Search for content in message boards

Smith family of Blissville, Sunbury Co.

Replies: 6

Re: Smith family of Blissville, Sunbury Co.

Posted: 1444366437000
Classification: Query
JAMES E. SMITH b. Blissville Parish, Sunbury Co., NB ca. 1825, d. 18MAY1886 age 61 years, buried Douglas Rural Cemetery, York Co., NB, m. 1st Petersville Parish, Queens Co., NB by Elder Abner Mersereau 18DEC1849 JANE DIBBLEE (b. ca. 1823, d. 17AUG1864 age 41 years, buried Burtt’s Corner Community, York Co., NB), 6th d/o Ebenezer and Elizabeth (Secord) Dibblee; m. 2nd 31DEC1867 MARGARET McFARLANE (b. ca. 1844, d. 10MAY1892 age 48 years, buried Douglas Rural Cemetery, York Co., NB), d/o Peter McFarlane.
When married the first time, James was of Blissville Parish, Sunbury Co., NB. There was a Smith family in that area particularly associated with the Boone's. For example, James Smith b. ca. 1837-9, s/o Samuel B. and Hannah (Boone) Smith.
In 1881, James E. (56) and Margaret (37) Smith were in ‘Douglass’ Parish, York Co., NB. Children were Herman (27), Mildred (25), Annie (22), Frank (8), William (6) and Percival (2). There was also Hattie Nevers (9), possibly related to James, as she, like James and the children, was English while Margaret was ‘Scotch’. Hattie Nevers, in the Fredericton, “The Fredericton Evening Capital”, 28SEP1882, is described as James’ (of Nashwaaksis, Douglas Parish) niece. She had been rescued from drowning by S. H. Gill.

Hattie may be Hattie Deldine (or Dildine) Nevers who m. 1MAY1893 Miles Emmerson Flanders. She was b. Jacksontown, Carleton Co., NB ca. 1872, apparently the d/o Benjamin and Laura?/Donna? Nevers. Her death record has her b. Carleton Co., NB 13FEB1871, d. Maple View, Lorne Parish, Victoria Co., NB 7FEB1944, d/o of Benjamin and _____ (Drysdale) Nevers. These would be Benjamin Wheeler (b. 14JAN1834) and Margaret Emily (Drysdale; b. ca. 1846 (28JUL1861? In 1901)) Nevers. This Hattie is with her parents in 1891. Emily Drysdale (ca. 1846) was with her widowed mother, Margaret Drysdale (ca. 1808), and siblings in Sheffield Parish, Sunbury Co., NB in 1851.

This would appear to be the wrong Hattie Nevers. Another such Hattie was:

ALFRED J. NEVERS, m. Blissville Parish, Sunbury co., NB 30DEC1862 (sometimes given as 30JAN1863, but that is a misreading of the newspaper announcement dated 9JAN1863) LYDIA ANN SMITH. They had a daughter, Hattie Douglas Nevers, who died of consumption in Nashwaaksis 11APR1887 age 16 years.

This would suggest that Lydia Ann Smith might be a sister to James E. Smith. In Blissville Parish, in 1851, were:

Smith Benjamin M Head 51 farmer Birth
Smith David M Son 18
Smith Lidia F Daughter 16
Smith Jaremiah M Son 14
Smith Isreal M Son 12
Smith Albert M Son 9

Smith Samuel M Head 46 farmer Birth
Smith Abigail F Wife 35
Smith Jerusha F Daughter 13
Smith Matildy J F Daughter 10
Smith Christian F Daughter 9
Smith Sylvester M Son 4
Smith Melvina F Daughter 2
Patterson Mary L F Servant 17
Smith William M Lodger 42

These were next door to each other. In Blissville Parish, in 1861, the original is very faded and Benjamin Smith (61) had a daughter, ‘Lyda’ A. Smith (26?). This has been transcribed by Library and Archives Canada as ‘Lynn’ A. Smith. I cannot find either Lydia nor Alfred in 1871 or 1881. Alfred is given as b. ca. 1839 and Lydia as b. ca. 1841, but on what basis is uncertain. Alfred, in 1851, was b. ca. 1839.

In 1871, the family is in Bright Parish, York Co., NB where James E. Smith is a merchant age 46 and ‘Margret’ is age 27 or 77 (likely the former). Children then were Amelia J. (20). James H. (17), Jane M. (15), Aden E. (13) and Anna E. (12).
A James E. Smith d. Keswick, York Co., NB 17AUG1864 leaving a wife.
James E. Smith (36) and ‘Jana’ (36) were in Douglas Parish in 1861 with Amelia (11), James H. (7), ‘Jana’ M. (5), Ada E. (3) and John B. F. (1). James was a farmer and merchant.
They could be James (29) and Jane (27) Smith in St. James Parish, Charlotte Co., NB in 1851 with Edward (5), Mary C. (3) and a daughter (3 months.)
Jane’s mother, Elizabeth, d. in the Keswick area of York Co. 1APR1860. Apparently her headstone says 1861, but a notice of her death was in the Saint John, “Religious Intelligencer”, 4MAY1860.

Since James E. Smith seems to have been born in Blissville Parish, Sunbury Co., NB and judging from some of the hints above, it seems that he was a member of the family noted at:

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbsunbur/danielsmithloyali...
http://www.uelac.org/Loyalist-Info/extras/Smith-Clapman/Smit...
http://www.myhartt.com/families/phoebe_hartt_and_daniel_smit...

Especially, I would guess that James was a son of Benjamin and Amelia (Clarke) Smith. This is especially true as, in one of the above sites, Benjamin Smith is noted as having a grandson, Benjamin Franklin Smith, whom I assumed was the John B. F. Smith (b. ca. 1860), in 1861. This assumption is likely incorrect as at least one Benjamin F. Smith (b. ca. 1866) was a son of George and Ruth Smith. Another Benjamin F. Smith had a daughter in Woodstock in 1868. Benjamin’s grandson appears to have been Benjamin Franklin Smith (8MAY1865 – 19MAY1944) and to have been a son of George Frederick and Ruth Amelia (Mitchell) Smith.

Benjamin Smith died 10MAY1871 age 71 years, and is buried in the Jacksonville Cemetery, Carleton Co., NB. He apparently left a will, so the Carleton Co. probate records of the period may be worth consulting.
Children:
1st:
1. AMELIA J. SMITH b. ca. 1850-1.
2. CHARLOTTE SMITH b. ca. 1851, d. 11NOV1855 age 4 years.
3. JAMES HERMAN SMITH b. ca. 1854.
4. JANE MILDRED SMITH b. ca. 1856.
In 1876, Jane Mildred Smith of York co. was a student teacher receiving from the NB government $24.00 for the winter term.
5. ADEN (ADA) E. SMITH b. ca. 1858.
6. ANNIE E. SMITH b. ca. 1859.
7. JOHN B. F. SMITH b. ca. 1860.
2nd:
8. FRANK W. SMITH b. ca. 1872-3, d. 1898, buried Douglas Rural Cemetery, York Co., NB.
9. WILLIAM (WILLIE) E. SMITH b. ca. JAN1875, d. 3MAY1885 age 10 years and 4 months, buried Douglas Rural Cemetery, York Co., NB.
J. PERCIVAL SMITH b. ca. 1879.
K. HARRY A. SMITH b. Nashwaaksis, Douglas Parish, York Co., NB 17DEC1884.

Thomas.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
JHollingswo73... 932731200000 
Sandy Devenney 1015430574000 
Mary Ellen 1115775489000 
thomasamurray... 1444366437000 
tropicalyanke... 1279398217000 
thomasamurray... 1279430534000 
tropicalyanke... 1279460167000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic