Search for content in message boards

Marriage for James Fleming and wife Eleanor ?

Replies: 2

Re: Marriage for James Fleming and wife Eleanor ?

Posted: 1478118344000
Classification: Query
I think the first thing is that the Flemming’s of Chipman Parish, Queens Co., NB prefer the two ‘m’ spelling, although you have to use both variations in searching for them. In the 1861 census, James (49) Flemming was born in Ireland, as was his neighbour, William (41) Flemming; so one could assume at first that they were brothers. ‘Elenor’ (48) and James had James (25), Martha (17), Andrew (15), John (13), Alexander (10) and ‘Eloner’ P. (6) as well as a grandson, Robert Kelly (7 months). On the other side lived ‘Burbadge’ J. Bishop (61) and his wife, Mary (52) and family. This may be significant as the Bishop’s were (or would become) closely interrelated. In fact, the Bishop’s in this case were:

“JAMES BURBAGE BISHOP b. Horton Twp., Kings Co., NS 28MAR1797 (ca. 1800), d. Chipman Parish, Queens Co., NB 29JUL1871 (or JUL1870 per 1871 census, of lung fever) age 73 years, m. Chipman Parish, Queens Co., NB 28MAR1827 MARY JANE FLEMMING (b. Londonderry, Ireland ca. 1807-9, d. Upper Gaspereau, Chipman Parish, Queens Co., NB 1879).
“James Flemming (b. Ireland ca. 1811-2) and William H. Flemming (Fleming) (b. Ireland ca. 1820) were likely brothers from Ireland, and were living next to each other in Chipman Parish in 1861 and 1871. It is possible that Mary Jane Flemming was their older sister. James and William also lived 'next door' to Mary in 1861 and in 1871. Further away there was also a James Fleming b. Ireland ca. 1818. Two of the earliest Fleming petitioners for land in Queens Co. were Andrew Fleming (1824) and William Fleming (1837). Presumably Andrew was the father of the elder James Flemming and of the William who was his neighbour; both of whom had sons, Andrew. Andrew Flemming received 200 acres in Brunswick Parish, Queens Co., NB 30JUL1833; as did John Black. Jane Black (b. Ireland ca. 1801), living with Mary Jane (Flemming) Bishop in 1871 may have been John Black's widow; perhaps even Mary's sister. Deacon W. H. Flemming was b. ca. 1819 in the ‘North of Ireland’, and d. Gaspereaux 10JUL1883.
“Assuming that Andrew Flemming is probably Mary Jane Flemming's father might be premature; but seems very possible. And Andrew Flemming, Jr.'s (of Little River, Canning Parish, Queens Co., NB, d. 9FEB1851 age 34 years) estate was probated 1851. This may be the Andrew Flemming of Co. Tyrone, Ireland, came to NB in 1783 as a Loyalist, and settled in the coalmine area of Chipman Parish. He is said to have had eight children. ("History of Queens County 1876", E. Stone Wiggins, page 27). Either this Loyalist was not, in fact, a Loyalist, or he was not connected to William and James Flemming of Chipman Parish, both b. Ireland after 1783. Dr. Wright does list an Andrew Fleming, originally from Ireland, amongst Loyalists to NB in 1783. I rather think the Andrew Flemming’s in Carleton Co., NB may be confused with the Andrew Flemming who received one of the first licences to mine coal in the Chipman Parish-Minto area in 1834.
“If Andrew Flemming was the progenitor of the family in Chipman Parish, then possibly his wife was Rachel Flemming (b. ca. 1794) living with a son, James (ca. 1825), and his two-year-old child Lawrence A., in Chipman Parish in 1861. Another son of this senior Andrew Flemming was likely Andrew ‘Fleming’, Jr. (b. ca. 1817, d. Salmon River, Chipman Parish, Queens Co., NB 9FEB1851 age 34-years when he slipped on a stake on a sled holding a load of hay, which stake pierced and killed him.
“'Burbadge' J. (61) and Mary (52) Bishop were in Chipman Parish, Queens Co., Nb in 1861. He was b. NS, Baptist and a farmer. She was b. Ireland and Baptist. Children were: James (28), William (24), Elias (20), Jane (30), Mary (15), Abel (12) and Isaac (6). In the next two households were 'Burbadge' Bishop (26) and his wife, Amelia (24) and children: Samuel (2) and Esther (5 months); and George Bishop (30), his wife, 'Bulah' (30), and children: Matilda (5), William B. (4) and Mary Ann (11 months).”

In order to better understand such families I have a series of family files summarizing what I find but I rarely emphasize the evidence except with the mention of a particular census or a vague indication of a marriage announcement, etc. So the above notes from my file may be useful as a guide. James and Eleanor’s son, Andrew S. Flemming, married Esther Bishop, d/o Burbage Abel and Amelia (Flewelling) Bishop.

From the 1861 census, it seems that James and Eleanor married roughly 1830-35. According to the ‘County Guides’ section of the PANB web site at:
http://archives.gnb.ca/ResearchTools/CountyGuides.aspx?cultu...
Marriage records for Queens Co. may be found on microfilms F-11853 (1812-1832), F-11854 (1832-1872) and particularly F-1325 (1812-1888).

Things can be confusing. For example, in 1861, William H. Flemming’s wife is ‘Elisabith’ J. (37) and in 1871, she is Elizabeth J. (transcribed as Elizabeth I.) (47). In 1861, they had a son, Andrew (ca. 1850) and in 1871 he was Andrew L. (ca. 1851). In his death record, he is Andrew L. Flemming ca. 1849-3NOV1939, s/o William Henry and Margaret J. (Kennedy) Flemming. This raises questions such as:

Where Elizabeth and Margaret the same person?
Did William Henry marry twice and was Elizabeth his 2nd wife?

Personally I think the person who gave the information on the death record (Mrs. Alex Hopkins, Andrew’s daughter) simply got the forename wrong. What is interesting is that both William H. and Margaret J. are said to have been from the “North of Ireland”. This suggests that they were originally Scots settled in Ireland by the British. The wife of the Rev. Alexander F. Hoskins was Julia A. Flemming, d/o Andrew L. and Julia Melinda (Malinda) (Kennedy) Flemming. Julia’s sister m. James R. Flemming, s/o Andrew S. and Esther (Bishop) Flemming with Andrew S. the son of your James and Eleanor. It is confusing things like this that compel me to make these files.

If I am correct, and James Flemming b. ca. 1817 was a son of Andrew Flemming, then it may be worth noting that a James Flemming was baptized 13AUG1817 in a Presbyterian church in Killinchy, Co. Down, Ireland, the s/o Andrew Flemming. Also note that, in 1861, there is a gap between James (b. ca. 1836) and the next child, Martha (b. ca. 1844) of about 8-years. This suggests a first wife that died.

Children:
1. JAMES FLEMMING b. ca. 1836.
2. MARTHA FLEMMING b. ca. 1844-5.
3. ANDREW S. FLEMMING b. 1APR1846 (ca. 1843), d. 1909, buried First Chipman United Baptist Cemetery, Gaspereau Forks, Queens Co., NB, m. 7JUL1881 ESTHER (EASTER on headstone) BISHOP (b. Chipman Parish. Queens Co., NB 30MAR1861, d. 1934, buried First Chipman United Baptist Cemetery, Gaspereau Forks, Queens Co., NB), d/o Burbage Abel and Amelia M. (Flewelling) Bishop.
4. JOHN FLEMMING b. ca. 1848-9.
5. ALEXANDER FLEMMING b. ca. 1851-2.
6. ELEANOR PRISCILLA FLEMMING b. ca. 1855-6, d. Queens Co., NB 20APR1898 age 43-years, m. Queensbury Parish, York Co., NB by the Rev. James Tupper of the Baptist Church 7NOV1872 WILLIAM BISHOP (b. Gaspereau, Chipman Parish. Queens Co., NB ca. 1837-9 (OCT1835 in 1901, SEP1838 in 1911), d. 13OCT1923), s/o James Burbage and Mary Jane (Flemming) Bishop.
7. ROBERT FLEMMING b. ca. 1861.
8. MARY FLEMMING b. ca. 1865.

Thomas.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
2_Guitard 1476464054000 
thomasamurray... 1478118344000 
2_Guitard 1478120071000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic