Search for content in message boards

Gill/Kulwicka Family - Buffalo, New York

Replies: 19

Re: Gill / Kulwicka Family - Buffalo, New York

Posted: 1522695369000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1522695454000
You don't think the location starts with W? It looks like the first letter in Winiarz.
You have not located Andrzej's arrival manifest? That would be the cheapest.
Yes, the SS-5Form costs [$27] and you do need to have his Death Certificate.
I would think the Naturalization Intent & Petition would be the cheapest.
Is this your Andrew's Draft Registration?
Name Andrew Gill
Event Type Draft Registration
Event Date 1917-1918
Event Place Buffalo City no 7, New York, United States
Gender Male
Nationality Russian
Birth Date 16 Nov 1888
Birthplace Januf, Warsaw, Russ Poland
Warsaw was a name of gubernia to identify the location "Januf" Janow's location.
Warszawa is in Mazowieckie wojewodztwo so than Janow should be in that same wojewodztwo. I'm listing several:
Janów
woj. mazowieckie
pow. sochaczewski
gmina Młodzieszyn
572 osoby
kod: 96-512
><
Janów
woj. mazowieckie
pow. miński
gmina Mińsk Mazowiecki
524 osoby
kod: 05-300
><
Janów
woj. mazowieckie
pow. sochaczewski
gmina Brochów
490 osób
kod: 05-088
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
ZlaticaBeca 1522695369000 
Shawne Jennif... 1522696136000 
ZlaticaBeca 1522696781000 
Shawne Jennif... 1522696989000 
ZlaticaBeca 1522697259000 
Shawne Jennif... 1522698761000 
ZlaticaBeca 1522699159000 
Shawne Jennif... 1522699411000 
ZlaticaBeca 1522700141000 
ZlaticaBeca 1522696532000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic