Search for content in message boards

looking for birth parents of Odbur Stannix

Replies: 1

Re: looking for birth parents of Odbur Stannix

Posted: 1526670151000
Classification: Query
The first thing I found was an apparent namesake in the 1861 census of Burton Parish, Sunbury Co., NB at:
http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1861/jpg/4108531_00066....
It’s a bit tricky to read. I think it is Odberry Stanex (33), with a wife, Rosamella (25), and children ‘Ransferd?’ (2) and John (1 month). In Burton Parish, in 1851, he appears to be ‘Adber’ in the transcription:

Stennicks Thomas M Head 54 American Born in colony
Stennicks Adber M Son 26 American Born in colony
Stennicks Eliza F Daughter 18 American Born in colony
Stennicks John M Son 14 American Born in colony
Stennicks Phoebe F Daughter 12 American Born in colony

Thomas O. ‘Stennit’ m. 23OCT1858 Rosanna Gillespie.
http://archives.gnb.ca/Search/NewspaperVitalStats/Details.as...

In the same parish there were:

Stennicks Henry M Head 40 American Born in colony
Stennicks Elizabeth F Wife 30 American Born in colony
Stennicks Louisa F Daughter 13 American Born in colony
Stennicks Henry M M Son 2 American Born in colony

Then there is the birth record at:
http://archives.gnb.ca/Search/VISSE/141A5.aspx?culture=en-CA...
giving Odber O Stennick as married to Bessie E Boon. The Sunbury Co. Boone’s are my distant cousins so I might have something. Probably she was:

“BESSIE ELIZABETH BOONE b. Geary, Sunbury Co., NB 19MAR1899 (MAR1899 in 1911).
“Although ordinarily Bessie and Elizabeth are the same name, her birth record gives her as Bessie Elizabeth Boone.”

the daughter of William Moran and Mary Samantha (Smith) Boone. This is verified at:
http://archives.gnb.ca/Search/VISSE/141B7.aspx?culture=en-CA...
Note that this ‘Odber’ was b. ca. 1880 and his mother was also a Jane Boone. I am at a loss to say which one at this time. Also see:
http://archives.gnb.ca/Search/VISSE/141A1b.aspx?culture=en-C...

Odbur Otis Stennick’s death record:
http://archives.gnb.ca/Search/VISSE/141C5.aspx?culture=en-CA...
gives his mother as Sarah Jane Boone of Geary. There was Sarah J. Boone b. ca. 1835, d/o John and Elizabeth (Haines) Boone. Elizabeth is the d/o Anne (Nancy) (Boone) Haines making her my several time great-aunt. Then there Sarah Jane Boone b. ca. 1838, d. 1919, d/o Samuel and Huldah (Carr) Boone; also in the right area. Probably either one. Apparently the 2nd based on:
http://archives.gnb.ca/Search/NewspaperVitalStats/Details.as...

Your Odbur Stannix and Mary Ann Burrell also had a son, Clarence Odbur Stannix b. McAdam, York co., NB 15MAY1899. Odbur attested to Clarence’s birth in 1949. See:
http://archives.gnb.ca/Search/VISSE/141A1b.aspx?culture=en-C...
Odbur ‘Stenix’ was from Prince William Parish, York Co., NB when he m. Harvey Station, York Co., NB 25DEC1882 Mary Burrell, d/o Robert Burrell.
http://archives.gnb.ca/Search/NewspaperVitalStats/Details.as...

The transcription of the 1901 census gives in McAdam Parish, York Co., NB:

Stanix Odber M Head M Jul 18 1867 33
Stanix Mary F Wife M Dec 22 1860 40
Stanix Jennie F Daughter S Apr 6 1886 14
Stanix William B M Son S Jul 16 1889 11
Stanix Joseph E M Son S Feb 11 1891 10
Stanix Vera A F Daughter S Apr 24 1894 6
Stanix Clarence O M Son S May 15 1899 1
Williams Thomas M Domestic S Aug 7 1872 28
Love George M Boarder S Sep 20 1868 32
Harris Howard W M Boarder S May 22 1880 20
Phillips Eldon M Boarder S Apr 15 1878 22

If he was born in 1867, that would be why I did not find him in the 1861 census. However the 1901 census is often wrong, at it is more likely that he was b. ca. 1857 rather than age 15-years when married. I do not find Odbur in 1871 or in 1881. In Prince William Parish, in 1891, Odbur (indexed as ‘Obue’) ‘Stanix’ was age 38-years or b. ca. 1853. Mary was 32 and her parents were from England and their children were Jannie (5), Willie (1) and Joseph (2 months; b. ca. FEB1891). Mary is also said to have been b. 22DEC1858. In McAdam in 1911, there were:

Stannick Odbur M Head M Jul
Stannick Mary F Wife M Dec 1854 56
Stannick Jennie F Daughter S Apr 1887 24
Stannick William B M Son S Jul 1889 21
Stannick Joseph E M Son S Feb 1892 19
Stannick Vera F Daughter S Apr 1895 16
Stannick Clarence O M Son S May 1900 11
Wilson Frank M Boarder S Sep 1874 36
Tingley Charles W M Boarder S Oct 1891 19

I guess Odbur was one of those who did not like census enumerators and advoided them when possible.


A wild guess is that Thomas Odbur Stennix and Rosanna Gillespie, in Burton Parish, in 1881 had a son, Thomas (b. ca. 1864). If he was also a Thomas Odbur Stennix, then he may have gone by his middle name to distinguish him from his father. See:
http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e326/e008131781.jpg
Also, in 1871:
http://data2.collectionscanada.ca/1871/jpg/4396656_00148.jpg
Since Odbur’s date-of-birth is, at best, uncertain and his date-of-death apparently unknown, and since he would appear to be of a family out of Burton Parish and since the only such family I can find in 1861 (other than James A.? Stanix, 25, unmarried) seems to have been that of ‘Odberry’ (Thomas Odbur), that theory may have some interest. However, I cannot find Thomas O.’s father, Thomas, in 1861, although he appears to have been alive at the time.

It appears that it was Odbur Otis Stennick who died in 1949, Bessie’s husband. See:
http://archives.gnb.ca/Search/Cemeteries/Details.aspx?cultur...

I think I found George and his father, Thomas, Sr. in Burton Parish in 1861. At:
http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1861/jpg/4108531_00069....
at line 1316 is what appears to be George ‘Stanix’ (32). At the 2nd line 1321 is Thomas (?????), (64?) apparently his father. Below Thomas, Sr. is what looks like ‘Odber’ ‘Do’ (23?) indicated as a ‘Son’. Presumably a son of Thomas, Sr. So where was he in 1851? For that matter, where was George in 1851? Below ‘Odber’ is Joseph (25) and Mary (23?) ‘Boon’. I think the latter were:

“WILLIAM JOSEPH BOONE b. ca. 1837.
“Joseph Boone [3M] (b. ca. 1813) is given as William Joseph Boone b. ca. 1837, d. North Lake Parish 16OCT1891, m. 18OCT1855 Mary Howe; and to be the s/o John [37] and Elizabeth (Haines) Boone. John and Elizabeth did have a son, William J., in the 1851 census of Burton Parish, and his middle name may have been Joseph. Certainly his presence in Burton Parish suggests that he may be the person from that Parish, and married in 1855; but if it is given that he was known as 'Joe', and was in North Lake Parish, York Co., NB in 1881 (which seems implied by several circumstances, including the date-of-death given for him); then he was b. ca. 1813, and not ca. 1837; and Mary was b. ca. 1819.
“There was, in Burton Parish, Sunbury Co., NB, in 1861, a Joseph (25) and Mary (23) ‘Boon’.”

William Joseph was a brother of (the other) Sarah J. Boone, d/o John and Elizabeth (Haines) Boone, above.

That’s the best I can do for now.

Thomas.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
thlogan56 1526417283000 
thomasamurray... 1526670151000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic