Search for content in message boards

Jarrett Wiley Davis family

Replies: 19

Jarrett Wiley Davis family

Posted: 1300383958000
Classification: Query
I am starting this to ask some questions and to sort out some information on our common ancestors.

First I'll start with Jarrett Wiley Davis and the census's associated with him. (note I am adding the names without correcting the errors in them)

1850 Fed census.

Name: J Wiley Davis
Age: 16
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1834
Birth Place: Tennessee
Gender: Male
Home in 1850 (City,County,State): Mulberry, Johnson, Arkansas

also listed with him.

William Davis M 49
Frances Davis F 38
J Wiley Davis M 16
Martin V Davis M 10
Chalnissa A Davis F 7 (note 1, see below)
James K Davis M 5

1860 Fed census
Wiley Davis M 30
Easter Davis F 23
Adaline Davis F 6
Elizah Davis M 4
Nancy Davis F 2
Frances Davis F 50 (note 2, see below)
Adaline Davis F 16
James Davis M 12
Martha Davis F 10
Nancy A Davis F 5

1870 Fed. census.
Wiley Davis M 37
Mary J Davis F 33
Margrett Davis F 14
Eligah D Davis M 13
Nancy J Davis F 10
William Davis M 6
Wiley E Davis M 1
Nancy Lamar F 14
Y S Lamar M 11
Nancy Martin F 73 (note 3, see below)
Rosatty Montgmary F 29 (I will get to who she possibly is when I get into William James Davis in a later post)

1880 Fed census.

Jarrett W. Davis M 46
Mary L. Davis F 44
Margrett Davis F 24
William P. Davis M 14
Elburt Davis M 10
Doroh Davis F 8
Ida Davis F 5
Henry Sherman Davis M 1
Young S. Lamar M 21

Note 1, her name is transcribed as Chalnissa, however to me it looks like Chalnipa. See Chalnipa image. I also looked up the name on Google, I found a page "Names In Our Family Forest" (you'll have to scroll down to Davis) concerning this family and some others that mentions Chalnipa who looks to have died 9/28/1915 and mrrd to ROBERTSON, Jonathan Friar.

It also mentions DAVIS, Chalnessa Adeline Malissa born 02 Dec 1842. It's hard to tell the way the page is set up, however it looks as though she and the Chalnipa listed above are the same people. Since she is listed as 7 yrs of age in 1850, this leads me to believe it is also the same person.

When doing the name search on google I also found many listings in name meanings, origins, etc. for Chalipa, none for Chalnipa. I will also add on the census image it looks as though it could also be Chalipa.

Note 2: At findagrave Frances Manuel Stewart Davis (1812 - 1860) is listed as being buried with William James Davis (1801 - 1904) and also with him is listed first wife, Sarah White Davis (1802 - 1850)

Hannah Davis Jones (1828 - ____)*
Adeline C. Davis Woods (1842 - 1915)*
Martha Ann Davis Jones (1850 - 1928)*
Nancy Ann Davis Yates (1854 - 1915)*

Even though it says William James died in 1904 I cannot find him in a census after 1850 thus far. It also makes me wonder since Frances is listed in residence with Jarrett Wiley in 1860.

Since she is listed at findagrave as having died in 1860, either that is wrong or she died shortly after the 1860 census. In the public trees I found with Frances and William James marriage they have them getting mrrd in 1861, they also have her being born in something like 1842. However in the census's I found her in have her being born in 1810 and 1812.

It's not that I don't believe they were married, obviously they were. However some of the info I am getting does not add up together. Therefore I am just trying to get the correct info.

Note 3: Joy of Madison Historic and Gen. Society said that Mary Lamiza Martin mrrd to Jarrett Wiley was the dau. of a MR. Martin and mother Nancy. This I would say is obviously her mother Nancy (I must warn you this is going to be somewhat hard to follow) I'll get to her parents much later.

SubjectAuthorDate Posted
rddavis1_1 1300383958000 
rddavis1_1 1300386914000 
rddavis1_1 1300387769000 
rddavis1_1 1300389206000 
rddavis1_1 1300413152000 
rddavis1_1 1300413498000 
rddavis1_1 1300413661000 
rddavis1_1 1300413919000 
rddavis1_1 1300417413000 
avisowens62 1335716054000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic