Search for content in message boards

TIEDEMANN late 19th century

Replies: 9

TIEDEMANN late 19th century

Posted: 915192000000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1018039360000
Surnames: TIEDEMANN
Since there were families surnamed TIEDEMANN in Madison Co., Illinois, in the 19th century, I am trying to establish whether they were by any chance related to my relative, Heinrich (Henry) TIEDEMANN, born 18 December 1862 in northern Germany (Hamburg or Holstein). He left Hamburg for the U.S. in 1880 and is said to have lived in Illinois before going to California and finally settling in Minnesota in 1910. I would like to know whether the Tiedemanns of Madison Co. came from the same area of Germany as my relative. Many thanks.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
GaryTiedemann 915192000000 
dudat 922968000000 
H. Michael McTeer 922968000000 
dudat 922968000000 
GaryTiedemann 923054400000 
H. Michael McTeer 923054400000 
MaryAnnNichol... 1179399127000 
MaryAnnNichol... 1179399129000 
Voglerdietz 1504562832000 
Voglerdietz 1504563473000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic