Search for content in message boards

Lemuel GAYLORD (b abt 15 Feb 1765 - Hartford, CT, d 17 Jan 1854 - Marshall, IL)

Replies: 3

Lucy (Gaylord) GIBSON (b 23 Jul 1803 - Bradford, PA, d 04 Mar 1891 - Marshall, IL)

Posted: 1463886251000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1463886565000
Surnames: Gaylord, Gailord, Gaylard, Gallard, Martin, Gibson
Among the best documented of Lemuel GAYLORD's children is Lucy (Gaylord) GIBSON (b 23 Jul 1803 - Bradford, PA, d 04 Mar 1891 - Marshall, IL), who lived to age 87, residing in Evans Township most of her adult life.

The book Records of the Olden Time; or, Fifty years on the Prairies: Embracing sketches of the discovery, exploration and settlement of the country, the organization of the counties of Putnam and Marshall, incidents and reminiscences connected therewith, biographies of citizens, by Spencer Ellsworth (Lacon, IL: Home Journal Steam Printing Establishment, 1880) includes a brief sketch of Lucy at pages 722-3:

"MRS. LUCY GIBSON (widow)

Mrs. Gibson (Gaylord) was born in Bradford county, Pa., in 1803 and came to this township, then a part of LaSalle county, in 1831, removing to her present homestead in 1833 or 1834. She married George Martin in 1833, a native of Connecticut, who located in this neighborhood in 1830. He died in 1838 leaving two children -- Aaron G. and Sylvia A. (Kirkpatrick). She married her second husband, James Gibson, in 1842. He was born in Fifshire, Scotland. He died in 1855 leaving two children -- Isabel and James. Mrs. Kirkpatrick's husband died in 1862 in the army, of disease contracted there. Mrs. Gibson has 200 acres of land, all under cultivation. She is believed to be the oldest settler in Evans township. She remembers when the family were notified to pack up and get away from the Indians during the Black Hawk war. Lemuel Gaylord, her father, was one of the Revolutionary soldiers and was at the surrender of Cornwallis. He was retained in the service for a year after the close of the Revolution. He helped to haul away the cannon captured from the British army. He died at the age of 89 and was buried in the Cumberland cemetery near the house of Mrs. Gibson in this township."

See: https://archive.org/stream/recordsofoldenti00ells#page/722/m...

* * *

This account bears a couple of comments.

First, very clearly Mrs. GIBSON was living and communicated with author Spencer ELLSWORTH during the writing of Records of the Olden Time. When we are informed that Lemuel GAYLORD died at age 89 and was interred at the Cumberland cemetery, these are almost certainly facts within the personal knowledge of Mrs. GIBSON, thich are likely to be CORRECT unless ELLSWORTH or the publisher made a mistake in transcription or retelling.

Similarly, it seems very likely that Mrs. GIBSON would know the correct place of origin of her deceased husbands and the names of her children.

However, as mentioned in other posts, Records of the Olden Time is NOT immune to error.

Mrs. GIBSON is mentioned briefly in another place in this book. In discussing the early settlers of Evans Township (at Pages 441-2) we are told:

"In 1833 we find Justus Jones and family on the Edward Clifford farm; Joshua Evans on the homestead where he first began and ever after resided; Thos. Judd comfortably started on the place of late years occupied by Alfred Judd; Benjamin Darnell 'holding the fort' or stockade farm; John S. Hunt just across the Putnam County line, then in Evans, now the Beckwith land; Geo. Martin where his surviving widow and children still live. Martin married Miss Lucy, daughter of Samuel [sic] Gaylord an old settler. Their families were Aaron G. and Sylvia Martin, well known residents of Sandy. The widow, after the death of her husband [page 442] married James Gibson, and he too died in 1855. She is the last surviving citizen of Sandy Creek, who arrived after the age of maturity, and still remains a dweller there, the others having all moved away or are now dead. Alvah Humphrey was then on the farm now owned by David F. Griffen; Horace Gaylord on the McCall place, and Thomas Dixon on that of Mr. Adams."

See:

Records of the Olden Time, Pages 441-2.
https://archive.org/stream/recordsofoldenti00ells#page/441/m...

Note that ELLSWORTH erroneously has Mrs. Lucy GIBSON's father as Samuel GAYLORD rather than Lemuel GAYLORD in this account.

* * * * *

As to primary sources in further support of this account, first recall that Lucy GIBSON made an affidavit in support of her father's Revolutionary War Pension Application on 31 Oct 1851 [Image 601-2]. See the Revolutionary Pension Application of Lemuel GAYLORD [R3958]. Lucy expressly tells us therein that she was born in Bradford County.

It perhaps bears mention that this wasn't precisely correct, though somewhat a matter of semantics.

Lucy was almost certainly born in Lycoming County where her father is enumerated in the 1800 and 1810 Census. Bradford County wasn't created as a separate county until 1810 and was originally named Ontario County. The name was changed from Ontario to Bradford County in 1812. It seems likely that Lucy was born in the part of Lycoming which later became Bradford.

Lucy expressly tells us in her affidavit that she "lived there [Bradford] with her said father untill the fall of A.D. 1814 + then removed with my said Father to Hamilton County in the State of Ohio and lived with him at the latter place about 16 years when he removed to Marshall County in the State of Illinois where he has since resided."

This would seem to place Lucy as the female child under age 5 in her father's 1810 Census record in Lycoming County (before this area became Bradford):

Lemuel GAYLORD: 1 - 2 - 0 - 0 - 1 -- 1 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 [Smithfield, Lycoming, PA 1810]

* *

Lucy is also probably the young woman shown to be age 26 to 24 residing in her father's household in Hamilton County in 1820:

Samuel GAYLARD: 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 1 -- 0 - 1 - 1 - 0 - 1 [Sycamore, Hamilton, OH 1820]

The female shown to be age 10 to 15 seems likely to be the wife of the male shown to be age 20 to 24.

* * *

I had previously noted the absence of females from the household of Morris [probably Horace] GAYLORD in 1830:

Morris GAYLORD: 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 2 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 -- 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 [Tazewell, IL 1830]

Lucy further tells us in her affidavit:

"For the two remaining years after my fathers leaving Ohio deponent lived in the City of Saint Louis."

* *

Lucy may be one of the two females residing within the household of her brother Orange GAYLORD who is enumerated in 1830 residing in St. Louis Upper Ward, St. Louis, MO:

Orange GAYLORD: 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 -- 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 [St. Louis Upper Ward, St. Louis, MO 1830]

See: "United States Census, 1830," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-25139-13975-35... : accessed 22 May 2016), Missouri > St Louis > St Louis Upper Ward > image 13 of 30; citing NARA microfilm publication M19, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

* * *

1840 CENSUS

Recall the prior identification of Lucy MARTIN in the 1840 Census, residing in LaSalle County:

Lucy MARTIN: 1 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 -- 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 [LaSalle, IL 1840]

See: "United States Census, 1840," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-25107-67794-46... : accessed 22 May 2016), Illinois > LaSalle > Not Stated > image 5 of 108; citing NARA microfilm publication M704, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

* * *

1850 CENSUS

Lucy first appears with the surname GIBSON, age age , in the 1850 Census, residing in Evans Township, Marshall County, Illinois.

See: "United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-12873-205204-59... : accessed 22 May 2016), Illinois > Marshall > Marshall county, part of > image 37 of 91; citing NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

* * *

1860 CENSUS

In 1860, Lucy GIBSON, age 55, is enumerated residing in Evans Township, Marshall County, with son Aaron [MARTIN], age 24, daughter Is. [Isabel] GIBSON, age 17, and son James GIBSON, age 14. John HANNA, age 20 (b abt 1840 - Ireland) is also residing in Lucy's household. Aaron is erroneously shown to be surnamed "GIBSON."

See: "United States Census, 1860," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-25155-55402-66... : accessed 22 May 2016), Illinois > Marshall > Evans Town > image 15 of 32; from "1860 U.S. Federal Census - Population," database, Fold3.com (http://www.fold3.com : n.d.); citing NARA microfilm publication M653 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

* * *

1870 CENSUS

In 1870, Lucy GIBSON, age 67 (b abt 1803 - PA) is again enumerated residing in Evans Township, Marshall County, IL [Image 22 of 28]. Widowed daughter Syliva KIRKPATRICK, age 32, and grandson James, age 7, are also shown residing in Lucy's household.

See: "United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11763-168068-25... : accessed 22 May 2016), Illinois > Marshall > Evans > image 22 of 28; citing NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

* * *

1880 CENSUS

Lucy GIBSON, age 76, is once again enumerated in Evans, Marshall County, Illinois, her daughter and gradson still residing on the family farm [Image 17 of 19].

See: "United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-25139-44683-25... : accessed 22 May 2016), Illinois > Marshall > Evans > ED 146 > image 17 of 19; citing NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

* * * * *

LUCY's MARRIAGE TO GEORGE MARTIN

Secondary sources assert that Lucy GAYLORD married George MARTIN on 09 Feb 1834 in Putnam County, Illinois. I have NOT seen a record supporting this date and place, but there seems little doubt that the marriage took place about this time.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
waroper 1463849152000 
waroper 1463849565000 
waroper 1463851991000 
waroper 1463886251000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic