870 in Germany d: 1928

.

1 Joachim Westphal b: in Germany
. +Dora Coppernaut b: in Germany
........ 2 Mary Westphal b: July 16, 1824 in Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany d: November 08, 1900 in Hamlin, New York
............ +Johann Vick b: January 01, 1819 in Brudersdorf, Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany d: September 13, 1881 in Hamlin, New York
................... 3 Dorthea Friederike Vick b: April 21, 1843 in Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany d: December 01, 1904 in Hilton, New York
....................... +Carl Rochow b: September 22, 1837 in Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany d: January 30, 1924 in Hamlin, New York
................... 3 Friederike Sophia Vick b: September 18, 1851 in Brudersdorf, Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany d: November 06, 1931 in Hamlin, New York
....................... +Joachim Leverenz b: 1848 d: 1918
................... 3 Christian Friedrich Carl Vick b: September 10, 1853 in Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany d: Unknown
....................... +Johanna Friederike Maria Bauer b: 1858 m: October 24, 1877 in Hamlin, New York d: Unknown
................... 3 Carl Vick b: Abt. 1854 in Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany d: Unknown
................... 3 Friedrich Joachim Christian Vick b: January 19, 1856 in Hamlin, New York d: Unknown
....................... +Wilhelmine Friederike Johanna Schepler b: 1865 m: November 16, 1882 in Hamlin, New York d: 1895
................... 3 Hanie Vick b: Abt. 1860 in New York

Carl Rochow's father is Joseph Rochow, his mother is unknown.

.

1 Joseph Johann Heise b: May 18, 1845 in Boddin, Mecklenburg, Germany d: June 26, 1926 in Hamlin, New York
. +Maria Christine Heinrica Kolzow b: August 20, 1842 in Prussia, Germany m: 1870 in Germany d: August 31, 1922 in Hamlin, New York
........ 2 William Heise b: March 28, 1866 in Mecklenburg, Schwerin, Germany d: January 05, 1933 in Hamlin, New York
............ +Wilhelmine Maria Johanna Schepler b: February 01, 1869 in Hamlin, New York m: February 07, 1889 in Hamlin, New York d: May 05, 1952 in Hamlin, New York
........ 2 Sophia Maria Wilhelmine Heise b: September 15, 1869 d: October 21, 1877
........ 2 Carl Friedrich Johann Heise b: June 20, 1872 d: October 17, 1877







SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Kevin Paul Baase 929966400000 
Kevin Baase 933940800000 
Syble 931780800000 
Kevin Baase 932212800000 
Ryan_Sigler 1090330189000 
Marilyn Sigler 1090346636000 
Ryan_Sigler 1090346997000 
CHRIS SIGLER 1152344945000 
Tburgergen 1528596651000 
Cindy 1100897044000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic