Search for content in message boards

John Haines Peters ca. 1807-9JUL1831.

Replies: 0

John Haines Peters ca. 1807-9JUL1831.

Posted: 1506977004000
Classification: Query
John Haines Peters was the 4th s/o William Peters and Charlotte Haines of Hampstead Parish, Queens Co., NB. However, William, as a part of his political duties, was a considerable time in Fredericton. Thus when a John H. Peters was drowned in 1828 near the "landing of Samuel L. Peters, Queens Co." and was described as "fourth s/o William Peters, Esq., Fredericton", it was assumed that, since Samuel Leonard Peters was also a s/o William and Charlotte, the deceased was John Haines Peters. This appears not to have been the case.

I have found some material that suggests another interpretation and would be interested in opinions.

Thomas.

Another incident was the death of John H. Peters (b. ca. 1807, baptized 3JAN1808, d. AUG1828, d. or buried 11AUG1828) who drowned in Queens Co., NB at the “landing of Samuel L. Peters”. Drowned with him was “a black man.” Was this ‘black man’ a relative? Samuel Leonard Peters was William and Charlotte (Haines ) Peters’ son. Although (in Dan Johnson’s database) the Fredericton, “The New Brunswick Royal Gazette”, 12AUG1828 reported:

“drowned Saturday eve., at landing of Samuel L. PETERS, Queens Co., John H. PETERS fourth s/o William PETERS, Esq., Fredericton (York Co.) age 22”

This appears to have been an error, as will be seen, as William Peters, Esq. of Fredericton is almost certainly Charlotte’s husband, therefore the drowned John H. Peters would appear to be John Haines Peters, their son. The Chatham, “The Mercury”, 19AUG1828 had a notice:

“drowned Saturday, John H. PETERS fourth s/o Wm. PETERS, Fredericton (York Co.) and a black man.”

and the Saint John, “City Gazette”, 13AUG1828 was:

“drowned Saturday, age 18, son of William PETERS, Queens Co., while attempting to save a man of color”

Also Roger G. Melin’s abstraction from the burial records of St. John’s Anglican Church in Gagetown includes:

Peters John 11 Aug 1828 Hampstead Age 25, drowned

and the baptismal records in the same website includes:

Peters John Haynes 3 Jan 1808 Long Island Peters William and Charlotte By Rev. Richard Clarke

Wallace Hale’s, “Early New Brunswick Probate, 1785-1835”, includes the abstract:

Reference 8938
Family Name PETERS
Given Names John Haines
Was there a Will? No
Was an inventory completed? No
Date administration granted 1 835-04-08
County Carleton
Probate is for a woman? No
Abstract references a vessel? No
Abstract Parish of Hampstead, Queens County. Carleton County records. Intestate. Administration granted 8 April 1835 to William PETERS of Parish of Woodstock. Fellow bondsmen Abraham Nelson GARDEN of Woodstock and Sutton ARMSTRONG of Parish of Perth, Carleton County. Petition of William PETERS stated he was father of John Haines PETERS who died 9 July 1831 owning property in Carleton County.
RS number 62

Apparently there were two deaths for William Peters as well. In the Fredericton, “The New Brunswick Royal Gazette”, 13JAN1836:

“d. Woodstock, Carleton County, Monday 4th inst., William PETERS, Esq. formerly Queens County, age 64. Emigrated to this Province at Close of Revolutionary War and appointed Justice of Peace, Representative in General Assembly for ten years.”

Meanwhile, in the Saint John, “New Brunswick Courier”, 11JAN1845 was:

“d. Monday morn., at residence of his brother, Brussells St. (St. John), William PETERS, Esq., age 69. Came to this Province with Loyalists in 1783 and resided till a few months ago in Kingston parish (Kings Co.)”

Now the William Peters b. ca. 1772, who died in Woodstock 4JAN1836 would appear to be the same as he who married Charlotte Haines and had sons, John Haines Peters and Samuel Leonard Peters as another daughter was, in the Fredericton, “The Loyalist”, dated 2JAN1845:

“m. (St. John) 18th ult., by same, James H. PERKINS, Kingston (Kings Co.) / Caroline Augusta Wilmot PETERS tenth d/o late William PETERS, Esq. of Fredericton (York Co.)”

That is, Caroline Augusta Wilmot Peters was married 18DEC1845 shortly before William Peters b. ca. 1776, d. Saint John JAN1845 died, so if that was her father he would not be ‘the late’ William Peters. Referring again to the above baptisms, there was:

“Peters Caroline Augusta Wilmot 1824 Hampstead Peters William Esq. & Charlotte Born 26 Jan 1823”

The William Peters b. ca. 1776, who died in Saint John JAN1845 apparently had a wife, Abigail, who died in Kingston, Kingston Parish, Kings Co., NB 3JAN1844 age 59 years. However, Charlotte (Haines) Peters also died in Kingston FEB1851 age 78-years. (Charlotte's daughter, Elizabeth Abigail Peters, apparently married her 1st cousin once removed and brother of the Kingston William Peters, and they were in Kingston in 1851.) William Peters married Abigail Fowler is given in the NBGS, “First Families”, as:

“William Peters born c1780 in NY, d. 6 Jan 1845 in Saint John, m. Abigail Fowler b. c1786 in NB, d. 3 Jun 1844 in Saint John: settled in Kingston Parish until a few months before their deaths when they moved to William's brother's residence in Saint John.”

He is given as the son of William and Amy (Sutton) Peters where William, Sr. was the s/o Samuel and Mary (Carle) Peters. William, Sr.’s brother is given as Thomas Horsfield Peters who m. Susannah Palmer, and whose son was:

“William Peters born 5 Mar/May 1772 in NY, d. 4 Jan 1836 at Woodstock, Carleton County, m. 1 Jun 1791, Charlotte Haines b. 6 Oct 1773 in NY, d. 5 Feb 1851 at Kingston, Kings County, NB: had fifteen children”

however, William’s father was just Thomas Peters (s/o Samuel Peters) and not Thomas Horsfield Peters (s/o James Peters). Also, the NBGS entries have Samuel Peters (father of Thomas and of William) born in South Carolina, which frankly seems extremely unlikely.

Find a board about a specific topic