Search for content in message boards

Lemuel GAYLORD (b abt 15 Feb 1765 - Hartford, CT, d 17 Jan 1854 - Marshall, IL)

Replies: 3

Lemuel GAYLORD (b abt 15 Feb 1765 - Hartford, CT, d 17 Jan 1854 - Marshall, IL)

Posted: 1463849152000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Gaylord, Gailord, Gaylard, Gallard, Warner, Hale, Stout, Gibson, Phelps, Ellis, Brooks, Cunningham, Clifford, Darnell, Larkin, Smith, Humphrey, Estabrook, Hart, Hawkins, Hollenback, Evans, Dixon, Hunt, Griffith, Ward, Hartenblower, Judd, Jones, Martin,
In a recent thread at this Message Board, I discussed Revolutionary War Veteran Joseph WARNER (d 05 Sep 1842 - Marshall, IL).

Marshall County's other known Revolutionary War veteran was Lemuel GAYLORD (b abt 15 Feb 1765). Like Joseph WARNER, Lemuel GAYLORD has been reasonably well documented within several mentions within the book Records of the Olden Time; or, Fifty years on the Prairies: Embracing sketches of the discovery, exploration and settlement of the country, the organization of the counties of Putnam and Marshall, incidents and reminiscences connected therewith, biographies of citizens, by Spencer Ellsworth (Lacon, IL: Home Journal Steam Printing Establishment, 1880). Descendants of Lemuel GAYLORD also seem to have done a reasonably good job filling in some more of the blanks.

Even so, there seem to be a number of overlooked records (several due to either various spellings of the name GAYLORD or misindexing) which not only inform an inquiry as to this GAYLORD ancestor, but which also point the way towards the more precise migration path of this early pioneer of Evans Township.

* * *

The first conspicuous and most significant mention of Lemuel GAYLORD within the book Records of the Olden Time, at pages 93-4, seems to describe extant Court records from October 6, 1832:

"October 6, 1832, 'Lemuel Gaylord came before the Court and made affidavit that he was aged sixty seven years [b abt 1765]; that he entered the service of the United States Government for one Ithurial Hart, of the Quartermaster's Department, under command of Captain Tuttle, in June 1780; continued till December, 1780; re-enlisted in April, 1781; drove team till December 27, following; was with the expedition to Yorktown, and after taking of Cornwallis, hauled a piece of artillery to Newburg, and [page 94] and baggage back. In April, 1782, enlisted again; went to headwuarters at Newburg, remained under the command of Major Skidmore till December 20, following, and believe myself entitled to a pension,' etc.

This affidavit bears the signature of Edward Hale and Peter Ellis, ministers of the Gospel, who certify to Gaylord's good character and truthfulness.

In further explanation, it should be stated that Gaylord was a minor at the time, and his father was entitled to the pension, but the latter having been killed by the Indians at the massacre of Wyoming, it had never been allowed. Mr. Gaylord was fortunate in securing what he was so justly entitled to, and spent his remaining days at his home on Sandy. He was universally respected, and after living to an advanced age, was gathered to his fathers, and sleeps in an honored grave in Cumberland Cemetery."

See:

Records of the Olden Time, Pages, 93-4.
https://archive.org/stream/recordsofoldenti00ells#page/93/mo...

Note that LaSalle County was created on 15 Jan 1831. It is my impression that prior to the creation of LaSalle County, Tazewell County was responsible for what is now Evans Township. This would seem to be supported by the evidence from the 1830 Census. I would therefore suspect that the Court records described at LaSalle Court records, but they might be Tazewell records if the LaSalle Courts were not yet organized by 06 Oct 1832.

* *

This account is in error in at least one respect. The deposition and affidavits given in 1832 to the County Court seem NOT to have been forwarded to the Pension Board, perhaps because of some perceived deficiency by an attorney advising GAYLORD. The materials actually found in the extant Pension of Lemuel GAYLORD file were not filed until 1851, as further related below.

However, this mention is an important clue that GAYLORD descendants should carefully examine the earlier COURT RECORDS to determine what differences, if any, and additional material might appear within the untranscribed court records from 1832 as compared to the later account from 1851.

* * *

Lemuel GAYLORD seems to have been preceeded to Evans township by Horace GAYLORD:

"The pioneer settlers on the upper Sandy appear to have been Thomas Brooks, who built a cabin on the eastern end of the timber in 1824; Patrick Cunningham, who claimed and built a cabin on the Edward Clifford place; Benjamin Darnell, who house stood upon the ground now within the enclosure of Cumberland Church Cemetery; James Larkin, living with the Darnell family; Joseph Smith, Horace Gaylord, Alva Humphrey, Abel Estabrook, William Hart, Samuel Hawkins and George B. Hollenback.

Mr. Darnell's family consisted of himself and wife, and Enoch and Benjamin, Jr., his sons, and his daughter Lucy, who sickened and died that season and was the first interment in Cumberland Church Cemetery.

In the spring of 1830 came Joshua Evans, who made his claim on the north side of Sandy Creek, near the head thereof, and hired Patrick Cunningham to build him a log cabin thereon for a mare worth one hundred [page 441] dollars. The old house was occupied by Mr. Evans for many years, and until recently was a well known lnadmark of the Township.

During the season, also, came James Reynolds, Thomas Dixon, John S. Hunt, John Darnell, Lemuel Gaylord, John Griffith, Stewart Ward, Kirby and Jeremiah Hartenblower."

See:

Records of the Olden Time, pages 440-1 ("The First Settlers" of Evans Township)
https://archive.org/stream/recordsofoldenti00ells#page/440/m...

* * *

Lemuel GAYLORD is shown to have been a voter at the the election of March 30, 1833:

"SANDY PRECINCT

This was once an important political division of Marshall County. In 1833 it belonged to the jurisdiction of LaSalle County, and on the 30th day of March of that year an election was held for justice of the peace and Constables. The exact spot whereon this important event trans- [page 448] pired is not certain, but the best sources of information point out as the probable one a large log cabin near the center of the settlement.

The poll books, in possession of Thomas Judd, Esq., do not mention more than that the voters were: Dudley Humphrey, John S. Hunt, John Darnell, Thomas Dixon, Benjamin Darnell, Thomas Judd, Abram Darnell, Barton Jones, Justus Jones, George Martin, Josiah W. Martin, Joshua Evans, Alvah Humphrey, Horace Gaylord and Lemuel Gaylord."

See:

Records of the Olden Time, Pages 447-8
https://archive.org/stream/recordsofoldenti00ells#page/447/m...

* *

Lemuel GAYLORD is again identified as a voter within the Sandy District at the first election after the organization of Putnam County held on August 1, 1834:

"THE FIRST ELECTION

The first election after the organization of the county was held Augsut 1st, 1834, and the officers to be elected were, a Member of Congress, a Justice of the Peace or Magistrate, as they were known, and a Constable for each precinct. The cote was small, and was taken by each elector calling the name of the party for whom he desired to cast his ballot, which the clerk reported, and, along with his name, inscribed in the poll book. This is termed voting 'viva voce.' We give for the benefit of their descendants a list of persons wo voted at that election:

SANDY PRECINCT.

JUDGES -- Wm. Cowen, Ashael Hannum, and John Strawn. Election held at the houses of Jesse Roberts, John H. Shaw and Abner Boyle. The voters were: Ashael Hannum, Wm. Cowan, John Strawn, George H. Shaw, Abner Boyle, Lemuel Gaylord, William Hart, Lemuel Horram, Robert Bird, Wm. Hendrick, John Knox, James Finley, George Hildebrand, Hiram Allen, Daniel Gunn, Zion Shugart, Jesse Roberts, Isaac Hildebrand, John S. Hunt, William Eads, Wm. H. Hart, John Hart, Ephraim Smith, Peter Hart, Obed Graves, Hartwell Hawley, William Graves, Wm. Lathrop, Jesse Berge, Ezekial Stacey, Litel Kneal, William Hawes, Wm. Knox, Marcus D. Stacey, J. C. Wright, Thos. Gunn, John Bird, Samuel Glenn, Elias Thompson, Robert Barnes, Jmes Adams and John G. Griffith -- 42."

See:

Records of the Olden Time, Page 89
https://archive.org/stream/recordsofoldenti00ells#page/89/mo...

The account in Records of the Olden Time would seem to be probably accurate in terms of the date of the election and the participants, and is also probably correctly stated as to the bulk of Marshall County, however the names given for the Sandy Precinct seem to be names from what was later Evans Township and my understanding is that this area was under the control of Tazewell County rather than Putnam County prior to its incorporation into LaSalle County. Thus, the mention of Putnam County in respect of "Sandy Precinct" for this particular election is probably misleading. It may also be that SOME of the "Sandy Precinct" was in Putnam County and other portions in LaSalle County. I am raising the issue without seeking to definitively resolve it.

* * *

Lemuel GAYLORD is again identified as a voter in the 1840 Presidential election:

"One of the voters at that election [1840] was Joseph Warner, who was then one hundred years old, and another was Lemuel Gaylord, also a very aged man, both soldiers of the revolution."

See:

Records of the Olden Time, Page 449
https://archive.org/stream/recordsofoldenti00ells#page/449/m...

* * * * *

REVOLUTIONARY WAR PENSION APPLICATION OF LEMUEL GAYLORD [R3958]

Lemuel GAYLORD's early life, service in the Revolutionary War and migrations are given within his first hand accounts in an affidavit dated 15 Sep 1851 in support of his Revolutionary War Pension Application [Images 596-9].

Therein Lemuel GAYLORD identifies his age as 86 years, 7 months (b abt 15 Feb 1765). GAYLORD first entered service in Jul 1780. He describes three periods of service totalling one year and eleven months. [Someone needs to make a full transcription of Lemuel's service, but this is intended only as an abstract.] Lemuel GAYLORD describes having settled in Wyoming [Pennsylvania] about three years before the Wyoming Massacre [~1775] and describes the loss of his father at the Wyoming Massacre [03 Jul 1778 in the Susquehanna Valley of Pennsylvania] and the flight of his remaining family to Farmington, CT, the place of the family's prior residence [Image 597]. [Last of the affidavit page is out of sequence at 599]. Lemuel returned to PA at age 22 [~1787] where he remained until 1814, then to Hamilton County OH, where he lived 16 years (~1830) before ultimately settling in Marshall County, IL. The affidavit is signed by a mark and authenticated by the Marshall County Clerk.

Affidavit of Horace GAYLORD dated 15 Sep 1851 and made in Marshall, IL. [Image 598]. Horace states that he is age 52 (b abt 1799) and the son of Lemuel GAYLORD, that he resided with his father through age 21. Horace recalls from about 1808 forward various accounts by his father of his wartime service consistent with his father's affidavit, which he has read. Since age 21, Horace has resided in Ohio, Illinois and Iowa and was then a resident of Fairfield, Cefferson County, Iowa. Horace sttes that he believes that his father is in his 87th year.

Affidavit of Ezra STOUT, Clergyman, dated 24 Sep 1851 states he was acquainted with Lemuel GAYLORD for eleven years, resides in the same neighborhood, believes GAYLORD to be about age 86 and that he is reputed and believed to be a Revolutionary War Veteran. [Image 600].

Affidavit of Lucy GIBSON, daughter of Lemuel GAYLORD, dated 31 Oct 1851 [Image 601-2]. Lucy born in Bradford County, PA, in Jul 1803. MORE!

Affidavit of Lorena PHELPS, daughter of Aaron GAYLORD and sister of Lemuel GAYLORD, of Durham, Greene County, NY, dated 31 Oct 1851 [Image 603-4]. Lorena PHELPS states she was eighty (80) years old on the 9th of Oct last (09 Oct 1771). MORE!

* * * * *

Horace GAYLORD is shown to have made two purchases of public land on 7 Mar 1836 in Section 7 of what later came to be known as Evans Township (3rd PM, Township 30N, Range 1E) along the upper reaches of Sandy Creek. Section 7 is at the Western edge of Evans Township.

* * * * *

1790 CENSUS

I was unable to locate Lemuel GAYLORD in the 1790 Census in Northumberland County either by searching or by manually inspecting the Census pages. I inspected pages 1 to 20 of 52.

Lycoming County was created from Northumberland in 1795.

* * * * *

1800 CENSUS

In 1800, Lemuel GAYLORD is enumerated residing in Tioga, Lycoming County, PA:

Lemuel GALLARD: 3 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 -- 1 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 [Tyoga, Lycoming, PA 1800]

Lemuel is shown to be age 26 to 44 (b abt 1766-74), apparently with a wife of similar age.

See: "United States Census, 1800," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22810-18586-80... : accessed 21 May 2016), Pennsylvania > Lycoming > Tyoga > image 3 of 3; citing NARA microfilm publication M32, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

Note: Lemuel is shown as Lemuel "GALLARD" rather than "GAYLORD" in this record and so indexed at Ancestry.com and FamilySearch.org.

* * * * *

1810 CENSUS

Lemuel GAYLORD is enumerated residing in Smithfield, Lycoming County, PA, in 1810:

Lemuel GAYLORD: 1 - 2 - 0 - 0 - 1 -- 1 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 [Smithfield, Lycoming, PA 1810]

See: "United States Census, 1810," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-25146-19118-56... : accessed 21 May 2016), Pennsylvania > Lycoming > Smithfield > image 2 of 6; citing NARA microfilm publication M252, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

NOTE: This record is misindexed as "Lonuel GAYLARD" at Ancestry.com and FamilySearch.org.

* * * * *

1820 CENSUS

Lemuel is probably the person enumerated as Samuel GAYLARD, residing in Sycamore, Hamilton County, Ohio, in 1820 [Image 9 of 15]:

Samuel GAYLARD: 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 1 -- 0 - 1 - 1 - 0 - 1 [Sycamore, Hamilton, OH 1820]

This householder is shown to be age 45 or more (b bef 1776) with a female of similar age, a male age 20 to 24 (b abt 1796-1800), a female age 10 to 15 (b abt 1805-10) and a female age 16 to 24 (b abt 1796-1804). The latter may be Lemuel's daughter Lucy GAYLORD (b Jul 1803 - PA).

See: "United States Census, 1820," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-25149-8538-60?... : accessed 21 May 2016), Ohio > Hamilton > Sycamore > image 10 of 17; citing NARA microfilm publication M33, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

* * * * *

1830 CENSUS

There is a male age 60 to 69 (b abt 1771-80) residing within the household of Morris GAYLORD in the Northern Precinct of Tazewell County, IL, in 1830 [Image 1 or 12]:

Morris GAYLORD: 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 2 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 -- 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 [Tazewell, IL 1830]

This record is misindexed at Ancestry as Morris "GAGLORD." The male age 60 to 69 is the ONLY male shown to be over age 59 on that Census page. The men seem to have left womenfolk behind as they established their new homestead.

Here are the Census records proximate to that of Morris GAYLORD:

Elias THOMPSON
John WILKES
Clark HOLLINSBACK
John GRIFFITH (indexed as "GRIFFETH")
James REYNOLDS (misindexed as "KEYNOLD")
William HART
Benjamin DARNELL (misindexed as "DAMIEL")
Thomas BROOKS
Patrick CUNNINGHAM
Morris GAYLORD: 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 2 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 -- 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 [Tazewell, IL 1830]
John STRAWN
William WALKUP
George EASTER
John SHANNER
James MARTIN
James BIRD
Robert M. BIRD
John L. BIRD
Robert BIRD
Francis WILLIS
Joseph MARTIN

Neighbor Benjamin DARNELL is shown to be age 50 to 59:

Benjamin DARNELL: 0 - 0 - 2 - 2 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 -- 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 [Tazewell, IL 1830]

See: "United States Census, 1830," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-25139-38082-33... : accessed 21 May 2016), Illinois > Tazewell > Northern Precinct > image 1 of 12; citing NARA microfilm publication M19, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

Note that Patrick CUNNINGHAM is shown within the adjacent record, with William HART, Benjamin DARNELL and Thomas BROOKS in the preceeding records. These are names found in the list of early settlers.

In my view, "Morris GAYLORD" is probably Horace GAYLORD as transcribed by either a slightly deaf Marshal or upon erroneously hearing from someone speaking with a heavy accent. The given name Horace was probably unfamliiar to the Marshal.

* * * * *

1840 CENSUS

Lemuel GAYLORD seems to be enumerated residing within the household of his daughter Lucy (Gaylord) MARTIN in 1840:

Lucy MARTIN: 1 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 -- 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 [LaSalle, IL 1840]

Lucy was the widow of George MARTIN. Lucy's record appears within a cluster of records of early Evans Township residents:

James LITTLE
George BECKWITH
Thomas JUDD
Jacob MYERS
Mathew DIAMOND
Daniel GRIFFIN
John HUNT
Lucy MARTIN: 1 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 -- 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 [LaSalle, IL 1840]
Samuel COX
Joseph LONG
Albert BOWMAN
Bruson BOWMAN
George BEATY [BEATTY]
Martin KENEDY

The male residing within Lucy MARTIN's household is easily the eldest male shown on that Census page. There is one male age 70 to 79 (1761-70) and are four males age 50 to 59 (b abt 1781-1790) and five (5) males age 40 to 49 (b abt 1791-1800) on this Census page.

Two other much older males (shown to be age 100 or more) appear on the following Census page within the records of William BROWN and Justus JONES.

[Image 11 of at Ancestry.com]

See: "United States Census, 1840," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-25107-67794-46... : accessed 21 May 2016), Illinois > LaSalle > Not Stated > image 5 of 108; citing NARA microfilm publication M704, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

* * * * *

1850 CENSUS

In 1850, Lemuel GAYLORD, age 86 (b abt 1764 - CT), is enumerated residing in the household of his daughter Lucy (Gaylord) GIBSON, age 47 (b abt 1803 - PA) in Evans, Marshall County, IL.

Lemuel is incorrectly shown in this image as Samuel GAYLORD, age 86.

See: "United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-12873-205204-59... : accessed 21 May 2016), Illinois > Marshall > Marshall county, part of > image 37 of 91; citing NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

* * * * *

MARRIAGE

Secondary sources identify Lemuel GAYLORD's wife as Sylvia MURRAY. Although there is a modern monument memorializing Sylvia (Murray) GAYLORD's grave and showing a date of birth of 17 Jan 1769 and date of death as 21 Mar 1843, I am aware of no primary evidence as to the identity of the wife or these dates. This is not to say that I find them suspect or doubtful, but rather merely unsupported by valid evidence.

* * * * *

DEATH AND INTERMENT

The older secondary sources do not seem to give dates of borth or death of Lemuel GAYLORD.

He is NOT shown among the members of the Methodist Church, for which some extant records seem to survive and was apparently interred in an unmarked grave at Cumberland Cemetery, which was associated with the Cumberland Presbyterian Church in Evans Township.

Apparently, a grave marker was added much later in modern times, which shows Lemuel GAYLORD's date of birth as 14 Feb 1765 and his date of death as 17 Nov 1854.

See: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34...

The date of birth given is consistent with the date given within Lemuel GAYLORD's sworn Pension Application (15 Sep 1851). However, I would also caution that in giving his age as 86 years, 7 months, he might or might not have been intending precision as to number of DAYS.

These dates are apparently accepted by the compilers of a statewide database of Illinois soldier interments, though the reliability of this compilation is unknown to me. If it simply relies upon the dates shown on the modern marker, this would be no evidence at all.

See: "Illinois Soldier Burial Places, 1774-1974," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVYM-BF54 : accessed 21 May 2016), Lemuel Gaylord, ; citing Burial, Wenona, Marshall, Illinois, United States, Cumberland Cemetery, Illinois State Archives, Springfield; FHL microfilm 1,001,189.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
waroper 1463849152000 
waroper 1463849565000 
waroper 1463851991000 
waroper 1463886251000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic