Search for content in message boards

Are any of your relatives on this family tree?

Replies: 8

Re: Hugh Crawford & Anna Paton

Posted: 973141200000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1322751212000
Surnames: CRAWFORD
Sorry Bonnie, can't find any likely parents for this Hugh Crawford. Do you have the names of Hugh's & Anna's children?
Found the following in the IGI as children of Hugh Crawford & Ann Paton: Helen christened 1726 in Renfrew, Ann born 1728 in Renfrew, James b. 1730 in Govan & John b. 1734 in Govan. If they followed the Scottish naming system and James was the first born son, Helen the first born daughter, Hugh's father was likely to have been James & Ann's mother was likely to have been Helen. Didn't find any likely matches though. There were hundreds of possibilities for John, James & Hugh Crawford.
Hope you have some luck. At least you are further back than I can get!
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
AndrewMcNeill... 972302400000 
BCrawfordHead... 973080000000 
AndrewMcNeill... 973166400000 
Bob Bartleson 977745600000 
AndrewMcNeill... 977832000000 
Don Lockhart 986385600000 
doddygirls 1322701595000 
karenmckie270... 1395869800000 
Claire Clark 1425691983000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic