Search for content in message boards

John Davis b. 1839, d. 1911

Replies: 15

John Davis b. 1839, d. 1911

Karen (View posts)
Posted: 984744000000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Buffalo, Davis, Slaughter
I am a descendant of John Henry Davis, Jr. by his 2nd wife, Mary Elizabeth Slaughter b. 1835, d. 1917. John's 1st wife was Mary Susan Neal b. 1842, d. 1858. John's 3rd wife was Zoe Wheeler b. 1882, d. 1950.

Below is a news article about John's death (with correction in spelling noted).

Tupelo Journal, Tupelo, Mississippi, Friday, January 27, 1911.

Brother Kills Brother.

Houston Miss., Jan. 23. – Reuben Davis, one of the wealthiest citizens of Chickashaw (Chickasaw) county, shot and killed his brother, John Davis, here today.

The killing was the result of an old feud of four yearsÂ’ standing. Four years ago, when the campaign was on for the election of county officers, Tom Hamilton and John Hill were candidates for the office of chancery clerk, and Reuben Davis supported Mr. Hill, while his brother John supported Mr. Hamilton. The feeling between the brothers became so intense, they stopped speaking to each other, and had not spoken a friendly word up to the time of the killing. Both served the Confedracy (Confederacy) as privates during the Civil war.

Reuben Davis is about 66 years of age, and John Davis was about 71. Their children have married and the families live here, and a great percent of the white people of Houston are related by blood or marriage, closely or remotely, to one or other of the families. The two brothers, so it is said, met at a country house yesterday by accident and John Davis tried to hit his brother with a chair, but Reuben protected himself with a knife until they were quieted.

At that time, it is alleged John stated that he would whip Reuben the next time he saw him. This morning as John was walking along the street in front of Dr. Gus EvansÂ’ residence, holding a milk pail in his hand, he met his brother, Reuben, who had a walking stick in his hand.
Reuben asked his brother if he was ready to give him that whipping, whereupon John said he was, and proceeded to take off his coat. As he threw his coat off, Reuben pulled his pistol and fired three times, one of the shots taking effect and producing almost instant death.

There were only two witnesses to the killing. Those were a Mr. Nabors, and a Mr. Pope. Reuben Davis gave himself up to Deputy Sheriff Moffat immediately after the shooting, and is now in his custody.

The deceased leaves a wife and several children.

SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Karen 984744000000 
Doug Kirk 1073530543000 
Karen Cucchia 1104188180000 
Doug Kirk 1104197745000 
Griffinhou 1123389497000 
Doug Kirk 1131750498000 
Griffinhou 1131930351000 
griffinhous1 1335813295000 
@@tommyd@texa... 1099153493000 
kcucchia92 1100411614000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic