Search for content in message boards

1825 Manchester Street Directory with Residents, right here, in Full, Baines

Replies: 6

1825 Manchester Street Directory with Residents, right here, in Full, Baines

Posted: 1115265080000
Classification: Query
ABRAHAM'S CT. 3, Market street.

Country Manufrs

ADELPHI, Broken Bank. S.

1 Potter Thos.
2 Bindloss Rd.
3 Kay Samuel
4 Greenwood John
5 Hughes Ellis

ADELPHI Sr. Broken Bank, S.

Arrowsmith John
1 Dean John
2 Bury James
3 Bury Henry
4 Preston Thomas
I Bury Thomas
7 Bury Miss H.
8 Howard Aaron
9 Brierley 8c Son
9A Davenport T.
10 Brierley Wm.
11A Badderley J.
12 Bury H. &J.
12 Bury Thos.
13 Mason Richard

AINSWORTH'S Cs. 12, Lg. Mitlgt.

1 Norris John
2 Abraham Rabbi
3 Jones Robert

ALBION PLACE 27, Crescent, S.

1 Wright Thos.
2 Chesshyre Saml.
2 Chesshyre Mrs.S.
3 Nutt Thos.
4 Petty John
5 Pilling Wm.
*6 Perry Samuel
7 CoombsRev. J.A.

ALBION STREET, Gaythorn.

Fernleys & Swindells
Francis George
Gaythorn Tavern
Jackson Edward
Sharp Thomas

ALDRED ST. I, Windsor Bdge.

1 Ormerod John
2 Perry Humphrey
3 Shawcross James
4 Pollitt James
5 Thorp Wm.
6 Horsfall John
7 Scholes J. E.

ANCOATS, 137, Great Ancoats St.

Harrison John
Newton M. & Son
Taylor & Shatwell

ANCOATS EDGE.

BradburyJ.L
Brocklehuret Wm.
Downes Edward
Fleur-de-lis Tvn.
Gallemore J. jun.
Hallas Robert
*Preston John
*Shatwell George

ANCOATS GVE. Every Place.

] Boond John
1 Russell James
3 Peace Thomas
4 Lillie Jas.
5 White Anna
5 White Robert
7 Stones Samuel
8 Middleton John

ANGEL YARD, 20, Markel Place.

Barker Wm.
Chapman Robert
Garnet John
- Country Mfrs.

APPLE MKT. Old Church Yard.

1 Milne E. &W.
2 Openshaw Jas.
4 Stott Eli
5 Foster Ralph

ARDWICK, C.R.

Appleton Mary
Arrive Peter
Bradshaw James Go
Fogg Sarah
Hardy William
Hewitt Thomas
Huime John
Leigh Mrs. Ellz.
Longsdon P. & J
Marshall Mrs. S.
Slack Wm.
Tipping Mrs. Ann
Wallace Miss M.

ARDWICK BDOE
r,rs See Tipping at.

ARDWICK GN. Ardwick Side.

Aldcroft Thomas
Barlow John
Crewdson Isaac
Dawson Jonth.
Dunnington Thos.
Farrington Mrs. E.
Greenway Charles
Haslingden Miss A.
Holmes Miss Ann
Houldsworth Hy.
Huthersal John
Jones Jonathan
Kennedy John
Morley Thomas
Myers Mrs. Cathh.
Peel Lawrence
, Rush Fras. sen.
Rush Fras. jun.
Rylance John
Sedgwick Jas.
Shore John
Walton John
Walton Thomas
Watkins Thomas

ARDWICK GN. C. R. Side.

Atkinson Miss E.
Atkinson Thos.
Fraser George
George & Dragon
Greenway Charles
Henry Alex.
Hepworth Rev. A.
Hill Thomas
Kirtley George
Mawson Charles
Mawson Mrs. E.
Raby Wm.
Rawson John
Slack Robert
Stocks Samuel
Tatham Ann
Turner Beresford
Whittaker Thos.
Wood Abm.
Woodcroft John

ARDWICK PL.

Shakespeare Tvn.
Arrowsmith John
Jackson Mrs. E.
Lees Samuel
Saunders J.R. Esq.
Townend Wm.
Wood James

ARLINGTON PLACE. See Oxford St.C.R.

AYTOUN ST. 9, Portland Place.

Brown & Clayton
Campbell Mary
Marshall John
Nursaw Thomas
4 Parker Win.
3 Lingard Joseph
6 Ogden Robert
7 Plant Joseph
8 Roby Rev. Wm.
9 Wood Wm.
9 Lawson Timy.

BK.CANNON Sr. 9, Duke street

1 Tetlow J. & W.
2 Lomas Thomas
3 Cooper& Gibson

BK. GEO. ST. 46, George street.

Barratt John
Behrens S. L.
Birley & Hornby
Brandt C. F. & Co.
Bury C. R.
Castree George
Detmer Moritz
Eckhard & Co.
Gontatd H. & Co.
GumpelG. & Co.
Kelsall John
Knight John & Co.
Long James
M'Keand Joseph
Oppenheim S. H.
Sandiford J.
Shaw Esther
Simmons Thomas
Smith J. W.
Starkie Mrs. B.
Unsworth & Son
Willert P. F.
Worswick & Bros.
Wright Wm.

BACK KING ST. 48, Deansgate.

1 Ford Ellz.
3 Stringer Mary
6A Davies Rd.
5A Stanfield Rd.
6 Foy Edward
7 Wheeldon Ben].
9 Jackson Jonth.
9 Thomson John
12 Penniston M.
12 Green Wm.
913 Smith Geo.
16 Vernon Charles
16 Spencer T.
17 Greenhalgh J. T.
17A Wardle Mark
18 Lucas Edward
21 County Directory Office
22 Ashworth J. & G.
25 Milne J. coroner
25A Beever Henry
25n Broome Wm.
25c Heygate, Mason, & Co.
26 Taylor & Co.
28 Marston W.jun.
31 Owen Rd.
32 Hill James
33 Booth Win.
34 Broome John
35 Jordan Edward
*36 Owen E. & J.

BK. MARSDEN ST. 20, Brown at.

Edenborough,
Chittenden&Co.
Rothwell Win.

BK. MOSLEY ST. 63, Market street.

Arthur W. & Co.
Barber J. M.
Burton Rev. W.
De Hauregard H. & Co.
Edwards J. & Son
Fleming Rooke
Fogg Joseph
Gruner & Co.
Hammond Chas.
Holt, Birch& Holt
Hughes Wm.
Jackson Richard
Lovitt Thomas
Massey & Simpson
Rae Thomas
Simpson John
Unwin Jas.
Weber Frederick
Whitehead& Lowe
*Whitehead Mark

BACK PCDLY. 14, Stable st. Pdy.

¶1 Ball Thomas
3 Norbury Abm.
4 Walker John
5 Grimshaw John
7 Macfarlane& Co.
9 Buck John
12 Kearsley Jas.
13 Ld.Wellington
13 Gibson Mttw.
15 Alton M. As J.
17 Groves John
18 Lowry Jacob
26 Corns John
29 Gardner Was.
3L Hean'Jas.
36 Grenville & Co.
41 Grenville Thos.
43 Lane & Wragg
44 Johnson Ellz.
44 Bloor George
44 Owen John
44 Love Richard
45 Taylor Thos.
48 WllkinsonJohn
49 Petitjean J. F.
60 Walker Samuel
50 Seed Joseph
51 Wilson George
52 Albion Tap

BK. POOLFOLD, Poolfold.

Rice & Travis
Saul Thos.

6 Beckett O.& Co.

BACK SOUTH PARADE, 1, St. Mary's.

10 Badderley John
Benbow & Sandiford
Ramsbotham J. & T
Vickers Wm.

BK. SQUARE, 2, Red Lion st. Ex.

1 Lloyd' John
3 Aspinall Clayton
4 Taylor Peter
4A Forth A. & Co.
5 Holywell and Douglas Co.
6 Holywell Co.
7 Lawler John
7 Smith Henry
7 Stuart John
7 Taylor Thos.
7 Walker Samuel
9 Willoughby Jph.
10 Harrison & Co.
14 Downes Walter
15 See Douglas et.
15 Douglas & Co.
16 Lees & Bros.
18 Hadfield&Frost
20 Armstrong Jph.

BK. SUGAR LN. 8. Duke street.

3 Pott RatclifFe
4 Shepherd Ann
5 Brotherton J:

BK. WATLING STREET. 15, Watling street.

1 Hamnett & Co.
1 Worthington & Hodkinson
2 Booth Ann
2 Horsfield & Co.
2 Stantey John

BAILEY's CT. 2, Market place.

1 Smith & Co.
1 Bradshaw Geo.
1 Lockett & Lesko
2 Mowbray Geo.
3 Lowe Rd. & T.
6 Edwards Edw.
7 Long John
7 Slack J. jun.
& Country Mfrs.

BALE STREET, 4, Lwr. Mosby at.

2 Worrall John
3 Wright Wm.
4 Carrington Jas.
4 Howson Daniel
6 Croft John
7 Gaskill Peter
8 Lees Ann

BALLOON ST. 12, Holdgate st.

3 Balloon Tvn.
23 Rawdon John
¶24 KirkhamWm.
25 Hilton James
27 Reynolds F.
29 Ronchetti J.

BANK BDGS. 41, Cannon street.

1 Scholes, Tetlow & Co.
2 Hudson James
4 Richardson&Co.
5 Livesey J. & Co.
6 Gemmel] Wm.
7 Heywood Chas.
7 Morris John
8 Bower & Co.
9 Tebbutt & Co.
10 Crankshaw Jas.
11 Underhill T.
12 Barrow J.& Co.

BANK PARADE. 18, Whitecross Bank, S.

1 Stonehouse J.L.
2 Cowell Gerrard
3 Booth Rev. S.
4 Jacdbs Aaron
5 Layland Henry
6 Rosson Thos.
7 Smith Jas.
8 Lomas John
9 Holgate Mrs. M.
10 Heaton John
11 Hunter Robert
12 Brockbank J.B.
13 Ho0gson Isaac
14 Boyle Robert
15 Wilkinson A.
16 Angel Tavern
17 Kay John
18 Gardom Geo.

BANK PLACE. 21, Red Lank.

Sharples Wm.
1 Clarke Francis
2 Cartwright T. P.
3 Lyon John
*4 Kenyon Abm.
4 Kenyon Robert

BANK STREET, 1, Bank place.

Banks Robert
Booth Geo.
Bradbury Robert
Brown Richard
Coop Geo.
Hodgson Mrs. M.
Lenox Mrs. C.
Merone Jph.
Naylor Michael
Norris John

BANK STREET, 5, Exchange at.

2 Barlow John
3 Passon Benj.
4 Smith & Bros.
5 Clegg Arthur
9 Goodier John
10 Potter Benj.
10 Ashworth John
11 Hyde J.&Co.

BARLO.W'sCT. 22, Market street.

1 Wilson Mark
1 Broad Jesse
1 Smethurst John
1 Cheetham Jas.
4 Hope B. & Son
4 Hope Isaac
. Country Mfrs.

BART ON's Boos. 2, Red Lion street.

1 Gibson & Armstrong
2 Taylor T. T.
3 Cawston Wm.
4 Milne Thomas
5 Aspinwall & Co.
6 Eccles Wm.
7 Cooper J.D.&Coy
8 Bolt D. H.

BATEMAN'S BUILDINGS, 283, Deansgate.

10 Bethune John
10 Banton J. & J.
11 Darwell & Co.
12 Milner & Sons
13 Coupland Edw,
14 Gould Rd.
14A Mayson & Co.
15 Watt John

BEDFORD ST. Brook at. C. R.

1 Taylor John
3 Leach Thomas
6 White Jas.
6 Browne Wm.
7 Pickering Mary
8 Moore John
9 Hayhurst John
10 W interbottomJ.
11 Kitching Geo.
12 Brearey George
13 Wood Saml.
14 Holt Jas.
15 Green&Mawdsley
15 Green Sampson
6 Johnston Eliz.
5 Pope Sarah
17 Dale Hannah
17 Dale Thomas
18 Hayes Mrs. A.
19 Tate Sarah
20 Atkinson Wm.
20 Robinson Thos.

BELGRAVE PL. See Oxford st. C.R.

BERWICK ST. Brook st. C. R.

1 Thompson John
2 Cooper John
3 Collier Mrs. M.
5 Locke John
6 Baron John
7 Fallows Elia.
8 Bateman M.&H.
9 Johnson William
10 Molyneux T.
11 Harding Win.
12 Hayton Jonth.
13 Davies Thomas
14 Davies Mrs. A.

BIRCHIN LANE 6, Bridgewater pl•

¶3 Himsworth B.
4 Johnson & Co.
4 Alsop S. & Co.
5 Wragg& Hughes
6 Coupe John
7 Tootell Joshua
8 Globe Tavern
9 Whittaker John
10 Bealey Mary
10 Griffiths John
10 Williams S. & Co.
11 DerbyshireJohn
12 Hoyle T. & Co.

BLACKFRIARS, 281, Deansgate.

¶Blackfriars Inn
Briddons & Bond
*Conway Thos.
Cross Thos.
Dumvile P. W.
Elden Thos.
Ellis A. & Co.
France Eliz.
Gill Geo.
Inglish Mary
Peowrie & Co.
Withington & Co.

BLACKFRIARS STREET, Blackfriars bdge. Salford.

Black Lion Tva.
Brumfltt John
Bush Samuel
Crown Tavern
Gerrard John
Graham Richard
Greensmith John
Hardman & Walker
Hattori W. & J.
Hill Thomas
Jenkinsons & Bow
Kurtz Andrew
Kurtz, Nevin, & Co.
Moore Robert
Mottershead Jas.
Nivin Richard
Oakley J. & W.
Pollard Robert
Pollitt John
Saddle Tavern

BLOOM ST. Aytoun street.

1 Ridgway Jph.
2 Hassan Mrs. A.
3 Simpson Jane
4 Dodsworth G.
5 Cooper Jph.
5 Wharton Thos.
7 Ram's Head & Fleece Tavern
9 Harris Emma
10 Nightingale J.
11 Goodier Mrs. A.
11 Sharp Wm.
12 Ramsay Jph.
*14 Wainwright J.
*15 Mason Wm.
16 Fothergill John
17 Theobald Rt.
21 Cottingham M.
22 Hardy Mary
25 Matthews John
32 Diment Joel
33 Embleton Wm.
34 RlchardsonJ.
35 Dutton Mrs. A.
*36 Browne Chpr.
38 Hayes Cathn.
39 Worswick John
40 Richardson J.
40 Richardson M.
41 M'Millan John
42 Jones George
43 Lewis John
44 Naylor John
45 Whipp Martha
46 Smith Chpr.
47 Schroder G. J.
48 Newton Namoi
48 Smith James
49 Aspinwall Jane
50 Meacock James
51 Payne John
52 Burdon Mary
53 1W'Faggart J.
54 Bowler Mary
55 Meanley Benj.
56 Syers Oswald
57 Grindrod Sam].
*58 Esdaile James
60 Ramsey John
67 Parker Wm.

BLOOMSBURY, See Rushulne road.

BLUE BOAR CT. 12, Market place.

1 Shaw Wm.
2 Lancashire Geo.
See Falstaff yard
See New Blue Boar
court
4 Wood Geo.
5 Hodgson James
5 De Lannoy and Nash
See Hodson's court
Blue Boar Tavern

BOLTON CT. 1, Half Moon st.

Birtles Thomas
Hilton Thomas

BOLTON ST. 115, Chapel st. S.

1 Red Lion Tvn.
1 Williamson H.
2 Andrew John
3 Bindloss R. jun.
5 Duncan James
7 Wrigley J. H.
Murray Or Wood-
head
7 Hargreaves Aug.
8 Birch Mrs. M.
8 Collier J. & E.
9 Adamthwaite J.

BOND STREET, 6, Cooper street.

1 Topham Chas.
2 Robinson Thos.
2A RowbothamA.
3 Smith Mrs. E.
4 Goldsmith Rt.
5 Nixon Thos.
6 Smethurst Rd.
7 Baylie Miss M.
7 Cospain I. F.
8 Wilson Thos.
8A Beaumont J.
9 Price John
10 Clark Jonth.
12 Richardson A.
13 M`Lanc Sarah
14 Hinde Time.
16 Wright Wm.
17 Turner& Taunton
20 Lomnitz & Son
*21 Holt J. &Son
23 Harrison Geo.
23 Harrison John
24 Novelli Philip

BOOTH ST. 20,NewRichmond.

Davies John
Rose & Crown
Scales Mary
Statham John
Williamson John

BOOTH ST. Orford st. C. R.

Bagnall Mrs. E.
Bagehaw Mrs. E.
Barton Hannah
Bury Samuel
Coates Rd. jun.
Grapes Tavern
Lawson Sophia
Lawson Thos.
Lees Ann
Newton Michel
Potts Wm.
Sidebotham Jas.
Slone Hugh
Smith Wm.
Turner Robert
Vaughan John
Wagstaff A. & R.
Walley Wm.
Wyke Ann. jun.
Yerzley John

BOOTH ST. 44, Piccadilly.

2 Piccop Ann
3 Brooks Thomas
4 Garnett Martha
5 Brooks Thomas
6 Morris James
6 Morris Martha
*7 Ridgway Jph.
8 Eastwood Ann
9 Irwin James

BOOTH ST. 9, Tib lane.

2 Coach & Horses
*10 Mort James
*10A Stephenson Matthew
18 Hodson Sarah
21 Crown Inn
23 Brooks S. R.,
24 Du'Fay, Colin, and Co.
29 Wilcoxson Jas.
30 Cowburn John
*41 Clowes John
46 Hegginbotham Robert
47 North Wm.
48 Buck Tavern

BOUNDARY ST. Oxford st. C. R.

Avery Robert
Booth Banks
Chawner Ells.
Craven John
Gregson John
Hampson Rt. T.
Hardy Robert
Jackson Charles
Johnson Wm.
Lockwood H.& M.
Pickering Jph.
Pitt J. W.
Potter John
Preece Janet
Salto Miss S.
Seedhouae Ann
Sparkes T.
Storey Wm.
Walters & Co.

BOW STREET, 25, Back King at.

2 Bedford Chas.
3 Evans W. & Co.
3 Bingham, Humpston & Co.
5 Hall Joseph
7 Gollaud Thos. & Co.
9 Gardner & Ellis
10 Barrow Was.
11 Stretch Jph.
*12 Phenix James
12 Tomlinson Geo.

BRADFORD ST. 12, New Islington.

1 Telford Jph.
2 Livesley Was.
3 Baker Abraham
3 Jones Samuel
4 Thomas Wm.
5 Hanson W. & Sons
6 Hanson W. sen.
6 Hanson W. jun.
*23 Beatson John
*23 Lawton James
27 Brooks Thos.
28 England Geo.
29 Lynch Cornelius
30 Wilson Mark
34 Calvert Geo.
43 Capper John
45 Snipe Tavern
65 Ainley Wm.
57 Crichton Rt.
59 Lord Ann
62 Shepheard T.
91 M'GarrickJ.
92 Kenyon James
100 Clegg James
¶102 Red Lion
106 Rogers Geo.
108 Bradshaw Jas.
12 Dodd John
113 Lillie John

BRADSHAW ST. 23, Shudehill.

3 Brookes Wm.
6 Barnes Ralph
6 Stones Samuel
7 Wolfenden, Stones&Kirkham
8 Castle and Falcon Tavern
9 Brown Wm.
11 Booth Philip
12 Hewitt Eliz.
13 Rastrick Chas.
¶14 Fowler Wm.

BRAZEN-NOSE STREET, 63, Deansgate.

1 Wood Charles
4 Birch Thomas
5 Grimshaw Miss E.
6 Whitelegg T.
7 Barker John
8 Timperley J.
9 Pickering J.
10 CarbuttE. M.D.
10 Nield Henry
11 Ainsworth Rd.
Son, & Co.
11 Reiss Ernest
11 Skelord Mrs. E.
12 Clayton & Gaskill
12 Martin Charles
13 Kearsley Wm.
14 Lee John, jun.
14 Watson Gabriel
18 Oilier Henry
19 Vint Emma
¶18 Rigg Simpson
20 Kelly Thos.
23 Moss John
18A, Mort Jonth.
¶19A, Steinthal L.
20ATrappsRev.M.
21 Chesshyre John
22 Denby John
22A, Eland Wm.
23A, Brown John
24 Cooper James
25 Bennet James
25 Bennet Thos.
26 Ralston John
27 Tomlinson Geo.
28 Thomas J. F.
29 Osbaldiston H.
29 Hoyle Thos.
30 Mellor Mary
31 Townsend John
32 Entwistle R.
32 White Charles
33 Hope Ellis
34 Hope Isaac
35 Moult Mrs. C.
36 White Ann
36 Bernard Ami
37 Taylor John
38 Hodgson M. A.
39 Makin John

BRIDGE ST. 247, Deansgate.

¶1 Cope R.&F.
2 Buxton Thos.
3 Fletcher Jasper
4 Jordan and
Blundstone
*5 Cottam Richard
6 Gratrix Samuel
Cheshire Tavern
6 Horrax W. G.
7 Hawksworth E.
7 Hargreaves J.
8 Webster Thos.
9 Pack Horse
10 Neild Sarah & Son
11 Pratt Joseph
12 Lens W. B.
12A Palmer Ann
13 Hardman M.
14 Lowe Thos.
15 Pitt J. W.
15 Heald & Russell
16 Parry Joseph
*17 Smith & Shepley
*18 Jackson Josiah
19 Humphreys J.
19 Mellor Martha
20 Prickett Thos.
*20A Birch Thos.
21 WalkerJohn
23 Adshead John
24 Brown Ann
24 Crighton Wm.
*25 Bowker Wm.
26 Moston Mary
¶27 Corns Martha
27 Jackson John
28 Ogden Jane
28 Ogden Titus
*29 Branthwaite William
•30 Cotton John
30A Crosby Thos.
31 Pearson Sarah
32 Whyatt John
33 Cross F. & J.
36 Barton John
36 Crooke E. & M.
37 Stringer Ellen
38 Cooper Thos.
38 Perry H.
39 Powell Edward
40 Baron Eliz.
41 Fletcher Thos.
41 Yates John
42 Broadhurst D.
44 Pendlebury E.
44 Rawsthorne J.
45 Davies Eliz.
47 Bowers Eliz.
49 Westray J. At R.
50 Hanson Thos.
50A RothwellWm.
51 Carr Allen
52 Plummer Amos
52 Unsworth R. & Co.
53 Whewell I.
54 Mathews S. sen.
55 Bell Wm.
56 Wilkinson Edw.
56 Pearson Jph.
57 Burton Thos.
57 Lovatt Richard
58 Vernon John
59 Holt Eliz.
59 Holt Thomas
60 Fairbrother Rt.
60 Newland David
61 Flint John
¶62 Snelham John
63 Lignum A. M.D.
63 Lignum John
64 Franklin Abm.
*65 Hayes John
66 Walker Geo.
67 Bullock Jane
67 Jepson George
68 Armitage John
69 Matthews John
69 Whiteside J. & M.
70 Baldwin Wm.
71 Swindells H.
72 Street & Siddall
73 Wilson Wm.
74 Jefferys John
75 Nuttall Jas.
75A Basnett Wm.

BRIDGEWATER BOGS. 56, High street.

1 Gray Luke
1 Leach, Tweedale, & Co.
1 Milner & Hebden
1 Makinson Jph.
1 ParodiJph.
1 Stephenson J. & Co.
2 Walton John
2A Albiston C.
2A Hebden and Pickersgill
2A M'Cawley J.
2A Sutcliffe Benj.
3 Greenough and Lawless
4 Dodsworth G.
4 Forths & Co.
4 Whitworth A. & R.
5 Farington and Cash
5 Livesey, Rodgett, & Co.
6 Horrocks, Jacson, & Co.
8 Brownbill and Liveseys
8 Holbrook eB.
9 Cooper Leonard
10 Newham Peter
11 Young J. & Co.
12 Bennison Thos.
12 Howard Appelles
13 Buckley J.& Co.
13 Hadfield Saml.
13 Kershaw Michl.
13 Taylor H. T.
13 Wood Wm.
14 Burt James

BRIDGEWATER PLACE, 56, High street.

1 Goodwin S.& Co.
1 Mallen Henry
1 Royle Charles
2 Mountain John
3 Bridge R. & O.
3 Beloe Arthur
3 Heys John
3 Mellor James
3 Thorley Cadman
4 Turner&Whittle
5 Barker Wm.
5 Cooper Samuel

BRIDGEWATER ST. Broughton road.

2 Fisher Edward
5 Jones George
6 Gabb Mrs. M.

BRIDGEWATER ST. 156, Deansgate.

1 Andrew Wm.
3 Chesshyre S. & J.
4 Waudby Thos.
11 Thornhill Wm.
18 Buckley James
18 Fox Joseph
20 Steel Wm.
20 Wilson B.
21 Stones John
24 Stott Charles
26 Harrison Mary
28 Holderness Rt.
29 Fletcher Chas.
31 Lings Thomas
33 Hughes John
34 Howarth Wm.
35 Nowell John
37 Weale James
38 Briggs Eliz.
43 Brown Richard

BRIDGEWATER YARD, 57, High street.

Rothwell James
1 Dodgshon E. and T.
2 Renshaw John
2 Walmsley T.
3 Appleby and Faulkner
5 Walker and Bower
6 Cooper and Houghton

BROAD ST. Pendleton.

Bancks Wm.
Battinson Wm.
Broster Jas.
Burgess Joseph
Calvert Thos.
Deavill Eli
Emery S. & P.
Fleming John
Goulson Benjamin
Hankinson Geo.
Hew ick Thos.
Hewitt David
Hewitt Richard
Hilton Richard
KenworthyMrs.M.
Kirkman Thomas
Nightingale Eliz.
Pearson Jas.
Richardson Thos.
Robinson Mrs. H.
Sankey Wm.
Sewell Mary
Sutcliffe Mrs. E.
Turner Henry
Whitehead J.
Withnall Alice
Wootton Wm.

BROKEN BANK, 18, Bank parade.

1 Mostyn Francis
2 Kerr James
3 Tebbutt Edw.
4 Gregory Jph.
5 MottramJohn
6 Woodburne W. A.
7 Carrington Mrs.
8 Worthington T.
8 Cbantler E.
10 Scholes Jph.
11 Gibson Geo.
12 Ogden Mrs. M.
13 Kay Joseph
14 Benson James
14 Craven Francis
15 Sill Wm.
16 Holden Thos.
17 Black Horse
18 Carson Geo.
19 Jordan Wm.

BROOK ST. Charlton raw.

Bagshaw Thos.
Baugham Mrs.
Barrow Edward
Bilton Joseph
Binns Charles
Blythe Mrs. M.
Bowden &Edwards
Bower Thomas
Brown Thomas
Brownlow Geo.
Bullock Wm.
Burdekin Edw.
Bury C. R.
Caldwell Wm.
Calendar Mrs. M.
Clays Richard
Critchlow Henry
Crossley Henry
Davies Thos.
Dawson Wm.
Dodgson James
Dodgson John
Dow John
FawdisgtonMrs.E.
Fawd ington John
Fogg T. S.
Fox Joseph
Froggatt Abraham
Glover Peter
Green & Nevill
Green Mrs. S.
Guest Richard
Hall Wm.
Halliday Alex.
Harris Wm.
Harrison Wm.
Hart Miss M.
Heys John
Holt James
Hope Mrs. L.
Hornby Chpr.
Huddleston Wm.
Hulme Mary
Jackson-R. R.
Jackson Susanna
Jaques James
Jewsbury Thomas
Jones Richard D,
Jopson Thomas
Lewis Maurice
Lockwood Geo,
Lomas John
Lyon Jn1u
Markland James
Marshall Joseph
M `Gregor John
Medcalf John
Medlock Inn
Mountain John
Mullen Catharine
Parkinson Win.
Pickford Thomas
' Rome David
Routledge John
Rowbottom John
Silburn Thomas
Souter Wm.
Taylor Robert
Thornley James
Thornley Wm.
Wardle Ralph
Watkis Wm.
Welsh Win.
Williams henry
Winnington John
Worthington D.

BROOM ST. 19, With ygrove,

l Bell Lydia
2 Fox & Goose
3 Ogden Westby
3 Partington Wm.
4 Willett Wm.
7 Monk John
7 Edwards Wm.
8 Rodley Robert
9 Buckley Wm.
10 Frost John
11 Bridge Robert

BROUGHTON, Stran,eways.

Ashley Mary
Atherton Mrs. A.
Clowes Rev. J.
Griffin 8' Turf Inn
Hedley & Co.
Hibbert James
Lowe Misses
Boyle John
Wolfenden Ells.

BROUGHTON BRIDGE, Broughton road.

Ashton S. & T.
Barge J. & T.
Hurst Joseph
Walker Win.
Williams Benj.

BROUGHTON ROAD, 50, Greengate.

Adams John
Adshead Jeremiah
Atkinson John
Atkinson Wm.
Bent Thos. & Co.
Booth Edward
*Britton Robert
Cockcroft David
Cockerell Bold
Dade Jane
Dickens Francis
Joinson James
Massey Daniel
Missett Wm.
Mulholland James
Pickford Edward
Prince Thos.
Printers' Arms.
Sandford Nathan
Smith Samuel
Stanley Arms
Tinker Joseph
•Twemlow Wm.
Twisse James
Vaughan James
Wamsley Samuel
Yates Joseph

BOUGHTON Street, 7, Broughton rd.

3 Downes W.
3A Dewhurst J.
4 Nightingale E.
5 Aspinwall Jas.
6 Holmes S.
7 Wallace Wm.
8 Clarke James
9 Butler Samuel
9 Heap Mrs. F.
9 Hindle James
10 Gemmell Wm.
11 Martin John
12 Prickett Thos.
13 Anderson Rt.
14 Barrow John
15 Peet Thomas
16 Garnett Thomas
18 Taylor Stephen
19 Rawson Benj.
20 Duke James
21 Bancroft John
22 Charlton Rt.
26 Wearing Ranh.
29 Gilbert Wm.

BROUGHTON STREET, 1, Cheetham place.

Ashworth Robert
Kirkman Robert
Marsland Ann
l Renshaw James
Scholes Joseph
Webster John

BROUGHTON VIEW, Leaf sq. Pendleton

Fleming Thomas
Moult Henry
Newham Daniel
Rushforth R, W.
Slatter ThnmS*

BROWN ST. 78, Market street.

6 Langston Thos.
6 Jackson G.&Co.
7 Evans Charles
8 Blackburn I.
8 Oilier J. A.
9 Holme E. M.D.
See Marriott's et.
10 Naylors & Co.
10 Cockshott & Co.
11 Christie J.& Co.
12 Kay Alex.
13 Spencer W. J. & Co.
*14 Benson George
15 Kempster John
16 Ferns T. & Co.
¶17 Heslop W. T.
18 Sutcliffe Robert
18 Lewtas Richard
19 LambJ.&M.W.
20 Smith S.J.&Son
20 Smith James H.
21 Goddard Saml.
22 Palmer Thomas
23 Sanderson T. B.
24 Cheetham M.
24 Pryce Elijah
20A Pllkington E.
21A Heard Wm.
22A Hoyle & Co.
28 Buckley Jerh.
29 Dillon Lin
1 1129 Price Bulkeley
See Stephen's et.
BROWNING ST. 1, St. Stephen's st. Salford.

1 Bracewell John
2 Mellor Robert
3 Jackson John
4 Cork Thomas

BRUNSWICK TERRACE, Pendleton.

1 Henry Thomas
2 Barker Wm.
3 Royle Jeremiah
4 Chorley E. & J.
5 Bateman Wm..

BULE HILL, Pendleton,

Barrltt & Chappell
Barritt Samuel
Beevers Wm,
Birch Thomas
' Lord James
Potter Thomas
Wood Mrs, A.

BULL'S HEAD YARD, 15, Market place.
Bull's Head Taeere
Renshaw W. & Co & Country mfrs.

BURY ST. 182, Chapel st. S.

1 Lacells Mrs. M.
8 Arrowsmith J.
9 Ring of Bells
12 Mattock S.
13 Hallam H. & J.
16 Howarth John
19 Smethurst John
22 Barlow John
23 Crown & Anchor
27 Collins Edward
26a Ferguson E.
¶27A Matthews J.
30 Smethurst M.
31 Aspinwall John
31 Luckinan Mrs.
32 Etchells SamL
33 Atkinson John
34 Shaw William
35 Hudson Mrs. E.
36 Hampson John
36 Hampson Ann
35A ()ram Robert
36 Slack James
40 Davies Thomas

BUTLER ST. 329, Oldham road.

1 Potts Mary
2 Smith Alex.
3 Read John
4 Lomas Thos.
5 Clifton Ann
11 Eccles Mrs. E.

BYROM ST. 8, Quay at. Dgt.

1 Kenworthy J.
¶4 Platt Margaret
5 Roe Richard
6 Harrison R.
7 Thomas Janes
8 Wetton John
9 Hordern Isaac
10 Woodcock Wm,
11 White James
12 Williamson J.
13 Hand Mary
14 Shakeshaft Mrs.
15 Buchan Robert
16 Browning T.
17 Hopley Esther
19 Dumvile H.
20 Dawson Miss C,
21 Swindells Jas.
22 Leach Mary
23 Nightingale M,
24 Barlow J. jun.
24 Barlow Susanna
25 Treble Sarah
26 George Ellen
27 Buckley Joseph

CALENDER ST. 6, Palace street,

Ward Thomas.
3 Hilton & Co.
4 Ainsworth & Co.
4 Whittam J. P.
5 Meredith & Co.
5A Taylor John
5A Bowers Samuel
6 Radcliffe J.& Co.
6 Butterworth J.

CAMBRIDGE STREET, Chester st. C. R.

Birley & Co.
Marsland John

CAMP FIELD, 31, Liverpool road.

2 Cubley Joseph
3 Wheeler Edward
4 Howson Robert
6 Tomlinson John

CANAL ST. 20, Brtdgeioaterst.

1 Occleston T.
2 Davies Thomas
5 Proctor Henry
6 Moss Thomas
7 Toplis Wm.
Sarjant Nathan

CANAL ST. 17, Chorlton st.

4 Johnson Robert
10 Hyde Joseph
10A Ogden Thos.
11 Taylor Geo.
12 Gamot C. M.
13 Copley George
14 Radcliffe John
15 Whitehead J.

CANAL ST. 86, Great Ancoats street.

1 Burke Wm.
2 Buckley J.
25 Ker Thomas
31 Harrison James
44 Black Mare
43 Dale Wm.
49 Kirk Isaac
53 Chpdwkk J.
81 Stubbins John
85 Robson Robert
88 Tym Martha
89 Cooke Thomas
96 Curwen Ralph
101 Middleton B.
103 Close James
103 Roberts Daniel
107 Collier's Arms
112 Ryder Ralph
115 Hough Wm.
117 Horrocks Geo.
117 Horrocks&Co.
117 James Ann
117 Tavard Chas.
118 1 lose&Roberts
118 Wood Wm.
119 Beatson & Co.
119 Aspinall Peter
119 Simpson Edw.
120 Hall Elias
120 Massey N.
121 Dowries &"Co.
122 Fairbairn&Co.
135 Moore Thos.

CANNON CT. 6, Cannon street.

1 Scowcroft James
2 Cartwright John
6 Hamer Edmund
6 Hadley Rt. & Co.
6 Ibbotson John

CANNON ST. 17, High street.

¶1 Dunderdale W.
7 Jackson J. & Co.
1 Jenner John
See Tipping's et.
¶2 Loyd & Price
3 Bayley J. & W.
3 Hindley Saml.
3 Rawson & Co.
4 Lomax James
4 Read John
5 Howson & Co.
¶6 See Cannon et.
7 Barr J. & Co.
8 Munn John
8 Pope S. & J.
9 Pope & Co.
10 Hardman Thos.
10 Hope J.&T.
11 Jacob Aaron
11 Livesey Wm.
11 M`Taggart J.& Co.
11 Williams H.
12 Gallemore &Co
13 Butterworth J and J.
13 Coddington W
13 Hindley & Co.
13 Marris John
13 Pollard Jonth.
13 Taylor John
14 Fairbrother R and Co.
14 Nicholson Jas.
14 Pownall David
14 Pownall Wm.
14 Spencer Gabrie
14 Tipping Geo.
14 WMIJames
15 Gardner & Co.
15 Harrison & Co.
15 Kirkpatrick O
15A Jackson J.
158 Hartley John
15n Jackson John
15B Kitching Gec
15B Lees James
158 Nutt Thomas
15H Wyatt Robert
16 Barker T.& Son
16 Higginson T.
16 Fox Sarah
17 Campbell Geo.
17 Jackson & Co.
17 Street Jonathan
¶18 Dugdale & Co.
19 Hughes J. N.
19 Lomas Thomas
20 Gibson James
20 Heathcote M. and J.
20 Jones J. & Co.
¶21 Barker John
21 Bowu Thos.
21 Wood Wm.
22 Crewdson T & J
23 Dodd Seymour
23 Grenon A. W.
23 Knight J. & Co.
23 Knowles & Son
23 Whitworth W. and Son
24 Hellas Jph.
24 Wright Edm.
26 Allen and Edwards
27 Arrowsmith & Rider
27 Botcherby J.
28 BroadbentS.&J.
29 Leresche Sanil.
29 See Dickinson's court
30 Braman & Co.
30 Watkin A.
31 Ainsworth, Holden & Co.
31 Mutrie H. & Co.
31 Thomson & Co.
31 Thornley & Co.
32 Thomson,Chippindall & Co.
33 Hawkes Rt.
33 Kaberry Peter
33 Wroe John B.
34 Ashton Geo.
34 Ashton & Co.
34 BattersbyH.&C.
34 Bradley & Co.
34 Clay Wm.
34 Hall & Co.
34 Rickards & Co.
344 Hyatt & Son
See Marsden', et.
35 Baxter Edw.
35 Oldham Thos.
35 Payant Chas.
37 Mani.' F. Son & Jackson
38 Scott W. & J.
39 Whitehead J. & Sons
39 See Hanson'sct.
40 Ashworth Rt.
¶40 Hodson John
41 See Bank bdgs.
41 Binyon Benj.
41 Royle James
41 Sandiford T.
42 Huhne & Sons
43 Potter and Co.
44 Potter T. & R.
See Hunter's lane, which is a continuation of
Cannon at. though separately numbered.

CANNON ST. BUILDINGS, 21, Cannon street.
See also Johnson's Buildings.

5 Foster Jonas
6 Clayton Edw.
7 Clayton Miles
8 Sharples Wm.
9 Fielden Bros.
12 Brown N. S.
12 Brown W.
12 Moseley Thos.
13 Walker Wm.
13 Bullock Wm.
18 Reddish & Co.
¶19 Norris W. H. and Son

CARPENTER'S LANE, 37, Oak street

7 Babington W.
10 Owens Owen & Son
12 Davies Hugh

CARRUTHERS STREET, 91, Bradford st.

Booth & Frost
Bradshaw Eliz.
Broomhead Thos.
Carruthers Wm.
Flint Alfred
Rhodes, Buckham
& Capper

CASTLE FIELD, Knot mill, Dgt.

Ames J. G. & Co.
Antwis & Sturland
Bache Samuel
Bache Thomas
Barrows Richard
Best Thomas
Bridgewater Duke of, (trustees)
Burton Peter
Coffield & Co.
Crippin Rt.
Crockett and Co.
Crowley and Co.
Danks & Tyler
Green E. & J.
Heath Matthew
Henshall Wm.
Kenworthy and
Holts
Kenworthy & Son
Leeds Union Co.
Morris J. & Co.
Moseley Charles
Moss and Co.
Simpson John
Snell & Co.
Soresby & Flack
Sutton J. & Shardlow Boat Co.
Whitehouse J. & Sons

CASTLE ST. Castle field, 150, Deansgate.

Grimes John
Manchester Grocers' Co.
Watson W. & Co.

CASTLEREAGH STREET, St. SYepleen's st. S-

Ashworth Rt.
Crompton John
Cutts Hannah

CATEATON ST. 11, Old iifillgate.

2 Hutchinson, Mallalieu, & Co.
3 Berry Samuel
4 Wilcock John
5 Bird Thomas
6 Denby James
7 Brereton James
¶8 Mark Thos.
9 Broadfield John
10 Winder Ralph
11 Crown and An-
chor
12 Miller John
14 Slater Joseph

CAVENDISH PL. Cavendish st. C.R.

Brown Mrs. Elis..
Ewart Peter
Orford John
Runcorn Rd.
Westhead Edw.
Wilkinson T. J.

CAVENDISH ST.
Grosvenor sq. C.1&

Gardner Rt.
Harrison John
Potter John

CHANCERY LN. Higher Ardwick,

1 King's Head
*2 Clark John
3 Reynolds Chas.
6 Pickford Mrs.C.
7 Burton John
9 Longsdon Peter
*7 Hardy Jph.
9 Jones Mrs. S.
12 Russell Jas.
14 Williams P.
19 Ridgway Thos.
¶ Buchan & Shaw
*22 Ogden John
23 Foster James
25 Knowles Mrs. J.
¶26 Beresford S.
28 Darlington T.
29 Kelly Michael
30 Sharples Geo.
32 Kellett John
34 Robinson T.
35 Robson Mttw.
36 Buchan L.
'1Chantler Thos.
35 Walker Eliz.
36 Bowers Chas.
37 Mitchell Wm.
38 Sampson H.
39 Hulme Jph.
40 Cheslett John
41 Berry Mrs. E.
42 Richardson Jas.
46 Stork Wm.
47 Wood Jas. sen.
49 Tomlinson Mrs.
50 Fleming Wm.
51 Clulow Edw.
52 Bradbury Peter
53 HarrisonMrs.A.
54 Clegg James
¶54 Gillibrand W.

CHANCERY LN. 7, Pall Mall.

Cobb Geo. & Son
•Giller and Co.
Greg Sarni. & Co.
Heap John
Phillips & Co.
Touchet J. & Co.

CHAPEL ST. 5, London road.

5 Haywood Rd.
6 Deakin Wm.
7 Printers' Arms
8 Brooks Thos.
14 Richardson M.
14 Richardson T.
17 Fayle Rt.
*18 Harrison H.
25 Heap Rd.
28 Duke of Wellington
29 Cheslett Thos.
33 Campbell Win.
35 Hall George
44 Hyde Rt.
53 Cockin John
35 Kelly Edward
57 Cheetham M.
59 Howard S.
60 Marsden Thos.
61 Noah's Ark
62 Sutcliffe Ann
¶64 Lea John
66 Leschavin Jas.
67 Knowles John
72 Lee Matthew
80 Lomas George

CHAPEL ST. 14, Old Bridge st. Salford.

¶1 Red Lion
4 Richmond Jas.
5 Williamson A.
6 Hadfield Mrs.E.
7 Mottershead J.
8 Ship Tavern
9 Preston Thos.
10 Eastwood Jph.
11 Cartledge John
12 Robinson Wm.
13 Shuttleworth W. S.
14 Rope Makers' Arms
14a Behrend L.
15 Powers John
16 Armitage E.
17 Boyd Rt.
18 Myers Jacob
20 Griffin Wm.
21 Wilson Henry
22 Hatton W. & J.
23 Gregory Mrs. A.
24 Bricklayers' Arms
25 Parker Jane
26 Partington M.
27 Tinker John
30 Black Lion
31 Lowe Samuel
32 Tinker James
35 Royal Oak
36 Hodgkinson M.
37 Kennerley E.
38 Oldham Edw.
39 Hulme Thos.
40 Harrison Wm.
41 Mayson James
42 Lord Nelson
*43 Wadsworth J.
44 Wagstaff Sarah
45 Ward Joseph
¶46 Whitehead T.
47 Gaskin Thos.
48 Goadsby F.
49 Smith Thos.
50 Hargreaves Rd.
52 Yates Thomas
52 Preston John
53 Philips & Lee
54 Jones Thomas
55 Hiudley Cathn.
56 Birch John
57 Smith Thomas
58 Pennington C.
59 Broughton S.
60 Robinson B.
61 SatterthwaiteM.
62 Wheat Sheaf
63 Wrigley John
64 Williamson J.
65 Armitt Thos.
68 Queen Anne
69 Williamson S.
70 Crown and Cushion
71 Tonge Thomas
72 Clayton Thos.
73 Stringfellow H.
74 Morris John
75 Gibson Joseph
76 Longshaw M.
77 Salmon John
78 Dyers' Arms
*79 Baker Wm.
81 Old Boatswain
82 Williamson Jas.
84 Markendale E.
86 Bamber Thos.
87 Millner John
88 Brown Bull
90 Duckworth L.
90 Hall George
91 Jackson & Co.
93 Partington J.
94 Wilkinson G.
95 Hargraves S.
96 Whitelegg M.
97 Wilcock Eliz.
98 Howarth Wm.
100 Milton Thos.
102 Livingston R. P.
103 Preston Edw.
105 Charlesworth F.
106 Elliott Geo.
107 Bamber Rd.
109 Brierley T.
111 Marriott J.
112 Williamson H.
113 Phillips Wm.
113 Scanlin John
114 Mansell Jph.
¶115 Red Lion
116 Brownbill T.
117 Fearn David
118 Pennington C.
119 Critchley Geo.
120 Fazakerley T.
121 Grime James
122 Davies Thos.
123 Bowman H.
124 Matthews and Jones
125 Leedham C.J.
126 Atherton T.
128 Cottrell Ann
129 Williams &Co.
¶130 Daggs John
131 Dracup John
132 Brookbauk W.
133 Bancroft M.
134 Swinburn Rt.
121 Dawson Mrs.
122 Brown Geo.
123 Lord Joseph
124 Taylor Thos.
125 Pettit James
125 Watkins F.
126 Pendlebury G.
127 Rooke Jph.
128 Collier Josiah
129 Tonge Mrs. E.
130 Swaine John
131 Barber Mrs. S.
131 Smith John
132 Faulkner Isaac
133 Hughes Ellis
134 Bindloss J. B.
¶135 Blair J. M.
136 Watson Jonth.
137 Burton Wm.
138 Richardson H.
139 Tyson Edw.
140 Tonge Thos.
141 Langtry M.
144 Curson Benj.
145 Cayton Adw.
146 Hughes Eliz.
147 Smethurst T.
150 Ashcroft Wm.
151 Shaw Wm.
152 Smith John
153 M`Cann Win.
¶154 Salford Arms
155 Walton Thos.
156 Lamb Tavern
156 Barnes James
156 Keeling John
156 Marsden Rt.
156 Wassell John
157 Thompson G.
157 Easton John
157 Fallowfield J.
160 Taylor James
¶161 Jones Wm.
162 Cockshaw A.
163 Rylands Jph.
164 Hampson W.
165 Whitaker Jas.
166 Jackson Junia
267 WilllamsonW.
168 Moulders°Arm$
169 Brown Margt.
170 Fielding Jph.
171 WilliamsonW.
172 Byers Wm.
173 Taylor Joseph
174 Miller Ralph
175 Jolly Crofters
176 Swanwick T.
178 Cat ii' Cushion
178 Bush Samuel
178 Simister Geo.
178 Rose Wm.
179 Eaton Richard
180 Hankinson J.
181 Dog Tavern
182 Marsh Wm.
183 Taylor Mrs.M.
184 Ingham James
188 Stear Robert
189 Robin Hood
190 Yearsley T.
191 Booth John
192 Grierson Mary
193 Rowbottom G.
194 Unicorn Tavn.
195 Thompson T.
196 Crookshaw J.
197 Running-Horses Tavern
198 Issler James
199 Lomas C. W.
201 Robinson and Smith
204 Williamson E.
206 New Legs of Man
207 Shaw Eliz.
208 Wharton Rt.
209 Dog & Volunteer
210 Wilkinson J.
211 Frost John
*212 Stockton J.
2I2A Yates Wm.
213 Smith Isaac
214 King's Head
215 Leigh Robert
216 Bracewell J.
*217 Hollins Thos.
218 Spread Eagle
219 Shelmerdine N. and Sons
220 Southwick T.
*221 Walton Thos.
222 Clock Face
223 Middlefell J.
225 Hope John
225 Smith James
226 Robinson and Reece

CHAPEL WLKS. 1, Pool fold.

1 Hall Wm. & Co.
1 Shawcross Jas.
1[2 Half Moon
3 Broxup Thos.
4 Williamson Rd.
5 Owen Mary
6 Sisaw John
7 Binns & Boardman
7 Boardman F.
7 Boardman Jph.
8 Dalton Michl.
9 Gardner & Harter
10 Harter Wm.

CHARLES ST. 10, Lvrr. Byron, s$

1 Nash Ishmael
2 RadfordMrs.W.
3 Powell Mrs. S.
3 Powell W. F.
4 Smith M. & S.
4 Smith Thomas
5 Smethurst Jas.
6 Roberts Rev. J.
¶7A Dillon in
8 Fawsitt Thos.
9 Robinson Mrs.
10 Jones Rev. Rd.
10 Lister J. A.
10 Osbaldiston J.
11 Birchall Sarah
11 Oakes Rev. E.
12 Gillett John
13 Newbery Wm.

CHARLOTTE STREET, 13, Mosley street.

2 Cross John
3 Piccope Rev. J.
4 Brownson Rt.
5 Higginson Rd.
6 Blyde Alice
7 Towns Mary
8 Powell Joseph
9 Duckworth P.
10 Peuple Florence
11 Barrett Mary
11 Renney Wm.
12 Beardsworth Mrs. M.
13 Wallace Mrs. E.
14 Andrews Eliza
15 Hollist Rev. J.
16 Skerratt Samuel
17 Timperley Jph.
18 Hampson John
19 Wilson Mary
20 Shawcross Wm.
21 Garnett Jerh.
22 Schuster Leo
22 Broomhead J.
23 Royle Thomas
23 Whitehead and WIlcoxson

CHATHAM ST. 19, Charles st. C.R.

Hampson Robert
Johnson Anthony
Povah Samuel
Redfern Thomas
Rogerson John
Rooth Wm.
Seddon Wm.
Taylor Jane
Walmsley Samuel
W hitelcgg Rev. W.

CHATHAM ST. 70, Piccadilly.

1 Williamson Rd.
2 Kirkman Mrs.J.
S Petty Joseph
4 Marryweather M.
5 Law John
5 Thompson Jph.
5 Ward T. A.
6 Bradley Robert
7 Palmer James
7 Welsh Mrs. E.
7 Welsh John
8 Leigh Joseph
9 Falkner George
10 BardsleyJ.M.D.
10 Bardsley S. A.

CHEAPSIDE, 110, Chapel Walks.

1 Gardner & Co.
3 Hodgson J. & Co.
4 Cantrell E. & Co.
5 Birch and Co.
6 Orme James

CHEETHAM, Top of Red bank.

Cheetham John
Collins Robert
Cow & Calf Tavern
Crossley Cathn.
Cullingworth Jph.
Hankinson Rd.
Harper Wm.
Munday James
Shenton W. T.
Thomson James
Worthington Jas.
Wright Mrs. E.

CHEETHAM HILL, Including Temple.

Appleton Miss E.
Ashworth Robert
Aspinall Thomas
Barlow Ann
Bates Mrs. A.
Bates Charles
Baxendale Thos.
Beaver Hugh
Bramhall Isabella
Brooks S. R.
Christie Robert
Close John
Clough Henry
Darnell Thomas
Eagle .Q Child
Eastham MIss E.
Edge Samuel
Fielding Robert
Frost Robert
Garnett Robert
Griffin Inn
Grimshaw Chpr.
Grundy George
Heath James
Henshaw Mrs. S.
Hole Richard
Hollins Thomas
Jackson Martha
James J. J.
Kay Win.
Kirkman John
Lee John
Lonsdale W. H.
Loyd Edw. Esq.
M'Turk Win.
Ogden Esther
Passon Benj.
Pllkington E. W.
Potter Benj.
Redfern Thomas
Robin Hood Tavn.
Ruddock Charles
Ryder Robert
Scales P. Esq.
Smith George
Stubbs Thomas
Tomlinson Mrs. A.
Tyson Grace
Wardley George
Waring Rebecca
Whitworth Adam
Wilcock Mrs. S.
Wragg Mrs. L.

CHEETHAM PLACE, Red Bank.

1 Bowers Robert
2 Gilbertson Geo.
3 Barlow Miss M.
4 Whitworth Rt.
5 Buck James
6 Wade John
7 Tuke Thomas
8 Maxwell Mrs.
8 Hey Win.
8 Owen Thomas
9 Smith Mrs. J.
9 Baldwin Thos.
9 Burton Win.
10 Hare Wm.
Kenyon Robert

CHEETHAM RECESS, Red Bank.

1 Berry Mary
2 Gregory Jacob
2 Leech Hannah
5 Ogden Joseph
7 Chapman Eliz.
8 Thornley James

CHEETHAM ST. Red Bank.

¶l Williams Peter
1 Makinson John
2 Wikworth T.
3 Andrew George
4 Cross James
6 Beardmore Jph.
7 Cheetham Rt.
Davies Mary

CHEET HAM TERRACE, Red Bank.

1 Ratclt$e Wm.
1 Hewitt Wm.
2 Walker John
3 Hardman James
4 Pollitt Eliz.
5 Chorley James

CHEETHAM VALE, Collyhurst.

Collins Richard
Curtis John
Hatfield Mrs. H.
Hill Edward
Ireland J. sen.
Ireland J. jun.
Krauss John
Wharf Richard
Worthington R.

CHEETWOOD, Strangeways.

Allen Thomas
Appleton Carol
Arkwright James
Bent John
Booth Thomas
Bottomley James
Bridgford John
Brown James
Burn John
Eveleigh Joseph
Flintolt Joseph
Ford Wm.
Fox Sarah
Gasquoine Samuel
Gasquoine A. and
daughter
Jackson John
Jowett Wm.
Lambert Oswald
Lever Wm.
Roberts Mrs. M.
Ryle Joshua
Smith Charles
Taylor Mrs. S.
Thompson Mrs. E.
Waller Mrs. M.
Webb Matthias
Willoughby Jph.
Wray Rev. C. D.
Wright Joseph

CHESTER RD. Hu-1w.

1 Blue Ball Tarn.
*2 Burrows John
3 Dodd John
3 Langley Isaac
*3 Horsfield John
4 Walker John
5 Oakes James
6 Wilding Saml.
7 Owen Jahn
7 Owen Sarah
8 Booth James
9 Myers M. S.
10 Fletcher Petcr
11 Cooper Jolla
11 Hare & Hounds
12 Sisson Wm.
13 Rogerson Saml.
14 Fielden Sarah
14 Brown John
15 Williamson J.
15 Rind M. A.
16 HutchinsonMrs.
17 Mallalieu Jas.
18 Taylor Cathn.
19 Walch John
20 Greyhound Tai.
23 Forbes Mrs. E.
23 Kitchen Geo.
23 Norris James
23 Rigby Rd.
23A BentleyMrs.A.
24 Campbell Peter
25 Bowman Rd.
26 Winder Saml.
27 Cox Mrs. Ann
28 Garner Thos.
29 Horrocks Saml.
30 Egerton's Arms
31 Batty Joseph
33 Sutcliffe Mary
34 Braybrooke W.
35 Hamilton Geo.
35 RichardsonMrs,
38 Thornley Mary
39 Bosley J. & R,
40 Smith John
41 Speakman D.
42 Bull's Head
*42 Taylor W. D.
43 Massey Mrs. S.
50 Richmond Mrs.
52 Llngs Charles
54 Patten John
Eaton James

CHINA LANE, 38, Piccadilly.

1 Johnson Joshua
7 Atherton Wm.
7 Pearson John
7 Walker James
11 Hepworth Wm.
12 Sloan A. G.
13 Sutton Ann
16 KInsey Ralph
21 Mortimer Wm.
38 Robinson Jph.

CHORLTON PL. See Oxford st. C.R,

CHORLTON TERRACE, Brook st. C. R.

1 Oakden Geo.
2 Foster Jonas
3 Capes Wm.
4 Cockbain J. H.
5 Smithson R.
6 Wood George
7 Grafton J. S.
8 Gardner Wm.
9 Thornley Jph
10 Stacker H. W.
Johnson Thos.

CHRISTIE's BUILDINGS, 24, Spring gdns.

4 Thomson & Co.
4 Walker Robert
5 Withington&Co.
¶6 Ashton Saml.
7 Oughton & Co.
8 Walker P. & S.
9 Nichols W.& Co.
Ashworth J. & Co.

CHURCH GTS. 14, Cateaton st.

1 Tomlinson Mary
2 Conquest & Co.
3 Frost George
4 Shone John
5 Cartledge James
6,Crompton James
6 Brookshaw & Co.
7 Barnes & Co.
7 Simpson Wm.
*7A Towers Wm.

CHURCH ST. 47, High street.

¶1 Wilson J. H.
2Haighs Bros. & C.
3 Crompton J. &T.
3A Russell & Co.
4 Horley Charles
4 Shaw S. jun.
5 M'Clure & Co.
6 Gray Luke
6A Milner & Co.
6 Pickup & Co.
8 Benton Benj.
8 Taylor Edward
9 ThompsonJ & J
9 Wilson J. & Son
10 Batt & Co.
10 Kent W. & J.
11 Corrie & Co.
15 Pickering T.
¶17 Red Lion
19 Bewsher Ann
20 Phillips Eliz.
See Tooke's court
25 Robin Hood
26 Gregory Wm.
27 Baron Miles
28 Gainsford T.
29 Eastham Eliz.
30 Bird Joseph
3IA'Maycock D.
33 Sykes E. & R.
33 Gerrard N.
34 Gillespie Adw.
35 Spread Eagle
37 Hibberson Jas.
37A Sharp Wm.
38 Kirkman & Son
39 Hobbs & Co.
40 Andrew E. & J.
41 Hardie James
42 Green & Nevill
42 Andrew & Co.
44 Knight S. & T.
44 Knight S. & J.
45 Unicorn Taun.
45 UNICORN YD.
Kirkman J. & J.
Higginbottom
& Mart
Lomas James
Whitaker James
46 Leighton & Co.
46 Pershouse & Co.
47 Smith Wm.
48 Hamnett Chas.
48 Hargreaves E.
49 WoodiwissM.A.
50 Thomason&Co.
51 Beckett John
51 Williams Thos.
52 Collier & Bros.
See Slack's ct.
53 Goodall Wm.
54 Ruddock C.

CLARENCE ST. 19, Bow lane

1 Booth James
2 Sidgreaves Geo.
3 Beauvoisin L. A.
*4 Downing Rd.
4 Forster Samuel
¶5 Oman James
6 Lucas Thomas

CLARENDON STREET, Oxford st. C. B

1 Clarendon Inn
Wilson Joseph
3 Coates Franklin
4 Meares Mrs. E.
5 Howarth Thos.
6 Holt David
7 Woodyer John
8 Jackson Sarni.
9 Woodcroft Jas.
10 Birch Catharine
12 Buck John
13 Doming John
Novelli Philip
15 Kennerley F.
18 Bentley James
20 Baggerley Geo.

CLEVELAND BUILDINGS, 64, Market street.

2 Sidebotham W. & G. & Co.
4 Lees J. & Sons
5 Williams Watkin
6 Bickham & Co.
6 Davies Robert
7 Leech & Co.
7 Vaudrey J. & Co.

COCKPIT HILL, Cromford court.

1 Matchitt C. & H.
2 Baker John G.
3 Marsland Edw.
6 Smethurst & Co.
8 Wignall Mary
10 Fox Tavern
11 Patrick James
12 Waterloo Tm.
13 Weaver's Arms
14 Gibson Geo.

COLLEGE GTS. 10, Long Mitigate.

1 Horsefield Rd.
*2 Pilling John

COLLEGE LAND. 10, Parsonage.

Ashton S. & T.
Greaves Margaret
H6lford J. & J.
Ridgway Thos. &
Nephew
St. Mary's Tavern
Williams Thos.

COLLYHURST. beyond Newtown.

Andrew Jonathan
Andrew Robert
Appleton John
Ball & Kenley
Bayley John
Bleasby Robert
Bradley Rev. Rt.
Chadderton G.
Cowlishaw Mrs. S.
Crompton James
Frith Wm.
Gardiner Ner
Hardem Wm.
Hulme John
Hunt John
Kershaw Thos.
Lowe James
Merrvweather Rd.
Morris Joseph
Platt Publius
Rider Mrs. H.
Royle James
Sanderson Jabez
Stubbs John
Thorley Cadman
Vauxhall garden.
Wrigley Mrs. E.

COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS, 10, Cross street.

Crewdson T.& Co.
Hunter Andrew
Schwabe P.B.&Co.
Walker & Reade

COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS, 55, High street.

3 Dixon Francis
4 Dodsworth G.
4 Whitworth A. and R.
5 Harrop & Co.

COOPER ST. 30, Fountain st.

1 Du'Fay & Co.
2 Hodson Mrs. H.
3 Blundstone Mrs.
3 Turner. Wm.
4 Charnock John
5 Wood Mrs. N.
7 Novelli Philip
8 Kay Joseph
9 Marsh Miss M.
9 Maude Frederick
10 Fair Mrs. S.
11 Midwood Jph.
12 Stephens Edw.
13 Nickisson John
13 Barker Joseph
14 Lynch Daniel
15 Wolff C. H. F.
16 Holford J. & G.
17 Birtles Thos.
18 Frazer Esther
18 Hyatt Philip
18 Wood Joseph
19 Salter John
20 Hillidge John
21 Buckley Jane

COTTON CT. 11, Deansgate.

2 Wood & Co.
3 Allen Elijah

CRESCENT, Ancoats.

1 Sawdon Edw.
2 Gray Benj.
3 Ker Thos.
Nicholls Benj.

CRESCENT, 19, Broken bnk. S.

1 Milne Oswald
2 Chippindall E.
3 Clegg Mrs. B.
4 Tidmarsh NathL
5 Jones Geo.
6 Davenport Misses
6 Davenport Rd.
7 Thackeray Mrs.S.
8 Newton Rev. Rt.
9 Harrop Thos.
10 Bridge John
11 Hatton Wm.
12 Horrocks Mrs.
13 Taylor John E.
14 Redhead Mrs.E.
15 Hodson John
See Hulme place
16 Hudson Wm.
17 Burgess Thos.
18 Hulme D. Esq.
19 Harrop Misses
20 Fernley James
21 Ratcliffe John
22 Bentley Mrs. S.
23 Birley John
See Irwell place
24 Marriott Thos.
25 Shelmerdine N.
26 011ivant John

CROMFORD Cr. 19, Market street.

1 Moon J. & Co.
2 Shiers Benj.
3 Senior John
4 Lees Robert
5 Mothers & Co.
5 Crossley & Sons
5 Spencer John
See Hodson's sq.
6 Greenwood John
8 Lawson Robert
9 Smith & Rawson
10 Anthony S.& J.
11 Park mills twist Co.
11 Cooke J. & T.
12 Jones J. & G.
•14 Farr John

CROSS STRSar, 12, St. Anne's at.

1 Cropper Daniel
1 Dickin Wm.
8 Philips F.& Sons
9 Willoughby Jph.
10 See Commer.
vial buildings
10 Clegg Assheton

CROW ALLEY, 4, Exchange st.

1 Oliver W. & S.
2 Cantrell Wm.
2 Thompson J. B.
2 Starkie W. P.
4 Whitaker & Co.
5 Nuttall John
7 Kirk Edw.

CUPID'S ALLEY, 215, Deansgate.

1 Bradshaw Rd.
2 Massey James
3 Molineux Henry
4 Beardsall Joshua
6 Ainsworth A.
7 Bow John
8 Thompstone S.
15 Butterworth J.
21 Richardson S.
22 Zedys Lewis
23 Ostiek Wm.
27 Cowburn Hugh
Willett John

DALE STREET, 100, Oldham st.

¶1 Kelly M. & Co.
I Napier John
1 Arrott W. & Co.
In Appleton Carol
2 Royal Archer
3 Bewsher Wm.
4 Dean John
4 Milnes Samuel
5 Usher John
6 Bower J. & Co.
7 Sharp Wm.
7 Stubbs J. L.
8 Campbell James
9 Broadhead Geo.
9 Shiers Rd.
10 Drew James
11 Yates & Sons
11 Croome Joseph
12 Hewes & Wren
*I3 Bake James
14 Smethurst Eliz.
15 Barlow Benj.
16 Renshaw Rd.
17 Dyer J. C.
20 Bridge John
21 Barnby & Co.
24 Hudson & Co.
24 Pilling John
24 Rochdale Canal Co.
24 Rochdale & Halifax Merts. Co.
24 Thompson&Co.
24 Thornton Geo.
24 Turner & Co.
24 Veevers James
25 Clayton John
27 Marsden & Co.
29 Woodman Ten.
30 Holt Jane
31 Moore Joseph
32 Garnett Martha
33 Bennett John
34 Peacock Tavern
35 Kearsley Eliz.
36 Harrison Abm.
38 Hope Catharine
*39 Foss Geo.
41 Johnson Eliz.
43 Barnes Wm.
44 Chapman Danl.
44 Hill Sarah
46 Dearman Rd.
46 Blackburn J.
47 Johnson John
48 Good Robert
49 Porter Samuel
50 Hampson Mrs.
50 Hopkins Thos.
51 Haunch of Ve-
nison Tavern
52 Paster Samuel
63 Bailey Eliz.
53 Davenport T.
54 Bardsley John
54 Bardsley Jph.
54A Batt Wm
65 Spray Hannah
55a Makinson W.
56 Stockwell J.
57 Bamber Mary
57 Bamber R. P.
58 Bland James
59 Kay Eliza

DANZICK ST. 24, Hanover st.

1 Highland Laddie
2 Johnson Ann
Stevenson & Co.

DAVENPORT'S CT. 298, Deansgate.

Crabstick Hugh
Hellawell John
7 Walker Rd.

DAVID STREET, 57, Portland st.

1 Hyde James
2 Jackson Eliz.
3 Ingham Mrs. M.
3 Tate Rev. Thos.
4 Cawkwell Ranh.
¶5 Hague Joseph
6 Warriner Thos.
7 Calvert Geo.
8 Union Tavern
9 Lowe James
10 Oughton Saml.
11 Andrews Jane
11 Oakes John
*12 Rogers Thos.
¶13WaddingtonD,
*14 Taylor John
15 Sutton Joseph
16 Clegg Widow & Sons
17 Smethurst Rd.
Petty Joseph
Berwick Charles

DAWSON ST. Foot of Water st.

2 Burgess Andrew
3 Leigh John
4 Holland Mrs. M.
4 Holland Robert
5 Hotchkin Peter
6 Leech Thos.
7 Peacock H. B.
8 Holgate John

DEANSGATE, Top Old Bridge st.

2 Harrison Rd.
3 Taylor Joseph
4 Bray Jemima
6 Miller James
7 Woolpack Tan.
8 Rigby J. & Sons
10 Helsby John
11 Hudson&Travl
11 See Cotton ci.
12 Holden J. & Co
13 Regt's.Feather.
14 Branthwaite J.
14 Ship Tavern
15 Beal Wm.
17 Cartwright Wm
18 Donnelly Thos.
19 Brit. Volunteer
20 Simpson Edm.
21 Richardson Jas.
22A Crone J. & J.
23 Wharmby John
22B Pratt J. & J.
23 Stringer Wm.
23 Ward Joseph
24 Peacock Geo.
25 Nevett Francis
26 Moxon J. & Co.
27 Wilshaw John
27 Wilshaw Sarah
28 Tibbitt Jane
29 Walker John
30 Craston Edw.
31 Holme Henry
32 Anthony Jph.
33 Cordin Wm.
34 Smart Thos.
35 Drummond P.
36 Royle Edward
37 Thorp Thomas
37 Shawcross M.
38 Adams William
39 Smith Jas. G.
40 Spier Ancell
41 Plant and Bell
42 Evans Jas.
43 Hyde John
44 Conway Martha
44 Robinson J. A.
45 Webster James
45 Clarke Thomas
40 Lamb & Lea
47 George Inn
49 Brown James
50 Richardson J.
51 Kenworthy C.
52 Marsh James
53 Twiss John
54 Mosley Abel
*55 Kirk W. & Co.
56 Bradshaw Hy.
57 Dog Tavern
57 Morris Robert
58 Ashley Robert
59 Davies Wm.
60 Yearsley Wm.
60 Castle Inn
61 Batty Benj.
62 Hope Tavern
63 Heron James H.
64 Luker Michael
65 Walters Wm.
65A Farmer'sArms
66 Bell Martha
*67 Newton Isaac
67 Garratt Joseph
¶68 Hf.DPoon(Old)
69 Priestner John
69 Luke Jas.
70 Beever Wm.
70 Hill Wm.
71 Carr Roger
72 Hulse Henry
73 Settle Ralph
74 Bayliff John
74 Bayliff Sarah
75 Turner Thos.
75 Turner Emm
¶*76 Barber Thos.
77 Morton James
78 Grecian's Head
79 Roberts James
80 Gorton Samuel
81 Riley Thomas
82 Slack Wm.
83 Swan Inn
84 Hilditch Eliza
86 Fox Samuel
87 Simpson Jane
88 Fisher Edward
89 Holgate Simeon
*90 Spencer Wm.
91 Dallas Rev. Rt.
92 Walkden Ann
93 Angel Tavern
94 Cookson Rt.
94A Dimelow John
94A Dimelow M.
95 Cutting John
95A Card Thomas
96 Scott W. & D.
97 Harrison Thos.
98 Ralphs Samuel
99 Cock Tavern
100 Half Moon
101 Henderson W.
*102 Garry James
103 Moss James
104 Lloyd Sarah
104 Kelly John
105 Moore John
106 Baddeley Jas.
106 Long Wm.
107 Spilling Saml.
108 Nuttall Wm.
¶109 Fentem Geo.
110 Shepherd Geo.
110A Jones John
111 Taylor John
112 Hobson M.
112A Brown Wm.
113 Storey Henry
113 Morris Thos.
114 Femeley Geo.
114A Wilson John
114n HutchinsonJ,
*115 Goodison R.
116 Wharton Wm,
118 Warren Chas.
*119 Stevens Jph.
120 Birkenhead Ti
121 Diggles Hanh,
1$l Diggles John
122 Eltoft John
123 Crown. Inn
124 Goodwin E.
124A Read Edwin
125 Hartley Peter
127 Malkin Moses
128 Runcorn Boat house
129 Thorpe Jph.
130 Hogg Wm.
130 Goodier John
130 Green Geo.
l3l Rawson B.
131 Hardy Thos.
131A Grey Horse
132 Okell Samuel
133 Crane Wm.
134 Nye Charles
134 Nye Eliz.
134 WinningtonP.
135 Smith Thos.
135 SmIth Ann H.
135 Leak Ann
135 Frost John
137 Johnson Wm.
138 Nelson Dinah
¶139 Pack Horse
140 Smith C.
141 Fryer Richard
150 Charlton Jas.
*151 Newalt Wm.
152 Robinson T.
*152 Hiles Thos.
153 Howarth Jas.
154 Steam Packet Tavern
155 Gauntley John
¶156 Navigtn. Inn
157 Bostoek John
158 Mann Robert
159 Mather Mrs.
160 Goodier Sami.
161 Sudlow Wm.
162 Moore Rd.
163 Hen4Chickens
164 Bell Mary
165 Phillips Dolly
¶166 Chafer Win.
166A Bunting W.
167 Benson S.
167 Higham Thos.
167 Ashton John
168 Copeland Geo.
168 Dyson H.
*168 Worthington Isaac
169 Evans Samuel
171 Trenbath T.
172 W and S. & Son
*173 Myers Thos.
174 Worthington J.
175 Wright,Mary
176 Hall Daniel
177 Humphreys R.
178 Dog f Partge.
¶179 Manner B.
180 Booth Thos.
181 Millner Geo.
182 Naylor Wm.
183 Wheat Sheaf
184 Bowker John
184 Williamson J.
185 Birch Edward
186 Tebbutt Thos. & Son
187 Taylor James
187A WhitworthJ.
188 King's Arms
189 Slater Mary
189 Fernhead Jas.
190 Ashton Mary
¶191 Gleave Jph. & Son
192 Leadbeater J.
193 Woolfe Ralph
194 Woodworth C.
195 Seed John
196 Patchett John
197 Taylor Jph. R.
198 O1dmanD.&M.
198 Oldman Roger li
199 Twyford Wm.
200 Grapes Tavern
201 Fielden J.L.B.
202 EntwistleJohn
203 Jubb Jonas
204 Beckton John
205 Dog Tavern
206 Oliver Daniel
207 Moseley Wm.
*207 Bunting John
208 Unicorn Tavn.
209 Hartley Roger
209 Lees James
210 Alderson Jas.
211 Royal Oak
212GoldenLion(O.)
213 Shepley John
214 Harvey Robert
215 Heys Wm.
216 WhitehurstT.
218 Matthews M.
218 Howson Eliz.
219 Golland Thos.
220 Bedale Thos.
221 Jones Henry
222 Raingill Chpr.
223 Woffendale R.
224 Bingham Jane
*225 Shaw Rd.
226 Goodwin Win.
227 Dean Eliz.
228 Smith G. & T.
229 Thomas Hugh
229 Brint Edw. L.
229 Williamson T.
230 Hill James
231 Davies John
232 Taylor T. & J.
*233 Salt John
234 Lawrenson P.
234 Clarke John
*235 Mendel E.
236 Musgrove W.
1237 Grimshaw M.
238 York Minster 1
239 Cummins Ann 1
240 Red Lion Ton.:
240A Ashworth C.
241 Eaton Rd.
*242 Kay Joseph
+243 Bunting Rt.
244 Bull's Head
245 Harrison & Co.
*246 Griffiths J.
247 Cope R. & F.
247A Farrell Benj.
248 Joynson J. N.
249 Maskell Wm.
¶250 Robinson J. and S.
251 Star Inn
252 Twyford J.
252 Whitehead W.
253 Nixson Wm.
254 Bush Inn
255 Mayfield&Lee
255 Mayfield Wm.
255 Smart Charles
255 Stott Edwin
256 Marston Wm.
256a Golden Lion
257 Three Arrows
*258 Sykes Phineas
259 Storrs Mary
260 Richardson S.
261 Howarth B.
262 Bradshaw J.
263 Smethurst S.
264 Parkes Edw.
265 Malin John
266 Brett Samuel
267 Alsop James
¶268 Kay Samuel
269 Rowland C.
270 Love Richard
270 Tatlock & Co.
270 Peacock Michl.
271 Stanley SamL
271 Mainwaring A.
271 Nightingale & Worthy
272 Watts J. & S.
¶273 JohnsonW.F.
274 Freakley Chas.
¶275 Swain John
276 White Lion
277 Spencer G.
279 Lloyd Lewis
280 Bradbury Jas.
281 Briddons&Co.
282 Cross Thomas
283 See Bateman: Buildings
285 Broadhurst J. R
285 Williams O. L.
286 Firth Joseph
287 Richardson & Roebuck
288 Brightmore & Hudson
289 Brown Thos.
290 Conway M.
See Shepherd's et.
291 Thatcher H.
292 Boothman E.
291 Weddall John
293 Crompton Rd. and Co.
294 Lindsay Alex. (executors of)
298 Wightmore T.
See Sedguick's et.
299 Russell L
See Davenport's et.
300 Heathcot Geo.
301 Boyer Wm.
302 Bishop Hart
304 Higginson Jas.
305 Sharwin Thos.
¶306 Healey Thos.

DIcKINsoN ST. 8, Cooper street.

¶1 Waller John
2 Culverwell J. P.
3 Mather Mrs. S.
4 Barrow James
4 Barrow Peter
5 Syddall Benj.
5 Syddall Rev.J.L.
6 Lingard Mrs. M.
6 Crompton Thos.
7 Wright Mrs. A.
8 Hirdlcy Richard
9 Thorp Wm.
10 Cullingworth J.
11 Woodall Wm.
11 Osbaldiston J.
11 Prince John
12 Hull John
13 Tatlock Wm.
14 Hodgson Mrs.
15 Holt Margaret
*16 Gauthorp Rt.
17 Topp Mrs. S.
18 Smith Sarah
19 Ogden T.& Co.
19 Banks Thomas
Marsden Henry
25 Hawley Wm.
26 Renn Samuel
St. Peter's Tavern.
Pickford T. & M. and Co.
Reran & Boston
Welsh Wm.

DICKINSON'S CT. 29, Cannon street.

Boond & Spencer
Butler Samuel
Isherwood Daniel
MarrIs Geo.
M'Gregor M.&Co.
M'Kie A. S.
Reed James

DOWNING ST. 62, London road,

Ardrvick side.
Bradley A. & M.
Butterworth A.
Blacksmith's Arms
Crallan Thos.
Dalby Edw.
Dalby Mrs. Eliza
*Dickinson Wm.
Heaton Joseph
Higginson John
Hollinworth Jas.
Huddleston Saml.
Jackson Charles
Jackson Francis
Jesse Mrs. S.
Joule Wm. & Jas.
Lancaster Rev. W.
Naylor Benj.
Neild Alice
Royal Oak Tavern
*Saxon John
*Slack S. H.
Tallents J. S.
Tayor Thos.
*Welch Stephen
Wood Thos.
Wright John

DOWNING ST. Chorlton row side.

Barlow Miss A.
Birks Richard
Butterworth Jas.
Cafferata J. M.D.
Chapman Miss A.
Davenport Sarah
Dewsnup Thomas
Earl Mrs. Ann
Fawdington Thos.
Hardy Thos.
Holland James
Huddleston John
Hyde Sarah
Ireland James
Keal Wm.
Keymar Miss S.
Lee John
Martin H. & A.
Mawson Isaac
Minshnll's Arms
Noton Geo.
Pownall David
Rainford Martha
Rexford Mrs. M.
Smith S. & Co.
Smith Wm.
Snow Edw.
Tattersall Thos.
Thyer Joseph
Todd Wm.
Willmott Mrs. M.
Wright Robert

DUCIE EDGE. 55, Long Mtllgate.

Butterworth J.
Hulme & Walker

DUCIE PLACE, See Fxchg. Bdgs.

DUCIE STREET, 1, London toad.

2 Hodson J. & Co.
3 Marsden J. & L.
3 Huddersfield Canal Co.
5 Baxendell Jph.
6 Leeses and Co.
7 Ashton Canal Co.
7 hibberson Jas.
7 Peak Forest Canal Co.
8 Bridge John
9 Welsh Anthony
9 Welsh John
10 Knowles John

DIJKE STREET, 17, Cannon street.

1 Dockray David
2 Cuttells & Co.
2 Gibb J. & J.
4 Rush Fras. jun.
5 Newmarch Jph.
6 Slatter Thomas
8 Neden Geo.
9 Wainwright J.
10 Robley J. jun.

DUNCAN ST. 55, Oldfield road.

1 Moss Charles
2 Potter John
*3 Gough Nathan
4 Rideout John
5 Hacker Wm. P.
6 Grundy Thomas
6 Grundy & Clegg
7 Peover Wm.
8 Molineux James

EAST STREET, St. Pts. 6, Bale st.

Armistead Mrs. S.
Ewart Peter & Co.
Henry T. & Wm.
Kinsey Geo.
Spencer Thomas
Wakeman Wm.
Walton Abm.

EDGE PLACE. Swan street.

Ashton Josiah
Bennett Wm.
Brinen Geo.
Kershaw Thos.
Lawton John
Leigh Oliver
Mills John
Rainglll Dennis
Richardson Thos.
Ward Michael
White Bear Ton.

EDWARD ST. 36, Hanover street.

2 Hallawell John
2a Nixon Wm.
3 M'Adam Thos.
4 Thompson John
7 Dakin Wm.
M'ConnochleJoLn

ESSEX STREET, 41, King street.

1 Smith Jas.
2 Smith & Co.
3 Ainsworth & Co.
4 Butterworth Hy.
5 Watkis Wm.
6 Creswell Wm.
7 Ashton Samuel
7 Slater Thos.
8 Pilkington Jph.
9 Walker John
10 Clayton & Co.

EXCHANGE, Market place.

2 Aubrey G. Evans
2 Rogers John
2 Stott Robert
3 Roberts Richard Dodd L. G.
Harrop James
Tilney Joseph
Whitelock R. H.

EXCHANGE BDGS. Exchange.

1 Waterhouse Jph.
1 Cave Geo.
2 Kirk Rt. & Co.
3 Whitaker Wm. and Co.
4 Howe R.&J.
5 Locke David
6 Woorlbume T.

EXCHANGE ST. Exchange.

1 Wilson & Farley
3 Green John J.
*4 Agar Thomas
5 Clarke Samuel
6 Prince John
6 Prince Susan
¶7 Bancks & Co.
8 Tate Wm.
9 Dorrington Wm.
30 Zanotti & Co.
11 Robinson Wm.
12 See Hotel Ldgs.
13 Torkington W.
14 Booth Ellen
14 Bowen T. M.
14 Ogden Samuel
14 Wood Geo.
15 Bradshaw Wm.
15 Mayers Thos.
15 Rymer Wm.
¶16 011ivant J. T. and J.

EXMOUTH Time. See Oxfd. st. C. B.

FAIRFIELD PL. See Oxfd. st. C.11.

FALKNER ST. Parker at.

11 Ainsworth Mrs.
2 Tidmas John
3 Wilson John H.
4 Newbold Edw.
5 Wheeler Chas.
6 Prentice Archbd.
7 Prest Richard
8 Jackson James
10 Cross Charles
11 Arrott Wm.
12 Forth Henry
13 Stocks Benj.
14 Anthony Wm.
15 Goddard Saml.
16 Heap Wm.
17 Yates Wm.
18 Hall Andrew
¶19 Tayler Rev.J.
20 Wombiesfanh.
21 Collins Miss A.
21 Gill John
22 CharlesworthD.
23 Roberts Rd.
23A BradleyRev.S.
24 Moult Miss E.
25 Wright Jph. F.
26 ThomasCorneL
27 Fidlin John
*28 Chiswell it. M.
29 Yates Thos.
¶30 Van Tavern
*32 Calvert Benj.
32A Matton Jph.
33 Roberts & Co.
33 Sharp & Co.
*34 D.:fl' James
34 Singleton Mrs.
35 Parry John
36 Smith Jph. W.
37 Taylor Joseph
39 Smith Joseph
40 Gordon Alex.
41 Reim Charles
42 Watson David
42 Spencer Ann
43 Dixon Wm.
44 Fisher Henry
45 Vembergue Eugene, A. B.
46 Johnson Wm.
47 Gant Joseph
48 Cooper Fredk.
50 Otley John
54 Sandiford Jph.
59 Jackson Jph.
60 Fort Lawrence
61 Phillips J. Esq.
62 Turner & Co.
62 Vickers Geo.
63 Leach Henry
Reyner & Hall

FENNEL ST. 28,Hanging ditch.

3 Wheat Sheaf
4 Scarlett Peter
6 Simpson Ralph
7 Nightingale W.
10 Ousey John
11 Cookson Rt.
11 Moore Chpr. W.
12 Hilton Rt.
13 Beard Mrs. M.
15 Apple TreeTvn.
16 Woodiwiss F.
18 Leicester Jane
19 Mayor Mary
20 WhittakerJohn
22GouldingDennis
24 Hardcastle T.
26 Morton James
26 ChapmanT.sen.
27 Nicholson Fras.
28 Roe & Baldwin
29 Do, Ir Partridge
30 Barratt J.& S.

FISHPOND ST. David street.

1 Stopford Geo.
2 Swindells John
3 Alcock Elizabeth
4 Gill Thomas
5 Clough Robert

FOUNTAIN ST. 64, Market street.

1 Lees John & Co.
2 Marple Mary
¶3 Cope it. & F.
4 Barrow & Co.
4 Morley Thos.
4 Wallwork John
5 Turner Wm.
6 Alston John
6 Hargreaves John
6 Lunds & Co.
6 Watters & Co.
7 Davies Edward
7 Murray George
8 Critchley Jas.
8 Etty John
BPalfreymanG.&J.
9 Withington it.
& H.
10 Vose J. & Co.
10 Watson S. & J.
*11 Johnson Geo.
I la Swan Ton.
12 Garstang Wm.
12 Barnes Wm.
13 Thomas Rees
14 Baron John
14 Jackson R.&C.
15 Ashworth Edm.
*16 Plgot J. & Son
17 Rowbottom J
17 Smith & Kirk
18 MorganChas.C.
18 Morgan Ann
18 Hardman John
19 Buckley Jph,
19 Whitehead Jph.
20 George4-Dragon
¶20 Horridge&Co.
21 Lockwood Geo.
21 Mather G. B.
21 Sudlow John
22 Hudswell Jas.
22 Garrick 's Head
25 Bird David S.
26 Beatson Jane
27 Batt Thomas
27 WhitakerSimon
28 Postles Ann
29 Williams Rt.
30 Clayton Sarah
31 Titley Richard
32 Thorpe Rd. H.
33 Jennings & Co.
34 Kaye John
39 TootellH.&Co.
40 Occleston Jas.
41 Occleston Sam].
42 Johnson 11Mttw.
42A CritchleyJohn
42A Cudmore Rd.
42A Robinson I.
43 Lings George
44 Cudmore Rd.
*44 Rampling C.
45 Chapman Jas.
46 Taylor T. & Co.
47 Hadfield Geo.
48 Heywood Danl.
49WEDSTER'SBG S.
BowmanJ.&Co.
Drinkwater W.
Ferguson J. R. and J.
Gray Wm.
Pryce John
*49 Wallace John
49 Wilson T.&Sons
50 Kershaw Rt.
51 Andrew Wm.
51 France James
51 Johnson Wm.
52 Cragg Mrs. S.
52 Wilson Sam].
53 Pryce J. & Co.
54 Bradley Wm. & Co.
54A Crompton T.
54A Marshall & Co.
55 Smith & Co.
MA Thompson J.
56 Harrison & Co.
MA Shakespeare
57 Buckley J. & Co.
57 Chesshyre Thos.
57 Wyatt John
58 Appleton John
58 Diggles John
58 Thackeray & Co.
59 Elliot Thomas
59 Shiers Richard
59 Whartons & Co.
60 Bond John
60 Fletcher James
60 Nichols James
61 Lyon & Avery
61 Scott George
62 Heywood Jas.

FOUR YARDS, 24, Back King st.

1 Molineux Jas.
2 Mayer Jph.&Co.
10 Morton Saml.
12 Johnson& Bury
13 Jenkins &Jones
14 Kirk Isaac H.

FRAY'S BDGS. 17, Hunt's Bank.

1 Whyatt Robert
2 Witton Thos.
3 Fray Mrs. Sarah
4 Potter Mrs. M.
1 5 Harrison Rt.

FRIDAY ST. 7, Duke street.

1 ¶2 Wright Rt. (exors. of)
3 Moores James
4 Butterworth Jas.
4 Robertson Wm.
4 Skinner Geo.
4 Turner W. & R.
5 Hoyle T. & Son
6 Stocks Benj.
6 Waldie Saml.
7 Fort & Burys
9 Murray Wm. W.

FUSTIAN CT. 8, Market place.

2 Buck James
3 Farmer Joseph
4 Tomlinson Win.
6 Brett George

GARRAT MILL, 20, Granby row.

Bowler Mary
Hutchison John
011ie & Richardson
Thackeray John

GARRAT ROAD, David street.

Bellhouse D. jun.
Bowman Robert
Coldbeck J. & J.
Collins & Co.
Kennedy James
Lynn Wm. & Co.
Routledge John
Wellington Tun.
Whitelegg John
Whitworth Wm.
*Wilkinson John
Woodfield James

GARTSIDE St. 27, Bridge street.

1 George}Dragsn
2 Hamer Rd.
3 Wood John
4 Matthews S.
5 Carrington Jph.
6 Barlow James
7 Shaw George
7 Tyson John
18 Walker Thos.
9 Kenworthy J. i
White Jas. & Co.
25 Agnew Thos.
26 Saxon James
27 Anderson Jas.
27 Anderson Mrs.
28 Leeming John
29 Owen John
*29 Smith Thos.
30 Watkin Thos.
30 Watkin Fras.
30 Lea Mrs. E.
31 Parker John
*33 Noton T. S.
34 Rutter Wm. S.
35 Fullarton Mrs.
36 Hampson E.
37 Pickering Miss
38 Philips Mrs. J.
39 Griffith Jph.
39 Jones Mary
40 Grimshaw H. R.
41 Jackson Ann
42 Roebuck John
43 Chew Mttw.
45 Sun Tavern

GEORGE ST. Infirmary.

¶1 Beardoe Jas.
2 Clegg & Sons
5 Brennand Rd.
6 Satterthwaite S.
7 Carson Mrs. M.
8 Cave Thos.
9 Wright Bartw.
10 Johns Rev. W.
11 Lomax John
12 Andrew Henry
13 Cope Mrs. H.
17 Pugh Mrs. M.
18 Jackson A. & S.
19 Burt James
20 Royle Vernon
21 Harbottle M.
22 Walker Mrs. A.
22 Walker E. S.
23 Bancks J. M.D.
24 Heard Wm.
¶25 Falconer Wm.
26 Gauthorp Rt.
26a SimmonsWm.
28 Lomnitz E. B.
26 Needham J.
28 Howarth & Co.
28n Cairns Alex.
29 Birch Wm.
30 Hall Mary
31 Holt John
31 Nathan L. H.
*32 Timperley J.
33 Rae Thomas
34 Rinder James
35 Tidswell Eliz.
¶36 Grimshaw
Misses S. & E.
37 Dalton John
36A PerigalArthur
36B Knight James
37A Barwick H.
37B Calvert & Co.
38 Bradbury Jas.
39 Hughes Moses
40 Webb Harriet
41 Melling Lydia
41 Wheeler Benj.
41A Hooton Jas.
42 Sharp Wm.
43 Moon John
44 Evans & Co.
45 Bowman Rd.
46 Morand Saml.
47 Boocock Thos.

GIBRALTAR YD. See Pall Mall.

GOOLDEN PLAcE. See Oxford at. C.R.

GORE STREET, 66, Piccadilly.

1A JustamondMrs.
2 Greenhough G..
3 Barton Sarah
4 Greaves Hugh
5 Cullingworth G.
6 Barber Joseph

GRANBY ROW. 100, London road.

¶1 Dunbabin Ann
2 Holt Ann
4 Icke John
5 Pyle Benj.
6 Shaw Ann
7 Faulkner Thos.
9 Bent Edward
10 Etty John
11 Taylor James
12 Worthington I.
¶13 Lees Jonth.
14 Bradley Ann
14 W llliamsJ. &L.
15 Newman Mary
16 Heatley John
17 Loftus Wm.
19 Duckworth Jas.
¶20 Ormrod Rd.
21 Crook Rev. J.
21 Rigby Rev. J.
21 Sherwood Rev. Joseph
30 Harrison Mrs.E.
31 Illidge Thos.
32 Parr James
33 Cooper Mrs. E.
34 Hunt Nicholas
35 Cheetham Geo.
36 Welch Joseph
37 Chadwick Saml.
39 Lomas Robert
40 Haslam Henry
42 Gibbs Richard
43 Hutchison .1.
44 Smith Thos.
45 Shawcross Wm.
47 Wroe Joseph

GT. ANCOATS ST. Top of Oldham st.

¶1 Crown & Kettle
2 Gaylor Wm.
3 Wood Robert
*4 Hindley John
5 Nelson Tavern
6 Bumby Thos.
6 Draper Richard
7 Worthington S.
7 Nicholson Jas.
8 Inglis Robert
9 Howard Chlte.
10 Hopwood Saml.
11 Mellor Wm.
12 Ratcliffe John
13 White Hart
14 Fox Patrick
15 Black George
16 Exley Wm.
16 Naylor Thos.
17 Nicholson Jas.
17 Irving Houldsworth
18 Duckett Rd.
20 BIllinge John
22 Bridgford John
23 Stopford Hanh.
27 Sanderson John
32 Smith Wm.
33 Cutts Wm.
34 M'Connel's Arms
35 Robinson Wm.
40 Jones Edward
42 Dixon Elijah
43 Atherton Thos.
44 Cockcroft Eliz.
45 King's Arms
47 Sandford Hanh.
49 Wroe Peter
52 Cotton Tree
53 Cooper SamL
54 Cope John
55 Gooddie Jas.
56 Brough James
57 Carruthers A.
58 Sprent James
59 Gooldeo Jas.
59A Faris Joseph
60 M'Murdo G.
61 Marsden John
62 Hop Pole Tvn.
63 Frodsham John
64 Smith Chas.
¶65 Bradshaw and Taylor
64A Johnston G.
65 Halliwell Wm.
66 Crompton Rt.
¶69 Brereton Jas.
70 Kershaw Jas.
72 ChorltonHanh.
73 Greenwood T.
*74 Lees Linfit
¶76 Duckworth J.
77 Mason Richard
78 HallsworthWm.
¶79 Tattersall M.
81 Hallsworth W.
¶82 Haskayne Hy.
88 Hill Joseph
89 Scott Richard
91 Jones Wm.
91 SandifordAdam
92 Aked Joseph
92 Nicholson Wm.
93 Law Samuel
¶100 Bridge Wm.
101 Gallemore P.
102Navigationlnn
103 Ponsonby Jas.
107 Heyes Thos.
113 Soho Foundry Tavern
¶114 Pollard Jnth.
115 FairbairnWm.
115 Kennedy Jas.
115 Burton John
118 Christian John
122 Dickenson P.
122 KinastonThos.
124 Hodgson John
¶125 Buckley Mrs.
126 Murray Geo.
127 Preston John
127 Newton Fras.
135 Moe Thos.
138 Camplin John
138 Higginbottom Thos.
172 Brown Josiah
173 Wilson Mw.
180 Ratcliffe Wm.
182 Wilson Rd.
186 Moores Jph.
186 Walvin Mary
186 Wood Wm.
187 Goodwin Jas.
192 Barrott Adw.
193 Grisone John
194 Webster T.
195 Chesters T.
196 CavanaghJohn
197 Buckley Jac
201 Foote Robert
203 Prince Regent's Arms
209 Sawdon Edw.
210 Salter &Boodle
211 Matthews Jas.
212 Ashton Thos.
213 Mitton Rt.
214 Taylor Henry
215 Houldaworth's Arms
216 Shannon & Co.
217 Wroe James
217 Barrow James
*218 Moore Thos.
219 Flitcroft Seth
222 CavanaghJohn
224 Astley's Arms
*225 Wilson Jph.
225 Hollingworth Edward
226 Jones Edward
230 Jones John
233 Walley Thos.
234 Lees Edmund
235 Johnson SamL
*236 Cutts John
238 Clegg Wm.
240 Batten John
241 Beever Edna
242 Lindop & Co.
243 Morley Jas.
244 Hutton Rt.
245 WilllamsonW.
¶249 Griffin Trim
250 Gee John
251 Jackson Jas.
252 Wetherell R.
253 Sugden Thos.
254 BracewejJohn
255 RobinsonWm.
256 Gledhill John
257 Salmon John
258 Johnson Wm.
259 Coop T. jun.
260 Moss Wm. S.
261 Brown James
262 Woolatencroft
John

GT. BRIDGEWATER ST. 113, Deenagatc.

1 Morris Thos.
2 Cochrane John
4 Langley John
5 Worthington I.
6 Irvin Sarah
7 Chester Tavern
9 BirchwoodJolm
10 Gaffey Brian
11 Roberts Hugh
13 Galloway Wm.
14 Brewer Mary
15 Goulbourn S.
16 Warriner Thos. & Son
50 Briton's protection
51 Galloway & Co.
51 Galloway, Bowman & Glasgow
Warwick T. U.
52 Crighton Wm.
7 Boyer J. F.
¶*53 Mulliner J.
*54 Glasgow Wm.
¶55 Bowman Jas.
56 Calvert Roger
57 Knowlson T.
58 Reynolds M.
59 Bracegirdle T.
60 Rawson Thee.
61 Denham John
62 Foden James
63 Dowd Harriet
63 Wood Rev. Rt.
64 Clayton Thos.
64a Ritchie John
65 Magnall James
65a Arundel Ann
66 Arnold Thos.
66 Ferneley Geo.

GT. Ducia ST. Hunt's bank.

¶1 Flides James
2 Heathcote M.
3 Medcalf Chas
4 Hedley James
5 Hall George
7 Ashton Mrs. E.
8 Lings George
9 Eckersley Peter
its Morton Joseph
10 Medcalf Wm.
11 Whitater'sArms
11 Ramsden Fred.
12 Collins John
12 Collins Saml.
Paulden J. jun.
13 Fletcher Jph.
14 Fieiden Thos
15 Winder Ralph
16 Varley Edw.
17 Knott Robert
18 Barton Joseph
19 Gadsby Rev. W.
20 Briddon Henry
21 Webster C. jun.
23 Ripley Henry
¶24 Dude Arms
25 Knowles Adam
25 Bowling Green
26 Hunt & Davis
27 Arnold John
28 Ryle James
29 Nicholson Jas
28 Mayson John
¶31 Scarlett Peter
33 Babbidge Miss

GT. JOHN ST. 12; Lwr. Byrom st.

2 Lancaster Danl.
3 Bolt D. H.
4 Leaf Mrs. N.
*16 Gleave Jph.
17 Pollitt Miss M.
18 Bowker Rt.
19 Mellor Edw.
20 Brown J. D.

GREEN STREET, Ardwiek green

1 Hervey James
2 Downes Jerh.
3 Chapman John
4 Morley Wm.

GREEN STREET, 30, Oak street,

1 Knott Robert
Burr George
3 Kerr David
4 Craven John
5 Frazer Alex.
5 M'Whay John
6 Goodier Jacob
7M'CutcheonJohn
8 Wilkinson Wm.
9 Bourrows Rt.
11 Elephant Tvn.

GREENBANKTER. 3, Broughton rd.

1 Pearson Thos.
2 Havard John
3 Graham Thos.
4 Derbyshire John
5 Mouncey Mrs.
6 Walton John
7 Dalton Michl.
8 Bousfield John
9 Blacklock Jph.

GREENGATE. 227, Chapel st. S.

*3 Jones Joseph
4 Green Joseph
5 White Mrs. F.
9 Holt Wm.
10 Stone James
11 Hassan Wm.
12 Wainhouse E.
13 Hurst Wm.
15 Knipe Wm.
18 Burgess Henry
19 Kenyon Mrs. S.
20 Sagar Henry
21 Thompson A.
¶26 Hairs Head
28 Ousey Jas. jun.
29 Iron Bdge. Tvn.
30 Barrow Thos.
31 Gilbert Thos.
32 Higginson Jph.
34 Dodson John
35 Preston John
36 Jones Robert
37 Marsden John
39 Hamerton S.
40 Gee Henry
41 Hunt E. & A.
42 Hickson Rd.
44 Duke of Wel-
lington
45 Holehouse Geo.
¶46 Gordon & Co.
47 Johnson John
48 Hill Wm.
49 Grenon A. W.
51 Roberts Thos.
53 Nall John
57 Goodair Esther
58 Hope Daniel
59 Steers Isaac
60 Wilcock Benj.
61 Smith Eliz.
64 Ousey James
•65 Horsefield Wm.
67 Borradailes and
Ravenhill
67 Hall Wm.
73WhittinghamU.
76 Hardy James
77 Hall Joins
78 Bibby John
80 Blue Cap Ten.
81 Williamson W.
82 Lambert John
85 Robinson Thos.
87 Wood Thos.
88 Roscoe Wm.
92 Green Wm.
93 Clayton John
94 Dick Thos.
95 Walker John
97 Rowland Chas.
98 Whyte Neil
98 Broad Richard '
99 Grierson Jas.
101 Lunt Mrs. S.
102 Bennett Chas.
103 Remington
Rev. R.A.M.
104 Hardy Mrs. M.
104 Unthank H.
106 Burrows Jas.
108 Wild Thos.
109 Jolly Potters
lit Brundrett J.
112 Boutfiower J.
& Son
113 Cooke Mrs. B.
113 Cooke C. & H.
114 ElsdaleRev.R.
Collier Wm. & Co.
Solomon & Co.

GREEN HEYS, Naylor street, C.R.

Ball Thomas
Bramall Joshua
Cavan Rev. Saml.
Chapman Mary
Cross Joseph
Darbishire James
Dodd Thomas
Fletcher David
Hilton Edward
Kaye John
Littler Thomas
Mania Francis
Mather Miss C.
Mellor Thomas
Mottram Mrs. E.
Orbeson John
Pape Joseph
Pickford Thomas
Robberds Rev. J.
Schunck Martin
Sloane Hans
Stableford Michi.
Sutcliffe Robert
Taylor James
Thompson Mrs. A.
Whitehead Jph.
Whittenbury John

GROSVENOR PL. See Word st. C.R.

GROSVENOR Sg. Oxford street, C.R.

1 Hoskins Rd.
2 Spencer John
3 BellhouseD. jun.
5 Hughes Geo.
6 Foulkes Edw.W.
7 Smith James

GROSVENOR ST. 4,Chatham st.Pdy.

2 Ankwright John
3 Hobday James '
*4 Barr John
¶5 Horsfall Lucy
5 Greaves Geo.
6 Vitty Bryan
*7 Spencer John
8 Dickinson Thos.
9 Newton Gabriel
10 Howarth Wm.

GROSVENOR ST. Oxford street, C.R.

1 Broome Mttw.
2 Neden Mrs. M.
3 Waterhouse Rev. John
4 Williamson John
4 M'Kinnell Jas.
5 Walker Mrs. M.
6 Crossley John
7 Morgan Abm.
8 Jackson C. M.D.
8 Jackson James
9 Holland Thos.
10 Sells John
11 Wood Joseph
9 Wood John
10 Pope Hy. jun.
11 Fletcher Miss
12 Kirkman Mrs.
13 Stubbs John
14 Dressler H.D.
15 Turner Wm.
17 Hepworth Rev. A. LL.B.
18 Penny James
21 Guest James
22 Butterworth J.
23 Taylor Jas.
38 Bunting Rev. J.
39 Walker John
40 Harris Mrs. M.
41 Hlll Gregory
43 Lessey Thos.

GROVE STREET, Tipping st. Adk.

Buchannan Benj.
Dean James
Hamer Miss Ellz.

HALF STREET, 3, Hanging ditch.

1 Appletree Tun.
2 Armstrong Thos.
3 Bennett Geo.
4 Woodiwis Fras.
5 Leake C. W.
*6 Fulham Lawrn.
7 Hollingsworth J. I
8 Clowes Jane
8 Clowes John
9 Crown & Thistle
11 Hope & Anchor

HALF MOON CT. 3 Half Moon at.

1 Watch John
2 Ramsbotham J. & T.& Co.
3 Wilson E.& R.
4 Ainsworth & Co.
4 Royle Jerh.
5 Chorley J. & E.

HALF Moore ST. 4, Bank street, Exchange street.

1 Heron J. H. See Bolton court
3 See Half Moon court
4 Thompson & Son
5 Adams &Morton
5 Woollam Edw.
6 Oilier Thos.
9 Moult Henry
10 Eroxup Thos.
10 Liebert Alex.
11 Booth Benj.
11 Booth & Co.
12 Markland Bros.
13 Smith Samuel
13 Lakin Charles
14 Edge John

HALL STREET, Oxford st. St. Pte.

1 Turner James
2 Bedggood Jas.
3 Norris Wm. H.
6 Royle J. E.

HALLI WELL ST. 133, Long Ming,.

1 Edwards Maria
2 Atkinson Sarni.
3 Pilling J. jun.
4 Wynn Thomas
5 Holgate John
6 Blundstone Geo.
7 Wyer Mary
8 Brotherton John
9 Poyser Samuel
10 Chew Edward
11 Hardman Wm.
12 Barnard Wm.

HALLS WORTH'S et. 14, Old Mitigate.

Dewhurst & Co.
Hewitt John
Hewitt Wm. R.
Watkins Fras.

HANGING BDOE. 8, Caleaton street.

2 Kirby James
4 Winn Wm.
5 Howe Joseph
6 Whatmough A.
7 Bibby H. & A.
8 Swindells Alice
9 Jones Thomas
11 M'Minn Wm.
12 Williamson Jas.

HANGING DITCH, 11, Old Mitigate.

1 Atherton Thos.
2 Oughton Rt.
3 Yates Thomas
4 Ainsworth Jas.
8 Lanthew Wm.
9 Isaacs Samuel
10 Young John
11 Sudlow Wm.
12 Ratcliffe Jas.
13 Pierce J. & R.
14 Ordnance Arms
16 Amott John
15A Austin Rt.
16 Avem Eliz
16 Penson James
16A Beaumont G.
17 Dale Thomas
18 Hackett Fras.
19 Bride Hannah
*20 Ramsden F.
j20 Radfords&Co.
21 Lilly Frederick
22 Briddons & Co.
24 Barton Joseph
25 WovendenJohn
26 Ratcliffe Benj.
27 Abraham S.
27 Sutton Wm.
28 Routledge and Richardson
28 Roe Buck
29 Heyward Wm.
30 Roby 6z Co.
32 Rear'sFaceTm.
33 White Lion Inn
34 Spread Eagle Inn
37 Bibby J. & Son
39 Mabbott Jph.
39 Ravald O. & R.
40 Johnson rhos.
41 Abrahams M.
42 Roylance & Co.
45 Brookes Wm.
46 Higginson Rt
47 Clubbe Thos.
48 Styan Thos.

HANOVER ST. 126, Lg. Millgate.

*1 Wood Henry
2 Buckley M. A.
4 Stone Alice
5 Black John
7 Rushworth Wm.
13 Sneden J. & J.
13 M'Gill Francis
14 Bagshaw Thos.
i b Froggatt Geo.
*17 Webster Jas.
18 Carrington C.
19 Hodges Thos.
21 M'Colm Rt.
21 M'ConnellJohn
22 Shepherd John
23 Leadbeater E.
25 Bolton M. & W.
26 Johnston Jas.
28 Paterson Rt.
30 M'Clean Mary
32 Bibby Thos.
36A Lindley Mary
37 M'Coskery B.
38 Cohen Simeon
39 Pownall Wm.
40 Bedale Isaac
41 Grime John
42 Rome James
43 Dinwiddie Jas.
43 Dinwiddie W.
43 Matthews Edw.
44 Scott Wm.
45 Nag's Head
47 Smith Ellen
49 Clegg John
51 Holmes John
53 Gibbons SamL
a58 Read Robert
62 Moore John
63 Deemster Mw.
63 Stewart Rt.
64 Howson Chas.
67 Dean Peter
68 Gunnell Wm.
69 Manchester B.
70 Wallace Adw.
75 Murray Peter
76 M'Master H.
76 M'Cleary John
76 Sproat John
77 Knight John
78 Brown Thos.
81 LordCornwallir
*81A Smith Wm.
82 Crompton Wm.
84 Morton Thos.

HANSON'S CT. 39, Cannon street.

Lowe John & Co.
5 Holt James
' 6Irwin J. & W.
7 Barrow Thos.

HARDMAN ST. 29, Gartside st.

1 Story John
2 Cunliffe Susanna
4 Parkinson Rt.
5 Bayley John
6 Bancroft Thos.
7 Nixon Mary
7 Leadbeater John
9 Barker Wm.
10 Hallam Henry
11 Hartley Wm.
12 Hoyle Mrs. S.
13 Stafford M. A.
14 Plummer Rd.
17 Swift Richard
18 Melling Wm.
19 Turner T. G.
20 Ruilley Thos.
24 Higginson T.
26 Leeming Miles
27 Sefton John
28 Bruce James
29 Warrening E.
30 Harnett Wm.
31 Gould Thos.
33 Brookshaw J.

HARORRAVw ST. 12, Roger's st.R.B.

1 Buckley J. & Co.
4 Emmott John
5 Naylor Abm.
7 Clegg Alice
8 Bettie John
9 Hulme J. & J.
11 Clemson & Co.
12 Woodward Jas.
13 Tonge Ellis
14 Green Robert

HARRISON'S CT. 62, High street.

Capes Wm.
Kirtley George
Robberds & Sons

HIGH STREET, 49, Market street.

¶1 Duck Robert
1 Oakes John
1 Oakes J. & Co.
1 Thomber & Co.
2 Wardle H. & T.
2A Vaughan Jas.
3 Lockwood & Co.
4 Ogden & Co.
5 Broadhurst J.
5 Offiey John
6 Geary Thomas
7 Smith Charles
¶8 Dickson & Co.
9 Richardson T.
9 Hudson Wm.
10 Lockwood Wm.
11 M'Clure & Co.
12 Fernley & Co.
13 Chappell G. R.
& Brother
14 Rea & Lomas
15 GardinerN.&L.
I5 Jellicorse & Co.
16 Blackburn&Co.
17 Grimshaw& Co.
18 Cunllffes & Co.
19 Norris & Sons
20 Fort Bros.& Co.
21 Mitchell Saml.
21 Mitchell Wm.
22 Charlesworth J. & Son
23 Flintoff & Son
24 Taylor & Co.
25 Marsland Hy.
25 Marsland Peter
26 Simpson & Co.
26 Naylor Mehl.
27 Greenough&Co.
28 Gilbert Wm.
28 WoodwardJohn
29 Huime James
30 Calvin Wm.
30 Stone James
*31 Bradford Jas.
32 Bradford S. 1).
32 Rees G. B.
33 Ellis John
33 Blue Bell
33 Townend G. & Brothers
34 Glover John
34 Sampson Levi
34 Wormald& Co.
35 Pell Joshua
35 Slow Geo.
¶36 Wheat Sheaf
37 Baldwin Thos.
37 Beardsworth G.
37 Ingle John
37 Lane Andrew
37 M'Crum SamL
37 Swindells J.jun.
38 Harwood & Co.
38 Mangnall John
39 Bridge Samuel
39 Garside Robert
39 Ramsbottom T. & Sons
40 Holland & Co.
41 Barnes Geo.
41 Holmes John ,
41 Jones Richard
43 Blincoe Rt.
43 Worthington & Whyatt
44 M'Rmnei&Co.
44 Scott Thos.
44 Taylor & Co.
45 Bowers Chas.
45 Bowers Thos.
45 Royle Thos.
46 Royle Vernon
47 Greenway& Co.
47 Schofield Jas.
48 Johnston Geo.
48 Jackson & Gray
49 Fish Wm.
49 Pedley Thos.
50 Askew & Co.
50 WorthingtonT.
53 Turner & Co.
54 Wood & Co.
55 Cross & Co.
See Commercial buildings
56 Leese & Co.
56A Burton & Sons
See Bridgewater bdgs. Bridgewater place,
and ridgewater,,yard
58 Butterworth & Brooks
61 Hoyle J. E.
61 Wright J.& Co.
62 See Harrison's court
63 Holme Thos.
64 Burgess Thos.

HR. ARDWICK. Beyond Ardwick Green.

Atkinson Miss M.
Boothman Thos.
Bridge Thos.
Brierley Jas.
Dumvile P. W.
Gordon Robert
Harrison John
Laing Jas.
Lees Aaron
Ogden Win.
Pollard Jonth.
Roylance Wm.
Schofield Robert
Todd Joseph
Yates Robert

HILTON ST. 90, Oldham st.

2 Nicholson Wm.
*3 Phillips Geo.
4 Barker Jas.
5 Jones Wm.
18A Crown & Anchor
20 Wood John
21 Siddey Joseph
*22 Cockett Thos,
28 Heath Robert
31 Bradbury Thos.
33 Pendleton Wm.
35 Walley Wm.
37 Todds& Hough

HODSON SQ. 6, Cromford court.

4 Clegg Jan. & Co
6 Hodson W. jun.
9 Hankinson& Co,

HODSON's CT. 10, Blue Boar ct,

1 Howarth Henry
6 Orford & Kay
8 Fletcher & Son
8 Massey John
10 Roylance Wm.
10 Twisse Jas.
10 Wilkinson Wm.
11 Knight Sarni.
11 Knowles Thos.
11 Swarbrick Rd.
4 Country Mfrs.

HOTEL BDGS. 12, Exchange st.

Findlay Robert
9 Allen J. & Sons
16 Hibbert Isaac
Cook Joseph
4, Country Mfrs.

HULME PLACe. 15, Crescent, S.

1 Phillips Aldcroft
2 Gill Thos. O.
3 WBsonJohn,jun.
4 Hibbert Isaac
5 Humphreys Mrs.
6 Higson John

HULME ST. 12, Gaythern st. S.

2 Willmott Jane
8 Leresche SamL
4 Livsey Thos.
5 Smale Jas.
6 Atkins Wm.
7 Kershaw Thos
8 Southern Henry
9 Benson H.
10 Pearson John
11 Woolley Geo.

HUNTER's LN. 1, Carmen st.

2 Turnbull Rt.
4 Wright Clayton
5 Lyon John & Co.
5 Tidswell&Thorp
6 Binns Matthew
6 Fletcher Jacob
6 Hartley James
6 Harvey John Q.
9 Fallowes Edw.
10 Falconer & Co.
Wolstenholn{e's ct.
12 Openshaw Chas
13 Dawson Geo.
15 Taylor Caleb
16 Smith & Sons
17 Bury James
18 Tetlow John

HUNT's BANK, 8, Old Church yd.

1 Hatton Susanna
2 Evans Ellen
3 Crossley Henry
4 Flying Horse
5 Bennett A. & M.
6 Appleyard Thos.
6A Gill Blashford
7 Kay Arthur
8 Wilde John
17 Basset Mary
18 Brown Ann
19 Hoyle John
20 Roberts Lewis
20 Foster Susanna
22 Simpson Ralph
23 Castle Inn
24 Bulcock Henry
Crossley Thos
Hampson John
Jackson Ellen
Williams John

HUNT'S BANK HALL.

Jackson John
Lomas Wm.

HYDE'S CROSS, 29, Hanging ditch.

1 Roylance Chas.
¶2 Johnson & Co.
3 Boar'sHead (old)
4 Miller John
5 Thomiley Geo.
6 Boar'sHead (new)
7 Braham Joseph

INNER TEMPLE STREET. 26, Russell st. C.R.

1 Kaye Wm.
2 Cocks Henry
3 Sampson Wm.

IRWELL PL. 23, Crescent, S.

1 Heywood Thos.
2 Rail Mrs. B.

IRWELL ST. 8, Gartside st.

4 Booth Eliz
5 Hnlme Ann
6 Craig Robert
7 Singleton Mary
8 Globe Tavern
9 Matthews Saml.
10 Wrigley Sarah
11 Wilson Hamlet
12 Linn Alex.
13 Parkinson Rt.
14 Thomson John
15 Goodair Esther
16 WilliamsonMrs.
17 Hughes Sarah
¶18 Putman Eliz
19 Roberts John
20 Leary Mrs. E.
21 Kirkham M.

ISLINGTON, Islington st. Sfd.

1 Heygate John
2 HutchinaonWm.
3 Allen John
4 Casson Win.
5 Tate Wm.
6 Redhead John
7 Lees Robert
7 Lees Geo. (Sr Jas.
8 Bateman Jas.
Gough N. & Co.

ISLINGTON Sr. 13, Whitecrossbnk.

1 Whitaker Geo.
3 Nixon Jane
4 Morris Edw.
5 Pitt Mrs. Ellen
6 Fallowfield John
7 Galley Thos.
8 Smalley Mrs. E.
9 Walmsley Ann
10 Mallalieu John
11 Shore Wm.
12 Murray John
13 Hamilton Mrs.
14 Watkin Thos.
15 Rogers John
16 Dunderdale W.
17 Chorlton Wm.
18 Kidson Joseph
22 Kilvert Rd.

JACKSON's LN. 9, Chester rd. H.

1 Barber Thos.
9 Holden Robert
*6 Jackson Wm.
7 Taylor John
8 Bayley Peter
9 Chappd Paul
10 Terry Mrs. M.
11 Wakeford Sam.
12 Wylde James
13 Hoyle John
14 Dobson John
15 Stones Chpr.
16 Mayers SamL
17 Richardson W.
18 Dunkerley Jph.
19 White Mrs. E.
*20 ThomsonJohn
21 Hartwright W.
Hiles Thos.
22 Begg John
23 Adams Titus
*24 Cooke Allen
25 Johnson Thos.
26 SmIth Rev. J.

JAMES' ST. 10, Thomas street.

1 Taylor J. & Co.
IA Wilkinson G.
2 Barret John
2 Sloan Wm.
3 Charnley Wm.
3 Charnley Ella.
6 Wroe John
7 Heath Wm.
7A Kirk Eli&
8 Scott Geo.
9 Johnson Geo.
10 Medcalf Joseph

JOHNSON'S Bas. Cannon at. Bdgs.

1 Fielding Sr Bros.
2 Gordon James
2 Hewitt P. 5: Son
3 Anderson J. and
Brothers
4 Tidmarsh & Co.
5 Hargreaves John
5 Wilson, Crigh-
ton do Co.

KENNEDY ST. 15, Tib lane.

¶1 Newton Mrs. B.
5 Leigh Richard
8 Pollard Wm.
*9 Potter Thos.
11 Dalton James
12 Higgins John
*17 Hegginbotham Robert
20 Jones John
21 Swindell Thos.
*22 Shepherd John
23 Fildes Chas.
23 Bakewell Thos.
24 Cabom John
*25 Cave Geo.
27 Thomas James
28 Hudson George
30 Rogers James
*32 Anderton S. G.
34 Hallam John
*35 AshworthJohn
36 Stretch Elie.
37 Huffman Wm.
38 Ward John
39 Bradshaw Jas.
40 Bannister Rd.
46 Rimmor Jns.
48 Barrow John
*50 Alderson Eml.

KENT STREET 3, Pall Mall.

1 Flersheim Soln.
1 Michaelis Bt.
3 GardneIRt.&Co.
4 Buchanan & Co.

KING ST. 47, Deansgate, and Spring gardens.

*1 Houghton Jas.
2 Gregory Wm.
3 Chown Charles
4 Whitlow Miss A.
5 Boardman Rd.
6 Ford Edwin
6 Timperley J. P.
6 Twyford & Co.
6 Davies John
6 Hodson Wm.
7 Cooke John
*8 Wilson John
9 Humphreys H. & Co.
10 Reynolds Rt.
See Old Exchange.
11 Wood Kinder
12 Jones & Co.
13 Rhodes R. M.
14 Jackson Jonth.
14 Mottram P. &J.
15 Pratt Miss E.
16 Tindall as Co.
17 Stein J. H.
18 Higson ar Co.
18 Bent Edward
21 Ainsworth Mrs.
22 Wilson R. H.
23 Radford Thos.
24 Taylor Thos.
25 Rose J. & Co.
26 TItornicroft Mrs.
27 Heslop W. T.
27 Stevenson Mrs.
28 Dodd Thomas
28 Paris Prosper
29 Touchet Jas.
30 Touchet John
31 Ainsworth Jas.
32 Hall Misses
33 Manchester fire & life Co.
34 Haigh Entwil
35 Greg Sam.&Co.
36 Hargreaves Rt.
37 Wheeler John
38 Taylor John
39 Newton Wm.
39 Ainsworth Miss
40 Clarkson Edw.
41 Wittich F. W.
42 Walker John
43 Thorpe John
44 Healey Peter
45 Ackers Wm.
45 Krauss John
46 Cririe Wm.
47 Edge Mrs. R.
47 Howe Wm.
47 Mush John
*48 Nadin Thos.
49 Peacock H. B.
49 Seddon Wm.
50 Newbery Mrs.
51 Atkinson John
52 Bayley Jas.
52 Thompson J.B.
53 Aston Wm.
54 Robinson Geo.
55 Hartley Eliz.
56 Eaton Roger
57 RIgg Jas.
58 Wheeldon Benj.
59 Worthington I.
60 Barker Henry
60 Taylor & Sons
*60 Taylor John
61 Lee John
•62 Eccles Thos.
62 M'Ghie Eliza
64 Coutts John
65 Westmoreland
Thos.
67 Royle Thos.
68 Holden Rd.
69 Pearson Joseph
70 Stanfield John
71 King's Arms
72 Moore Henry
73 Townsend John
74 Buckle Chpr.
76 Benton Saml.

KING STREET, 27. Gravel lane.

1 Cocker & Co.
2 Williamson John
3 Gemmell Wm.
4 Riles Rev. John
5 Johnson Hannah
6 Beckett John
6 Beckett SamL
7 Honan Thos.
8 Smith Henry
9 Milne Thos.
111 Taylor Jph.
11 Potts Lydia
12 Glover John
13 Oliver Wm.
14 Moxon Chas.
15 LittlewoodJon.
16 WilliamsonMiss
17 Pilling Robert
18 Cowan John
19 Scholes Maria
¶19 Scholes Geo.
20 Grimshaw John
21 Fuller Thos.
22 Chorlton John
22 Cowherd Mrs.
22 Strettles J. B.
24 Wood Geo.
25 King SamL

KNOT MILL, 139, Deansgate.

Bridgewater (trustees of the late Duke of)
The other Names are included with Deansgate.

LAYLAND's CT. 3, St. Mary's gate.

Claye & Co.
Heaton John
Thomas Jas.
Whyatt G. & S.

LEAF SQ. Paw. Cunllffe Rt. E.

1 Harter Jas. C.
2 Barrow Thos.
3 Douglas Miss C.
4 Marsden Rd.
5 M'Keand John
6 Norris Wm.
7 Chesshyre Edw.
9 Clunie Rev. J.
10 Harter Wm.
11 Cooper Leond.
12 Birch Lea
13 Greaves John
Whitlow Rd. M.

LEIGH PLACE,
Ardwick, C. It.

Birmingham Mrs.
*Birmingham W.
Cardwell Thos.
Dodd Thos.
Gould John
Hawker Mrs. M.
Hewitt Thos.
Leigh Jas.
Preston Thomas
Wallace Miss M.
Warren Rd.

LEVER ST. 17, Piccadilly.

¶1 Marston Chas.
2 Faulkner & Son
3 Bowman Wm.
3A Roberts Benj.
4 Middleton S.
5 Richardson John
5 Lowe Wm.
6 Petty Alex.
7 Anderson Wm.
8 Newbery Thos.
9 Braidley Benj.
9 Haigh Geo.
10 Leedham John
10 Turner Ralph
11 Guest Martha
12 Bower J. & Co.
13 Eckersley Mrs.
13 Guest Wm.
114 Atherton Jas.
15 Cook Jas.
16 Petty Mary
17 Woodhouse J.
17A Homer John
18 Bowman Thos.
19 Brooke Emanl.
30 Duke of York
31 Swire Wm.
32 Scorah Joseph
33 Marriott Chpr.
34 Dixon Ellen
38 Fell Edw.
40 Nimmo Geo.
41 Leigh Wm.
49 AshworthThos.
52 Cox James
61 Jones Wm. N.
61 SheimerdineW.
63 Crosskill J. W.
63 Fox John
64 Duckett Rowd.
65 Horne Samuel
66 Gore Henry
67 Oppenheim S. & Co.
67A Batt Wm.
68 Brooks John
69 AgnewRt. M.D.
70 Seddon Thos.
71 Hoole Jane
72 Marsland Edw.
73 Whitney & Co.
73 Wiggin T.&Co.
73 Chase & Co.
73a Grindrod S.

LLOYD ST. 14, Cooper st.

1 Foden Edw.
1 Phillips Thos.
2 Cathrall Wm.
3 Barrow Geo.
3 Garnett Alice
4 Lawson Joseph
6 Thelwall Wm.
6 Wrigley Ann
7 Guest Henry
8 Ashworth John
9 Detlefson John
10 Frederick Wm.
12 Cooper Mrs. A.
14 Hughes & Son
15 Copley & Co.
*16 Cunliffe Jas.
14 Houtson Jas.
15 Nathan N. P.
17 Calvert Chas.
18 Schunck & Co.
19 Jack Rev. Rt.
*19 Jack Andrew
20 Cooper & Co.
26 M'Intosh Hny.
29 Sandbach Thos.
30 Sandbach & Co.
32 Lucas Thomas

LONDON RD. Piccadilly.

1 Satterfields & Co.
1A Jones John
¶2 Gaskin James
2 Lees Henry
3 Towns Joseph
4 Barker Andrew
5 Lloyd Thos.
6 Bayley John
9 Watson Hannah
12 Ashworth Alice
*14 HorsfieldWm.
15 Fletcher John
17 O'Brien C. G.
18 Tate John S.
20 Smith Eliz
21 WoodwardWm.
22 Heatley Thos.
23 Beech Archd.
24 Robin Hood
24B Hordem & Co.
24c Coppock Wm.
25 Lane Robert
26 Bowron Bolton
26 Hewitt P.& Son 1
27 Downing Ellz
28 Barrows Sarah
29 Hardman Jas.
30 Harding Thos.
*31 Peakman J.
32 Kirkham John
*33 Heathcote P.
34 Penry James
35 Peatson Jph.
36 Eaton Jph.
37 Ashworth Rd.
38 Elides Jas.&Co.
41 Dobbs Chas.
42 Bayley Eliz.
43 Lees Rd.
44 Parkinson L.
*45 Axon John
46 Faulkner Jas.
47 Ogg Chas. M.
¶49A WaltonTho.
*50 Morris Mttw.
51 Gannon Edw.
51 Jones John
52 Barber Jas.
53 Horton Rd.
53A Peers Jas.
54 Taylor W. J.
b7 Blakeley Thos.
*58 Wilshaw John
59 Wadsworth A.
60 Sutcliffe Jph.
61 Harwood Rd.
61 Oventon Mary
¶62 Swindell Eliz.
66 Pringle Sarah
67 Shone Thos.
70 Blakeley Benj.
71 Stringer Jas.
*72 Rayner Jph.
74 Garnett Peter
75 Galloway John
77 Wardle Geo.
78 Jackson Thos.
79 Dunne Thos.
79 Taylor Jph.
79 Ridgway & Co.
80 Hulme Jas.
81 Wilkinson Jno.
82 Elliott Rd.
83 Lowe Robert
84 Dore Geo.
85 Collier John
88 Seville John
89 Davies Wm.
92 Worthington J.
97 Sparkes Geo.
98 Skaife Thos.
99 Smith Wm.
100 Broach Rt.
99A Gyte Geo. jun.
99B Bull's Head
99c Withnall S.
102 Wheat Sheaf
103 Dodd Edward
104 Ogden Sarah
105 RenshawH.W.
*105 Mercer Jas.
106Worthington J.
108 Marshall& Co.
109 Simpson Abm.
109 Robinson J.
111 Browning T. and J
112 Acton Peter
113 Shorrocks Jas.
114 Heywood M.
115 Hall Wm.
115 Fisher Jph.
*117 ParsonageW
118 Crossley Jas.
118 Bayley Geo.
119 HollewellTho
120 Edwards Jas.
120 Fenton John
121 Potts John
122 Vitty Geo. A.
123 White Hart
124 Rogers James
125 Taylor Thos.
126 Joynson Rd.
128 Knowles John
129 M`Kinnell S.
130 Feathers
131 Pearson Thos.
132 Thomson H.
133 Gibbons Wm.
134 Jackson John

LG. MILLGATE, Old Church yard.

*1 Hollowell Jas.
2 Bullock David
3 Newton Thos.
4 Smith Rev. J.
6 Bennett John
7 Cassidy John
8 Freckleton Wm.
9 Lord John
10 Bereaford Chas.
11 Howard Mary
See Ainsworth'sct.
12 Whitehead Ptr.
13 Smith Samuel
13 Hope Eliz
14 Southern Benj.
14 Haynes Chas.
16 Curran Patrick
17 White Swan
18 Moxon & Sons
19 Johnson Rev. J.
20 Hilditch Thos.
21 Lindley John
24 Taylor Wm.
25 Cheetham Geo.
26 Ogden John
27 Holehouse Geo.
*31 Mellor John
34 Clogg & Co.
35 Mansergh Tho.
36 Williams & Co.
39 Wilson MichL
39 Shoreman Geo.
41 Chadderton J.
42 Massey Geo.
43 White Hart
48 Dodd Samuel
51 Darbyshire Jas.
52 Wardle Wm.
53 Gatenby Wm.
54 Kay Wm.
55 Goadsby John
63 Queen Anne
165 Ogden Mary
68 Brammall John
70 Thornley & Co.
71 Jones John
74 Davies Philip
¶76 Hope Robert
78 Hassall Wm.
80 Mosley John
81 Seddon Adw.
83 Gough Aaron
¶85 Tinplate
Workers' Arms
89 Maude Daniel
91 Heys John
84 Steele George
84Crowmt Cushion
86 Gaskin John
87 Brown John
95 Lower Griffin
97 Slack John
99 Smethurst Jae.
102 Fletcher E.
103 Cryer Anthony
103 Cryer Jph.
104 Dude Bridge Inn
106 Goulden John
207CrownJSShuttle
110 Bumby John
¶112 Foster Wm.
116 Sklnner'sArms
117 Levi Sarah
118 Timperley J.
122 Pownall Thos.
123 Ainsworth'. Arms
124 Yates Jas.
¶125 WithersJohn
127 Bay Horse
128 Bernard Saml.
•129 Parkes Edw.
130 Sheldon Geo.
131 Manchester Arms
¶132 Hubbard S.
133 Ryley Elia.
134 Boyle & Co.
135 Carrell Benj.
136 Wilcock Thos.
¶137 KenworthyJ.
138 Griffin (Dangerous Corner)
139 Green Geo.
¶140 Bardsley Rt.
141 Sutcliffe John
143 Sun Tavern
144 Nathan L.& J.
145 Richardson J.
146 Connor John
148 Monro Wm.
148A Watson Ann
¶149ltichardsonT
249 Ward Jas.
150 Brewer John
152 Heywood T.
153 Turner John
154 Medcalf Wm.
155 Bowden Alice
156 Three Tuns
*157 Eckersley W.
160 White Lion
¶161 Lockett Jph.
& Sons

LR. BYROM ST. 25, Gartside st.

3 Walker Arm
4 Ridsdale John
5 Unsworth Jas.
*6 Greenhough J.
7 Thompatone A.
8 Wright Jph.
6 Lightfoot Rd.
7 Scurr Jph.
8 Turner Peter
9 Howley Sarah
10 Woollam Edw.
11 Chadwick Rt.
12 Padmore Wm.
13 Gunson John
14 Ashworth Mary
15 Plowright Tho.
16 Clough Isaac
17 Evans Thos.
18 Booth Betty
19 Holland Ann
20 Farrer H.
21 Lowe M. A.
22 Walker Prime
23 Slater Ellz
24 Hewitt Peter

LOWER CANNON STREET, 46, Cannon street.

1 Grant & Bros.
2 Simeon & Co.
6 Allanson Rt.
7 Blackstock &Co.
+ Country Mfrs.

LR. MOSLEY ST. St. Peter's Church.

5 Chawner & Co.
6 Chawner Wm.
7 Arnold & Co.
8 Malkin Martha
*9 Chapman Wm.
11 Potter Mary
12 Hinchliffe Jas.
14 Colinson Thos.
15 Clarke Mrs. A.
16 Ankers Rd.
17 Norton Mary
18 Beckett Wm.
19 Parry Benj.
21 Royle Vernon
22 Stirling & Co.
24 Henderson J.
25 Gibson Geo.
27 Holmes Jas.
28 CrightonW.&J.
28 Collins & Co.

LR. TERRACES, Pendleton.

I Knight Nathan
2 Chesshyre Misses
3 Withington Mrs.
4 Ledward Thos.
5 Pedley Rev. J.
6 Bradley Benj.
7 Scotson Mrs. I.
8 Beever Mrs. M.
9 Newton Mrs. B.

MANOR ST. Ardwick green.

Clarke Miss Sarah
Cooper Wm.

MKT. PLACE, Exchange.

1 Atkinson & Co.
2 Mottershead & Brown
See Bailey's court
3 Drinkwater Wm.
4 Nightingale Jas.
5 Fawkner J. & R.
6 Kent John
6 Duke Jas.
7 Southam Geo.
8 See Fustian et.
9 Richardson and Roebuck
10 Fletcher J.& M.
11 Reyner Roger
12 Hoyle & Co.
12 Tomkies & Son
12 Clarke John
12 Ford John
12 Bowen T. M.
12 Falstaff Taverz
See Blue Boar et.
13 Vaughan Geo.
¶14ClarkeW.& W,
15 Walton & Co.
See Bull's Head yd
16 Fawsitt Thos.
17 Reddish SamL
19 Renshaw Wm.
20 Wilson Rd.
See Angel yard
21 Perrin Josiah

MARKET ST.Exchange.

See Abraham's et.
5 Royle John
6 Bowker Jph.
6 Threlfall & Co.
8 Nightingale Ed.
7 Fildes Eli&
See Sun Entry
8 Birch S. & Co.
10 Mountcastle W . M. & S.
11 See Merchants' square
11 Wlmpory Geo.
12 Fletcher E. R.
12 Rowland & Co.
13 Bentham & Co
14 Pipe I. & W.
14 Pipe Rev. J.
17 Tunbridge M.
17 TunbridgeTho.
17 Varley Jas.
18 Clarkson Jas.
19 Tomlinson and Leigh
See Cromford ct.
20 Thomson E.
21 Stocks John
22 Furnifull John
22 Crookes James
See Barlow's ct.
23 Collier John
23 Mason Jonah
24 Scholefield T.
See Wolstenholme's court
25 Mawn M.
26 Hardy & Co.
27 Massey Cathn.
28 Kemshead&Co.
28 Taylor Jas.
29 Taylor John E.
29 Garnett Jerh.
29 M'Clure Alex.
30 Clark H. & S.
31 Clark Wm.
See Swan court.
32 Sutcliffe Rd.
32a Candelet P. T.
32n Townsend Jas.
34 Hargreaves R.
35 Bancroft B.
35 Weatherley Jas.
35 Malone Thos.
36 Hawkworth T.
36 Sutton Ann
36 Swan Inn
38 Shelmerdine J.
39 Robinson Mess.
40 Randall & Co.
40 Bretherton,
Sedgreaves & Co.
41 Silbum & Co.
42 Hayes John
42 Clutterbuck J.
42 Collar Geo.
43 Lowe Jph.
44 Palace Inn
45 Roberts John
46 Watson John
46 Bryden John
47 Gray Luke
48 Auld & Wright
48 Fountain & Co.
48 Mellor & Co.
48 Rawson Benj.
48 Wood Saml. L.
48A Newton Wm.
49 Stevenson Tho.
49 Robinson Tho.
49 Willis W. & Co.
49 Gresty John
50 OldhamJames
50 White W.& Co.
50 Chainer John
51 Flying Florae
52 Mayor John
59 Merryweather Mary
54 Bolam Eleanor
54 Garritte Edw.
55 Marsden John
65 Latham & Co.
67 Greenbow H.
58 Townend&Sons
59 Bates & Winks
60 Talbot Inn
61 Howard Wm.
62 Smith Win.
63 MosleyArnuInn
63& Holt David
64 Watson Peter
64 Gaskell & Sons
See Cleveland bdgs.
65 Stubbs & Co.
65A WilliamaWm.
66 Gouldesbmugh & Humphreys
66 Heap & Wood
66 Swallow John
66 Wadkin & Co.
67 Pox Wm.
67 Pennington Rd.
¶68 Shelmerdine Wm.
68 Tonge Thos.
68 Bowden & Co.
¶69 Crosfield S.
70 Long Jas.
71 Hairsine Geo.
71 Dale Wm.
72 Brierley John
73 Edge Wm.
73 Owen T.G.&R.
74 Kaye John
80 Dean Wm.
81 Pope Jas.
82 Barton & Co.
82 Wigan John
83 Broxup Thor
See Stephen's ct.
84 Sharp T. & Co.
85 Clough & Co.
86 Hemingway J.
90 See Wright's et.
87 Pollitt Eli:
88 Hyde Wm.
See Worsley's et.
92 Walker Mary
93 Crossley Cathn.
96 Wiekstead J.
97 Higson John
98 Mellor John
99 Jones J. & Co.
100 Merone Jph.
100 Williams John
102 011ivant Geo.
*103 Lovatt Rd.
104 Bridgford J.
104h Lynch Danl.
105 Trales & Co.
105h Newall Wm.
l0 SSeeOrmrod's it.
106 Seholes Jas.
107 Fletcher Jph.
See Prince's et.
108 Prince Saml.
See Gillett's entry.
109 Holden Jas.
109A Dog & Partridge
110 Shaw John

MARRIOTT's CT. 9, Brown street.

Marsden R. & Co•
Milne & Co.
Mitchell & Co.
Rothwell Miss M.
Taylor & Shatwell

MARRIOTT's YARD, 32, Spring gdns.

1 Buckley Jph.
2 Shaw S. sen.
3 Shaw S. jun.

MARSDEN SQ. 47, Market street.

1 Cussons & Co.
2 Wilde Jas.
3 Howard Jesse
3 Coward & Co.
3A Dean & Co.
3A HobdayJ.&Co.
4 Allen Wm.
5 Bolton John
5 Owen Geo.
6 Fawdlngton J.
7 Forth Wm.
7 Brierley & Co.
g Bannerman H. & Sons
9 Hargreaves & Ca
10 Oughton Jas.
10 Denby W.&Co.
10 Clog & Co.
11 Gibson Wm.
11 Price Thos.
12 Greaves Hugh
13 Fernleys & Co.
14 Brettargh & Co.
14A Lord James
13 Dickson & Co.
16 Cullingworth J.
17 Massey James
17 Massey J. & Co.
17A Younge & Co.
17A Sutcliffe &Co.
18 Barclay & Co.
19 Pickford & Co.
19 Fentem George
19 Spencer John,
& Country Mfrs.

MARSDEN ST. 21, Brown street,

1 Rymer Wm.
3 Booth Jonathan
4 Woolley & Co.
4 Boyer R. & Co.
6 Jones Samuel
6 Hampson John
7 Helm John W.
9 Renshaw Wm.
10 Kay and Co.
¶11 Aspden Henry

MARSDEN's CT. 34A, Cannon af.

2 Turner Thomas
3 Conoly Thomas
4 Massey Peter
5 Tarr John
6 Ridsrlale Charles
9 Cropper John
11 Bailey S. Y.
12 Morley Wm.
12 Steele Thomas

MASSEY ST. 3, Crescent, Sfd.

1 Sowerby Mrs. J.
1 Jackson Rd.

MAYES ST. 5, North at. Miller street.

¶*l & 2 Wallis J.
3 Rawlinson Thos.
4 Garside James
4 Scott John
5 Carter Mark R.
5 Johnson & Son
6 Wilton's Arms
7 Fildes Thomas
8 Kent John
10 Broadbent R.
WilkinsonRichard

MAYFIELD, 23, Buxton st.

Compton Joseph
Hoyle T. & Son
Hyde Thomas
James F. W.
Neild William I

M'DONALD'S LANE, 4, Blue Boar court.

1 Major John
2 Wardle Ralph
See Paradise et.
6 Taylor Thomas
7 Dodgson John
Kearsley E.
8 Pollitt James
8 Pendlebury P.
19 Thompson J. & J.
19 Jones M. & Co.
20 Hitehin Jonth.
21 Grimshaw Jas.
See While's court.
22 Openshaw & Co.
22 Moorhouse J. & Brothers
25 Ray W. & Sons & Country Mfrs.

MEAL STREET, 6, Fountain st.

1 Arnold George
1 Grimshaw & Co.
2 Harrison John
4 M'Minn Alex.
9 Brundrett Thos.
10 Knowles M.
11 Ellis John
12 Warriner James

MERCHANTS' SQUARE, 10, Market street.

1 Rooker Francis
1 Owen Thomas
2 Ainsworth & Co.
5 Merryweather E.
6 Ford Wm.
19 Ross Thomas
24 Davis John

MILK STREET, Phoenix street.

2 Rockliffe & Holt
2 Rockliffe J. H.
14 Heygate J. &W.
15 Beddome Benj.
18 Buckley John
19 Morris John
21 Knight Wm.
21 Needham John
22 Harrison & Son

MILLER ST. 58, Shudehill.

¶1 Campbell I.
*6 Smith George
7 Wilkinson Rd.
11 Harper H.
12 Kay James
18 Buck Wm.
19 Tetlow John
21 Clogg & Co.
21 Mottershead S.
¶22 Hodgson T.
*23 Harrison Jas.
26 English Frances
25 Cooper S. N.
31 Draycott Henry
32 Bell Samuel
33 Hamilton Sarah
34 Venables Ellz
42 Haley W m.
43 Goodwin Sarah
48 Ryder Abner
50 Craven Heifer
53 Leader Joachim
55 Williams James
61 Collier Ellen

MINSHULL ST. 13, Portland st.

*1 Beal Wm.
3 British Volunteer
4 Wood John
b Marple Mary
7 Pixton John
¶*13 Worrall T.
29 Molineux Rd.
30 Ormrod Rd.
39 Travis James
*40 Bentley James
42 Taylor Joseph
*44 Taylor John

MOSLEY ST. 59, Market street.

1 Hulme D. M.D.
IA Harbottle T. & M.
IA Stocks S. & Co.
2 Potter C. B.
3 Holford James
4 Grant Daniel
5 Ransome J. A.
6 Ashton John
6A Turner Joseph
7 Whitehead Miss
8 Matley Richard
9 Townend Mrs. S.
10 Behrens S. L.
11 Neden George
14 M'Keand Jph.
15 Marshall Miss
28 Bannerman D.
28 Gumpel G.
29 Mathews Sarni.
30 Hull J. M.D.
31 PriceBulkeley
32 BannermanMrs.
¶38 Calvert Rev T
39 Charles James
40 Baxter Edward
41 Magnus Lewis
42 Wood Samuel
43 Taylor Wm.
44 Barton Samuel
45 Markland T.
¶46 Hall John
54 Buckley Mrs. B.
54 Buckley Robert
59 Clarke J. B.
60 Broadhurst D.
61 Meek Miss S. J.
62 Grimshaw S.
63 Heap John
64 Fielding Jerh.
65 Worthington T.

MOUNT PLSNT. Cheetham.

Hinde Miss E.
Lea Caleb
Routledge Wm.
Williams Samuel

MOUNT ST. 23, Lloyd street.

1 Bramall Mrs. B.
I Wallace John
2 Copley John G.
3 Smith S. J.
4 Connell & Co.
4 Connell Edward,
(St. Peter's cottage)
4 Cooper Mrs. E.
*4 Cooper John
5 Alsop Samuel
6 Smlth Miss M.
6 Randall Rev. M.
7 M'Clure Wm.
8 Sandbach Daniel
9 Cumber Charles

MULBERRY Sm. 62, Deanagate.

2 Marsh John
3 Esplin Wm.
4 Carter John
6 Eccles Henry
6 Saxon James
6 Keith W. & Co.
7RoyleS.&J.
7 Royle Mrs. E.
8 Barton H.T.&R.
9 Gillow Rev. H.
10 Ashworth It. J. D. Esq.
11 Renshaw H.
11 Albrecht M.
I3 Lobley Thos.
*14 Rider Wm.
15 Box Mrs. Ann
16 Robley Wm.
¶17 Chadwick J. and Brothers

NELSON ST. Oxford at. C. R.

1 Chappell G. R.
3 Jackson John
4 Greenhow Wm.
6 Allen Wm.
7 Callender Wm.
8 Pope Samuel
9 Owens Owen

NEW BAILEY STREET, Foot of Bridge at.

1 Milner John
IA Smith Frances
2 Seddon John
3 Kirkley George
4 Lofthouse Geo.
5 Chapman John
6 Heron John
8 Driver John
9 Barnes James
9 Arrowsmith J.
10 Cheetham
Misses J. H. & S.
11 Parry D. H.
12 Joule Henry
13 DlxJohn
14 Joule Benjamin
¶I6 Mills Martha
17 Wright Thos.
18 Bridge Inn
20 Cooke Samuel
22 Thelfall Alice
23 Shorcoeks R. &

NEW BLUE BOAR COURT, 2, Blue Boar ct.

Walker Thomas & Country Mfrs.

NEW BRIDGE ST. Salford side.

1 Blue Cap Tavern
2 Middlehurst J.
3 Craig Wm.
4 Slater Moses
b Lee Charlotte
6 Dollfas Eliz.
7 Nell Henry
8 Coupe Thomas

NEW BRIDGE STREET, Strangeways side.

1 Ford Thomas
2 Boyer Thomas
3 Heathcote John
Broadhurst John
Duckett John
Harker Mrs. Ann
Kay Mrs. M.
Mason Matthew

NEW CANNON STREET, 27, Market street.

1 Mawson Clapton
1 Perry Samuel
2 Woodcroft & Co.
3 Harvey & Co.
4 Pountney & Co.
6 Ashton B. & Co.
6 Ashton J. & J.
7 Barrow Thomas
8 Sidebotham N. & Son
9 Bagshaw John
10 Grundy & Co.
11 Duckworth E.
12 Darwell Thos.
13 Shawcross J. & E.
13 Welch & Sella
13 Yates Thomas
13 NobleJ. jun.
14 Stonehouse J.
14 Tomlin & Son
15 Worthington J.
16 Greenhow Wm.
16 Bramley & Co.
17 Hardy & Co.
18 Atkinson Mary
18 Hopwood John
18 Banks Robert
18 Fallows Robert
18 M `Cormac John
18 Kirkland M.
18 Wood & Co.
18 Barnard John
18 Bradshaw John
19 Yates John
19 Woods Wm.
20 Hedley & Co.
Wilde & Hilton
20A Seed Wm. G.
21 Harrison T. & Son
21B Williamson J.
22 Barnes George
¶23 Deane & Co.
23 Barnes J. & Co.
24 Bentleys & Co.
25 Glover Peter
26 Beaver Hugh
27 Hardy James
31 Broadhurst, Henson, & Co.

NEW HIGH ST. , 60, High street.

1 Sedgwick & Co.
2 Bindloss Richard
3 Hall J. & Sons
4 Hornby & Co.
4 Jackson Francis
4 Wood G. & W.
5 Bousfield John
6 Matley S. & Son
7 Cooke Charles
7 Cooke C. & Co.
7 Harrison J. & S.
8 Pickup John
8 Walton E.&T.
9 Orrell J. & R.
10 Speight T.
11 Rylands J. and Sons
12 Ogden & Co.
13 Taylor T. & J.
Willett IL & E. & Co.
13 Carlton James

NEW MARKET, Market street.

14 Bosley & Co.
15 Reyner & Sons
16 Rose Jacob
18 Scholes & Co.
20 Shuttleworth J.
20 Strutt & Co.
Rifle Man Tavn.
Hopps Ann
Leigh Mary
Patterson W m.
Lees & Shore
Thorp Wm.
Pool John
Carter Michael
Thatched House
Tavern

NEW MARKET I BUILDINGS, New Market.

¶3 Mathews Saml.
4 Fawcett & Co.
4 Kearsley James
4 Reiss and Co.
5 Royle Thomas
6 Sargent John
6 Perkins Thomas
6 Chadwick & Co.
7 Magnus Louis
7 Merck H.J.& Ca
8 Bremner and Co.
8 Cardwell and Co.
8 Duckworth J. & Co.
9 Bateman Wm.
9 Lyon and Co.
10 Pope Henry
12 Wakefield John

NEW MARKET HALL, New Market.

1 Bayley John
Sandford B. & W.
1 Sandford & Co.

NEW MARKET LANE, 28, Brown street.

1 Faulkner Isaac
2 Swallow George
3 Hilton Edward
4 German & Co
6 Halsteads & Co.
8 Bashall & Co.
8 Hilton John
8 Watts Wm. &Co.
8 Thompson & Co.

NEWTON ST. 11, Dale street.

1 Yates Wm.
2 Sandford Benj.
3 Andrew J. M.
4 Badger Philip
5 Smith J. and W.
6 Yates David
8 Oxley Thomas
32 Britannia
33 Turner James
34 Batty John
37 Schofield Rt.
39 Jones Evan
40 Bates John
41 Sir Sidney Smith

NICHOLAS ST. 15, Mosley street.

2 Bethell John
3 Seven Oakes
Bellhouse D. sea
14 Hammond T.
16 Rogerson Sarah
17 Battye Hannah
18 Spencer Samuel
19 Cockcroft Esau
20 Howarth Thos.

NICHOLS' CFT. 33, High street.

Andrew & Broad
Bridge James
Court House, (Request, &c.)
Cheese House
Crook Thos.
¶Jackson John
Murray Alex.
Sawyer's Arms
*Swarbrick John
Webster C. jun.
Willett John
For persons attending the Cheese House,
see Cheese Mongers, & country List.

NIGHTINGALE STREET, 31, Great Duce at. Strangeways.

1 Naylor Rd. jun.
2 Cawston Wm.
3 Fenton John
3 Webster Chpr.
5 Wood George
6 Staley John
7 Broome Mrs. J.
8 Whitworth Edw.
9 Gasquoine Thos.
10 Jones Charlotte
11 Wood James
12 Grundy John
13 Medhurst Thos.
14 Bellott Henry
15 Coates T. & Co.
Bailey Henry
Duckworth Thos.
Moss John
Slater Esther

NORFOLK ST. 26, Brown street.

3 Green John S.
3 Foster F. Esq.
4 Entwisle R. & T.
5 Hancock Rd.
6 Edensor Wm. J.
7 Daintry & Co.
8 Bayley Samuel
¶9 Barrett Charles

NORTH PRDE. St. Mary's.

1 Mather Thomas
2 Every Samuel
3 Cardwell Henry
4 Jackson W. B.
5 Massey Catharine
6 Thomas Alfred
7 Dolling John

OAK STREET, 27, Thomas st.

1 Culley John
2 Barret Gregory
4 Picksley Thos.
5 Johnson J.& Son
6 Beaver Hugh
6 Greenwood & Co.
6 Garside James
6 Heywood & Co.
12 Edwards Cathn.
13 P edary James
14 Dellabella John
15 Cross Chpr.
16 Mansfield & Co.
17 Hardie & Co.
18 Bradley Wm.
19 Farron Henry
23 Brown Wm.
24 Gray Robert
25 Boddan Jane
25 Drummond J.
25 Legget Wm.
26 Fleece Tavern
27 Glover John
28 Partington J.
29 Parker John J.
30 Owen Griffith
31 Barry Ann
36 Two Greyhounds
¶39 Leigh Simeon
40 Babington W.

OLD BRIDGE COURT, 9, Old Bridge st.

Bennion Joseph
Fearn John
Law John
Mouncey J. & Co.
Nixon Geo.
Thompson M.

OLD BRIDGE STREET, Cateaton street.

I Healy Thomas
1 Pearson Henry
2 Rathbone & Co.
3 Hague Wrn.
4 Gists & Co.
5 Mouncey Wm.
6 Trafford Arms
7 Mellor & Co.
7 Stephenson J. R.
8 Pollitt John
9 Drew Geo.
10 Schofield Thal).
11 Von Blucher
12 Ford A. & Son
13 Gresty Richard

OLD BRIDGE STREET, Salford side.

1 Leon Samuel
2 Red Lion
4 Davies T. & E.
6 Gatenby John
7 Smith J. & Co.
7 Smith Thomas
9 See Old Bridge ct.
10 Simkin Thos.
12 Twemlow Chas.
13 Neesom John J.

OLD CHURCH YARD, 4, Church gates.

2 Old Church Tavern
3 Winstanley John
4 Clarke Eliz.
6 Stelfox Joseph
6 Ring of Bells
6 Tonge Thomas
7 Blacker-moor' Head
8 Clayton Josiah

Old EXCHANGE 10, King street.

Forrest Thomas
Hobson John
Routledge Wm.
Warburton Jas.

OLDFIELD RD. 18,Bank parade,S.

1 Kilby Miss M.
2 Robinson John
3 WroeJ. B.
4 Woolley Mrs. M.
6 Mather Wm.
6 WeatherallChpr.
7 Thornton Geo.
8 Walker James
9 Toft William
15 Smith Joseph
16 Candlaud John
17 Williamson J.
18 Rickards Sr Co.
19 Dean Wm.
20 Letsam Robert
20 Simms Richard
22A Greenlees S.
23 Good Samaritan
24 Dickinson T.
26 Riding Wm.
26 Onions Mrs. A.
27 Benson James
28 Singleton John
29 Taylor Edm.
31 Morris John
32 Foulkes Mrs.M.
33 Read Charles
34 Hoyle Thomas
35 WakefieldJohn
36 Crombleholme Mrs. E.
37 Lowe Thomas
38 Brotherton J.
39 Pollitt John
40 Isherwood J.
41 Thomas John
43 Slinger Robert
44 Teasdale Thos.
49 Reed Wm.
50 Greaves Jph.
51 Rippon Robert
53 Headon Chpr.
55 Holt Elisabeth
66 Kendrew M.
67 Tucker Miss J.
58 Scarr Robert
59 Crompton Jph
60 Lees Jerry
61 Shaw Wm.
62 Bkdings Wm.
63 Hall Jas. jun.
*67 Derbyshire W.
68 Whitaker C.
69 Mellor Wm.
70 Mather Joseph
71 Cockman Thos.
72 Spinners' Arms
73 Canal Tavern
Old Quay Co.
BoltonCanal Office

OLDHAM RD. 61, Oldham street.

1 Wilson John
1A Chapman Rt.
2 Jackson Wm.
2A Southern Adam
3 Porter John
4 Cowburn Anthy.
5, Earl St. Vincent
6 Consterdine Jas.
7 Greaves John
8 Lawson John
10 Robin Hood
11 Heywood Jas.
12 Newton O.
14 Mellor C.
16 Baker James
18 Vickers Joshua
18 Vickers John
¶20 Dale Peter
23A Robson Thos.
24 Hughes Michael
27 Burton Wm.
28 Perkins Charles
29 O'Connor M. J.
30 Bolsover George
30 Snape James
32 Seven Stars
135 Briton's Protection
37 Treanor Edw.
46 Clock Face Tavern
56 Wallwin Wm.
57 Wagstaff Thos.
75 Wood Samuel
80 Jackson John
108 Sigsworth C.
109 Pack Horse
111 Wells John
146 Shaw Wm.
170 Hill James
191 Cooper John
200 Morris Esther
201 Brown John
202 Johnson Wm.
206 Tetlow Jph.
209 Heywood Wm.
212 Black Horse
213 Golden Lion
236 Heywood's Arms
247 Kirkpatrick.
249 Hartley Thos.
251 Burch Nathan
256 Lamb Tavern
268 Swallow Geo.
260 Garratt John
262 Lyon John
269 Taylor Thos.
270 Horner L.
272 Brownbill E.
276 Jackson Wm.
280 Stafford John
289 Nottingham Castle
294 Simpson James
302 Fletcher Wm.
¶303 LancashireG.
305 Griffith John
307 Robinson Wm.
316 Foulds Wm.
317 Woodward T.
319 Revil Walter
325 Brown James
326 Lewis George
330 Angel Inn
331 Millward D.
352 Scholes Rd.
355 Leng Joseph
358 Lowe Hamlet
359 Johnson John
361 Davies James
363 M'Curdy John
367 Harritt James
374 Blincoe Robert
375 Jones Richard
376 Spread Eagle
377 IliingsworthG.
378 Francks Jacob
379 Watmough J.
380 Cliffe John J.
381 Reather H. P.
387 Johnson P.
388 Salmon John
391 Chaples Thos.
393 Hampson John
398 Downes James
401 Death of Nelson
406 Butterworth J.
407 Heyes James
408 Elliott Win.
409 Flood Patrick
410 Black Andrew
411 Bradshaw Rt.
412 Green John
413 Chapman Win.
416 Morgan Abm.
428 Ainscow John
431 Pettit Wm.
431 Nuttall John
432 'rouge James
434 M'Curdy H.
435 Lynch Rd.
436 Sutcliffe P.
437 Patterson W.
439 Priestneli Jph.
440 Welch Thos.
441 M'Curdy Alex.
442 Dean Philip -
443 Ogden George
444 Butterworth J.
447 Jackson Geo.
449 Gibson David
450 Heywood Wm.
451 Slack George
452 Cheshire Cheese Tavern
454 Ogden James
455 Baguley Jas.
456 Sutcliffe John
457 Fitzpatrick J.
459 Bashford John
460 Chalenor Geo.
461 Breese Chpr.
462 Waugh Benj.
464 Glover Benj.
465 Wadsworth B.
466 Williamson R.
467 Ramsden C.
468 Dickinson T.
470 Crompton A.

OLDHAM ST. 10, Piccadilly.

¶1 Hervey James
2 Moore Henry
¶4 Paul William
5 Entwisle Wm.
5 Dupin Anthony
6 Hodson F, ,
6 Hodson Sarah
7 Abrahams Wm.
7 Galino J. W. C.
8 Shankland M. S. and E.
8 Shankland John
9 Wilkinson James
9 Wright Wm.
10 Varley James
10 HamiltonJames
11 Pollard Wm.
11 Dobbs Charles
12 Whitehead Jas.
13 Wright Wm.
14 Aspinwall J. F.
15 Nuttall Edw.
16 Stephenson T.
16 Williams John
17 Grave Joseph
¶18GerrardNemh.
19 Townley Thos.
20 Reinhold S.
21 Thorpe Robert
22 Stewart John
23 Nelson Thos.
27 Geo. III. Tvn.
28 Badcock Wm.
29 Kerney B.
29 Fumlfull John
30 Lord Duncan
31 Peduzzl Anty.
32 Martin isaac
33 Carr Jph.
33 Creswell James
34 Lees Thomas
35 Knight Thomas
35A Stewart James
36 Thomson John
37 Sutcliffe Philip
37 Shackleton W.
38 Craston E. sen.
38A Broughall W.
39 Battersby Edm.
40 Thistlethwaite A
41 Cooper & Co.
42 Spread Eagle
43 Robinson J & M
44 Collier Mary
44 Cutting Wm.
45 Howard John
46 Hoole Mary
46 Lomas John L.
47 Dewsnup Thos.
48 Holland & Co.
49 Peduzzi James
50 Swift Henry
50 Thomber Mary
51 Shackleton W
52 James Joseph
53 Leigh Ralph
54 Sandiford Jas.
55 Woolstencroft R
56 Thomber I.
57 Woolstencroft J
58 Mallon John
59A Carruthers A.
¶6Q Mersur Wm.
61 Grapes Inn
62 Moon Frances
63 Haspell Thos.
63 Miller Peter
64 Lindon John
65 Potter Isaac
65 Tate John
66 Proctor John
67 Stirrup Samuel
68 Coach & Horses
69 Whittaker Ann
70 Cook Thomas
71 Jones Wm.
72 Lane John
73 Towns Jph.
74 Still Spirit Vaults
75 Smith David
76 Crown & Anchor
77 Thornley John
78 Robertson S.
80 Hughes James
81 Napier John
82 Taylor George
82 Calvert Eliz.
82 Calvert M. P.
83 Travis James
84 Atherton Wm.
85 Archbold M. A.
86 Hopwood J. It.
87 Johnson & Co.
87 Gretton John
88 Thorp Ellen
89 Tate John
90 Barker Saml.
90A Hall Wm.
91 Nicholson Wm.
93 Simpson Margt.
94 Pearson Sam).
95 Roby John
96 Binyon T. & B.
97 Johnson Rev.W
98 Hurst Lieut. G.
98 Hurst M. & S.
99 Barker James
100 Faulkner J.
101 Makinson W.
101 Rain Thos.
101 Perring Thos.
102 Smith John
103 Lawrinson Mrs
104 Bellot Thos.
105 Newsom Wm.
105 Barbour Rt.
106 Petitjean J. F.
107 Johnston Jane
107 Longworth T.

OLD MILLGT. 12, Market place.

2 Bolongaro D.
3 Whitehead P.
4 Harper H.
t; Goodall Ells.
6 Black Boy Ten.
7 Brookes John
8 Medealf Wm.
9 Podmore Thos.
10 Heyward Fras.
11 Ryle J. & Son
12 M`Kinsie Adw.
12a Kelly James
13 Hall Mary
14 Craston Edw.
14 Hallsworth's et.
15 011erenshaw E.
16 Birch & Co.
17 Smith & Sens
18 Heywood Geo.
19 Ellam Ralph

OLD SHAMBLS. 11, Market place.

1 Walker John
2 Guest Henry
34 Cartwright J.
3 Burns Mary
4 King's Head
5 Clegg John
8 Chorley & Co.
9 Eckersley Peter
10 Howe Thomas
11 Fox & Grapes
12 Smlth John
13 Three Horse
Shoes
14 Fleece Tavern

ORDSALL LN. 8, Bolton st. S.

Buckley Joseph
DysonH.(cottages)
Gough Ann
Griffiths Thomas
Hall Jas. & Jas.
Hall James, sen.
Worrall J. & J.
Ordsall Hall
Ashton Richard
Coverley Thomas
Crossley George '
Markendale Ellis
Markendale John
Whitehead John

ORMOND ST. Chester st. C. R.

2 Potter John
3 Dixon Wm.
4 Mills Mrs. M.
4 Benson Henry
5 Brindle Thomas
5 Trenbath Geo.
6 Carter Wm.
7 Stopford Wm.
8 Oakden John
15 Bennett Thos.
18 Sidebotham J.
23 Dutton John
33 Coupland E.
34 Higginson Mrs.
35 Isherwood S.
36 Buckley Jerh.
37 Andrew Mrs.
38 Brownson Eliza
39 Hill James
39A Cooke Chas.
40 Hague Mrs. M.
42 DavenportJohn
42A Noble John
44 Crampton John
47A Littler Thos.
48 Bell Miss M.
49 Parker Wm.
Lloyd's Arms
Boyer J. F.
Carter Wm.
50 Preece Janet
Ellam Wm.
Smith Wm.
Ormrod's bdgs.
See Tib street
Ormrod's court,
Country Mfrs.

OXFORD PL. See Oxford st. C.R.

OXFORD ST. Chorlton roan.

*1 Doming J. & W
2 Richardson Jas.
3 Willis W. & Co.
4 Booth George
4 Booth H. & S.
5 Firburns Thos.
6 Wilson Thos.
6 Smith Martha
7 Blinkhom John
8 Nuttall Rd.
8 Ealing Edward
10 Jones John
10 Lee James
11 Black Beatrice
12 Harland Thos.
13 Thomson Geo.
14 Ker Ann
17 Bagshaw James
18 Wickstead J.
19 Harrison Jane
20 Waterhouse J.
21 Broadhurst T.
22 Danby John
23 Bamber Thos.
24 Ogden Wm.
25 Horrocks Thos.
25 Bury Thos.
26 Sigley Thomas
27 Mayor Wm.
29 Garnett James
Fairfield place.
1 Nield Eliz.
2 Bancks Thos.
3 Payant Chas.
4 Wickstead John
5 Walker Stott
7 Bradshaw John
8 Norbury Fras.
Partington Jas. E.
Thomas Wm.
Tomlinson Wm.
Grosvenor Place.
Fielding Rev. H.
1 Matchitt C. & H.
2 Brown Thos.
3 Walmsley John
4 Ttussell Mary
5 Warwick T. O.
6 Kelsall John
7 Atkinson Wm.
8 Orrell John
9 Aubrey G. E.
10 Bailey James
10 Bailey Mrs. J.
Edwards John
Lees Isaac
Parkinson Luke
Pryce John
Wood Joseph
Goolden place.
1 Cobb G. & Son
2 Gould Wm.
4 Ward M. M.D.
5 Goolden John
6 Poole Miss M. E.
7 Egelsom Alex.
7 Egelsom Miss M.
Boyd George
Chappell Joseph
Deardin & Co.
Goodman Thos.
Gooseman John
Johnson Charles
Jones John
Jones John C.
Jones Sarah
Lawson Wm.
Lewis George
Mitchener Ann
Morgan Martha
Parker & Wharton
Sandbach J. & Co.
W roe Joseph
Belgrave place.
Benson James
.Lamb .L&M.W
Lamb Mrs. S.
Owen T. G.
Ramsden Wm.
Rooker Francis
Royston Mrs. A.
Shaw Samuel
Willmott Thomas
Arlington place.
Debus Mrs. A.
Getty Mrs. Mary
Potter Rd.
Rooke Robert
Slack Misses
Chorlton place.
Allcock Samuel
Goodier John
Mason Joseph
Norris Edward
Runcorn John
Sharpe John
Terry Charles
Tidswell Benj.
Winks Samuel
Wright Edmund
Oxford place.
Boyd Mrs. E.
Fowden Wm.
Runcorn Mx.. M.
Tootal Henry
Exmouth terrace.
1 Tebbutt Thos.
4 Fielding John
3 Sandford Mrs. W
4 Stephens Mrs. A.
5 Rymer Win.
Boulton Wm.
Harbottle Thos.
Upr. Waterloo pl.
4 Edwards Wm.
5 Mac Laren Mrs.
6 Jones John S.
7 Dixon Francis
8 Swindells Martin
Waterloo place.
4 Slingsby Jonth.
5 Greenough Rd.
6 Houghton Mrs.
7 Whitehead Mrs.
8 Blackwell Rd.
9 Tuer Peter
Oxfordst.continucd
1 Ashworth Miss
6 Wright Miss Ann
4 Mason George
4 Newton Wm.
6 Grindrod James
5 Grindrod T. W.
6 Ashworth Mrs.
7 Sowden Wm.
8 Willert P. F.
9 Shuttleworth J.
10 Humphreys G.
13 Lockwood E.
14 Johns Wm.
17 Mitchell Mrs.
18 Fletcher Saml.
19 Wardley Geo.
20 Hadfield Geo.
21 Rothwell Rd.
22 Milne Wm.
23 Elliott Mrs. S.
24 Weight Hezkh.
44 Robinson Jas.
45 Chorlton Chas.
48 Bailey Mrs. E.
49 Simpson P.
50 Payant Mary

OXFORD ST. St. Peters.

Bellhouse D. & Co.
Bond John
Buxton Mrs. H.
Buxton S. & Son
Davies Thomas
Drabble Mrs. A.
Dykins Thomas
England Joseph
Green John
Hitchin Rd. & Co.
Horsfall James
Oxford Road Inn
Pickford Sr Co.
Radford Mrs. E.
Rothwell Rd.
Say Robert
Sharp T. & Co.
Sigley Thomas
Turner James
Wood Peter
Britannia Wharf.
Bracewell John
Gauthorpe & Co.
Litler John & Jas.
Leigh's buildings.
Atkinson John
Battersby Thomas
Coney Robert
Guy Thomas
*Leigh Andrew
M'Dowall A. L.
Scholas John
Turnbull Absalom

PADDINGTON, 37, New Richmond.

1 Barrow Mrs. E.
2 Melhuish G. H.
3 Clowes Mrs.
4 Gallimore J. & J.
5 Broadbent Mrs.
6 Loxham Rt.

PALACE ST. 44, Market st.

1 Aspinall Jph.
1 Dawson J. W.
1 Kershaw Jas.
1 Quin James
1 Scott Thomas
2 Stocks Samuel
3 Fegan Richard
3 Mackie Alex.
3 Sugden Robert
4 Mills John
4 Hargreaves & Co.
4A Heaviside M.
5 Bottomley E.
5 Wright & Co.
5 Wright & Co.
See Palace st. bdgs.
9 Blair George
9 Blair J. & Son
9 Milner Joseph
10 Stafford John
11 James J. & Co.
11 Watson W. H.

PALACE ST. BUILDINGS, 5, Palace street.

6 Everall Samuel
6 Greaves George
6 Harris Wm.
6 Marshall Wm.

PALL MALL, 18, King street.

1 Kay John
2 Howard John
3 Whlttenbury J.
3A Marshall Jph.
4 Grimshaw & Co.
5 Graham Thos.
6 Johnson & Co.
6 Wood Samuel
6a. Wilson R. H.
7 Wheeler & Co.
8 Wright Edward
9 Challinor & Co.
10 Knight James
11 Taylor & Son
11 Mallory Rev. J. H. A.M.
12 Dawson & Kerr
13 Hayley & Co.
14 Ashton Thos.
15 Martin & Co.
16 Tomkinson D.
16 Williamson J.
17 Gibraltar Tavn.
17 Gill Thomas
17 Lowes & Austin
20 Stewarts at Co.
21 Shenton & Co.
22 Bum J. & Co.
23 Meacock Jas.
26 Anyon Rd.
27 Atkinson & Co.

PARADISE CT. 2, 11V Donald's ln

2 Curtis Thos.
4 Haigh & Co.
12 Hartley James

PARKER ST. Infirmary.

4 Edge Wm.
6 Hutton Eliz.
8 Sutcliff Hanh.
9 Kempster John
9 Curry Miss M.
10 Hindley Saml.

PARLIAMENT STREET, 226, Deansgate.

1 Lamb John
2 Leigh Ella.
4 Sharpe Wm.
6 Emberton Jas
8 Metcalf Roger
11 Lawrie Win.
18 Gall Wm.
22 Brougham T.
23 Parker Rd.
23 Hop Pole Inn
26 Moore Joseph
27 Parliament Hs.
28 Wrigley Phoebe
29 Smith W. sen.

PARSONAGE, 14, St. Mary's.

6 Edge James
7 Coffee Roasting Co.
9 Mallalieu James
12 Watson James

PARSONAGE LANE. 275, Deansgate.

1 Rickards Cathn.
2 Hare & Hounds, (Old)
Greenhalgh & Co.
Fell Christopher
3 Adm4 Haddock

PEEL STREET, 8, Duke street.

1 Barge J. & Co.
1 Pratt & Smith
1 Whitworth & Co
2 Wells & Cooke
2A Naylor It. jun.
3 Terry C. & Suns
4 Potter R. jun.
5 Peel & Co.
5 Howarth & Co.
6 See Peel at. bdgs.
6 Simpson & Co.
7 Hole & Co.
9 Strines Printing Co.
9 Livesey James
10 Coates & Co.
11 Hall Andrew
12 Hole & Leigh
12 Pennington J.

PEEL ST. BDGS. 6, Peel at.

6 Fort & Co.
8 Fletcher Samuel
15 Hill and Co.
16 Dixon & Sons

PHENIX ST. 56, Fountain at.

1 Coates John
2 Fairweather J.
3 Wyke Abm.
3 Ferguson James
9 Boulton Wm.
10 Cockbain J. H.
10 Swallow Jonth.
11 Wild John

PIAZZA, Smithfield Market. I

6 Whitham 41t.
9 Peace Joseph
9 Peace Thomas
10 Nichols James
12 Thornberry T.
14 Davenport & Co

PICCADILLY, 57, Market street.

1 Gaulter J. W.
2 Bradbury Rt.
3 Ashton John
3 Ashton Thos.
4 Willan James
4 Richardson John
5 White Bear Inn
6 Smith & Ingle
6 Smith & Co.
7 Broadbent Thos.
8 WhItehead Jas.
9 Mabbott John
10 Lane & Son
11 Albion Hotel
11 Copeland Rt.
12 Halkyard H.
13 Coates Rd.
13 Law & Coates
14 Shorrocks J.
15 Mottershead Mrs. H.
15 Alton M. & J.
15 Oakden Thos.
15 Bowlas Eliz
16 Marshall Jph.
17 Hyde Wm.
18 Hedley M.
19 Whatton W. R.
20 Woodall Rt.
21 Gregory John
22 Turner Thos.
23 Macardy Jph.
24 Bennett SamL
25 Rawson H. & S.
26 Roberts John
27 Bloor Geo.
28 Danson Geo.
29 Windsor John
30 M'Clure John
31 Craig David
32 Davis Peter
33 Evans John
34 Yates Joseph
35 Bentley Hanh.
36 Hammond H.
37 Gatland Wm.
39 Dadley Henry
40 Beakbane H.
40 Clayton E. & H.
40 Pitt Jas. W.
41 Browning T & J
42 Hamer Edm.
43 Bennett Saml.
44 Wadsworth C.
45 Major John
46 Schofield Rt.
47 Rider Thos.
48 Dearden Chas.
49 Goodman Thos.
50 Meadows Jas.
51 Lowy John
52 Hemingway J.
52 Owen T. G & R.
53 Brown Wm.
54 Warburton T.
54 Weston M.
56 Lowe Thos.
57 Nevett Fras.
58 Clayton Martin
59 Occleshaw Wm.
59 Watson Peter
60 Satterfield Jph.
61 Ransome Eli.
61 Manchester & Liverpool Union Co.
62 Spencer Rd.
63 Bowdon John
65 Holden Jas.
66 Garside Jph.
67 Hardie H. M.D.
68 Carter Michael
70 Rohmer Henry
71 Mitcheli J. M.D.
72 Bentley John
73 Turner Robert

PINE ST. 10, York street.

1 Robinson Isaac
3 Rumble Thos.
4 Hindley Samuel
7 Beebee Rev. W.
9 Johnson Wm.

PLYMOUTH GROVE, Nelson street, C.R.

1 Edwards Joshua
2 Shelmerdine J.
3 Crompton Peter
4 Forbes Alex.
5 Richardson Rd.
6 Booth John
7 Massey James
8 Lewis Wm.
9 Crewdson Thos.
10 Shelmerdine W.
11 Barber Ann S.
13 Gittins Thos.
14 Barnes Mrs. A.
15 Smith Wm.
16 Stephenson .1.
17 Williams David
18 Leech Thos.
19 Davenport J.
20 Thomason Rd.
21 Lees Joseph
22 Farrand Roger
23 Hartley George
24 Gray Luke

POLICE ST. 22, St. Anne's at.

1 Dale Richard
IA Prentice A.
2 Leigh George
3 Coutts John
6 Pilkington John
6 Dawson & Co.
8 Boyd & Co.
8 Lavender Stphn.
13 Harrison & Co.
14 Fletcher & Son

POLYGON, Ardwick green.

Bateman Mrs. M.
Farington Henry
Lees James
Leese Joseph
Macfarlane John
M`Connel James
Poole John
Townend Thos.
Wilson Mrs. M.

POOL FOLD, 11, St. Anne's et.

1 Birch John
1 Harrop James
3 Becker & Co.
3 Grundy Thos.
3 Holland Wm.
3 Rigby Alex.
3 Woollam John
4 Taylor George
¶10 Tipping Geo.
10 Knight John
10 Yates Wm.
11 Detrosier R.
11 Holland John
Bentley Hannah
3 Watkin Thos.

POOL STREET, Redcross street.

2 Bellion John
2 Naylor & Co.
3 Burrows W. A.
4 Harrison James
7 Glasgow John
7 Brereton Mrs. E.
8 Salter James
9 Holt John
10 Morton Rev. J.
11 Buckley Mrs.
11 Craig Wm.
11 Barton Thos.
12 Widdows Jas.
12 Lee John
12 Allen George
13 Cunliffe R. E.
Butterworth Wm.

PORT STREET, 29, Piccadilly.

1 Patchett Wm.
2 Parsonage Saml.
2A Parsonage W.
3 Sager Francis
6 Sir Sidney Smith
8 Wren Henry
10 Bromley John
11 Heath Robert
19 Hardy Alfred
33 Marsden Benj.
34 White Lion
47 Wilkinson Rd.
48 Spencer & Co.
b2 Pursell Rd.
53A Mills Wm.
56 De Bobours N.
Arrowsmith & Co.
64A Bake James
67 Andrews John
68 Atkinson Geo.
70 Charles Rd.
72 Nightingale T.
73 Lowry Jacob
73 Guilford Geo.
74 M'Clure John

PORTLAND PL. 73, Piccadilly.

1 Johnson Mary
2 Houldsworth T. Esq. M. P.
3 Whittenbury J.
4 Dugdale Adam
5 Carver & Co.
6 Hamilton Gavin
7 Hoyle Richard

PORTLAND ST. 9, Portland place.

6 Lawson Timy.
7 Shaw James
¶14 Hinde James
15 Leigh Samuel
16 Morgan Rd.
19 Gattenby Thos.
20 Bradley Thos.
22 Yates Peter
23 Malone Thos.
24 Wilkinson J.
28 *ones & Blyde
31 Meadowcroft E.
32 Walton Ann
33 Thompson T.
34 Brooke Wm.
40 Shorrock. Rd.
44 Stringer John
45 Kay John
48 Astley Martha
52 Lambert Jas.
56 Lyth Josrph
57 M`Keant. Wm.
58 Legs of Man
60 Elliot Win.
61 Foster Mrs. M.
64 Eyeres Samuel
65 Wharton & Co.
69 Heath James
70 Stones Mrs. D.
72 Aked Wm.
72A Robinson J.
74 Griffiths John
76 XV. Hussar
78 Purl Mary
79 Higginson Rd.
S0 Keeting Wm.
61 Bowker John
82 Chalner John
83 Haynes Wm.
83A Mosley Arms
84 Allen George
85 Warburton J.
86 Morrell Chpr.
88 Shawcross Wm.
91 Feltham Eliz.
92 Slack Sarah
93 Morris Jas.
94 Fletcher E.
95 Bibby Thos.
96 Unsworth T.
97 Priestley Peter
98 Sidebottom J.
Portland buildings
98 Webb Harriet
99 Fell Wm.
100 Barker Ann
102 Elliott Henry
103 Rawsthorn M.
104-Hardy Jph.

PRINCE'S CT. 107, Market at.

Crossley J. & Son
Fothergill John
df Country Mfrs.

PRINCESS ST. 46, Chester rd. H.

1 Wells Joseph
2 Jackson Jph.
3 Hampson Cathn.
4 Bradley Wm.
Pooley John
Henry Wm. M.D.
7 Thompson Alex.
8 Gibson Lieut. W

PRINCESS ST. 6, Redcross st.

1 Booth George
1 Paris Prosper
1 Pilling Wm.
2 Aronson Pascoe
2 Twyford Mary
2 Twyford Thos.
2 Gaskell Henry
3 Taylor Mrs. C.
4 Walker Mrs. E.
4 Walker Wm.
5 Nutton Mrs. A.
5 Butterworth Jas.
5 Ratcliff Robert
6 Potter Thos.
8 Prince Samuel
•9 Walton Thos.
10 Birch Wm.
11 Schlesinger M P
12 Heywood R. S.
13 Walworth Mrs.
14 Harrison Mrs.
14 Lyon E. M.D.
14 Lyon Matthew
15 Hudson Wm.
16 Hilton Thos.
17 Denby Wm.
18 Eglington Rd.
19 Jackson Chas.
20 Beardsworth G.
20A Potter Thos.
21 Wimpory J.
22 Brown Geo.
23 Beesley Philip
23 Cardwell T. H.
24 Hudson Geo.
25 Hampson Rd.
25 Wainhouse N. & S.
27 Richardson J.
28 Potter Mrs. M.
28 Potter Edm.
29 Brigham Wm.
30 Fisher John
32 Clay Wm.
32 Murray W. W.
34 Dressler H. D.
35 Schwabe & Co.
36 Armstrong Miss
37 Fraser Jobn
38 Duckworth and Denison
39 Armstrong & Co
41 Byfield Mrs. E.
41 Home Dennis
42 Jarcold T. M.D.

PRINT ST. 21, Cannon street.

2 Thorpe Charles
3 Wright & Co.
4 Swainson & Co.
5 Smyrk & Co.

QUAY STREET, 204, Deansgate.

2 Peters W. O.
5 Lonsdale Daniel
6 Marsden Rev. W
8 Wanklyn John
9 Hardman Thos.
10 Byrom Miss E.
13 Heap Wm.
14 Bramley Mrs. C.
15 Walker Mrs. A.
16 Cooper John
25 Woollam John
26 Taylor Thos.
27 Marsden John
27 Syddall Miss E.
28 Young Joseph
31 Travis John
32 Middleton Mrs.
32 Middleton J. C.
33 King John
34 Burton Mrs. B.
34 Briggs James
35 Little Jane
35 Nichols Saml.
42 Butterworth J.
42 Butterworth James E.
44 Bamber T. & R.
47 Battye James
48 Clare Peter
49 Foxcroft Chas.
50 Fletcher Jph.
51 Davies John
52 Worthington J.
53 Bebbington J.
54 Charlton Mrs.

QUEEN ST. 65, Deanagate.

4 Mellard John
7 Hope Thos.
8 Jenner & Co.
9 Benjamin Isaac
10 Heywood John
12 Samson & Co.
13 Semler C. L.
21 Davies John
26 Wharton Jph.
26 Downing Rd.
27 Giles John
28 Rising Sun
?9 Murgatroyd R.

REDCROSS ST. 45, King street.

1 Ackers Wm.
2 Ashworth Simon
3 Clowes Joseph
3 Ashworth John
Ashworth J. & G.
4 Pickup Ann
4 Scblaberg Wm.
4 Daller J. G.
4A Whitelegg W. A. O.
5 Bury G. F.
5 Chesshyre Edw.
6 Fort Elizabeth
6 Fort Richard
7 Prince's Tavern
9 Casson Wm.
10 Wood Henry
11 Rondeau Jph.
11 Turner Thos.
12 Wheelton Jph.
13 Clough & Co.
14 Mayor J. & Co.
15 Eccles & Co.

RED LION ST. 6, Exchange at.

1 Sowler Thos.
1 Jaques Rt.
2 Barlow John
See Barton's bdgs.
3 Grange John
3 Darbyshire Wm.
3 Varey Wm. D.
6 Taylor Jas.
6 Fletcher John
6 Butterworth W.

REGENT ROAD, End of Water at.

Attenbury John
•Brownbill Henry
Brownbill Thomas
Canteen (Barrcka)
Coe Sarah
Collinge Jas.
Crompton Richard
Crossley Thomas
Crowther J. sea.
Dale John
Frost Jas. G.
Goodier John
Harvey Wm.
Lyon John
M'Clure Andrew
M'Clure Sarah
Richards Charles
Smith Benjamin
*Williams Joseph

RIDGEFIELD, 28, Back King st.

1 Marston W. jun.
2 Watt John
3 Stretch Joseph
4 Rawdon Daniel
5 Mather Peter
6 Bradshaw John
6 Steel Matthew
7 Taylor Geo.
8 Johnson and Co.
9 James H. G.
10 Wood Thomas
11 Barton & Co.
12 Boulaye Mdm.
13 Woollam Geo.
14 Daniell Wm.
15 Darwell Miss M
16 Darwell Thos.
17 Gaskell Lawrne.
19 Wilkinson T.
20 Looming Thos.
20 Littler Thomas
21 Timperley N.
22 Gulliford Jph.
23 Cordwell John

RIDING'S CT. 8, St. Mary's gate.

1 M'Keand John
I Bateman & Co.
2 Ridings Wm.
3 Boyer J. F. & J.
4 Thomas Wm.
5 Darbishire & Co.
5 Roberts Samuel
Hamnett James
Kearsley Thomas
Radford T. L.
Richardson James

RIGA STREET, 41, Hanover st.

1 Turner John
2 Lees John
3 Parkinson Mrs.
4 Parkinson & Co.

ROOK STREET, 11, Meal street.

I Rowlands Wm.
4 Mawson Charles
5 Burgess Win.
7 Howell Geo.
8 Porter Margaret
8 Johnson Mttw.
14 Hampson M.
15 Barton Win.
18 Allen Geo.
19 Allen Thos
20 Rider Wm.

RUSHULME RD. 32,Downtngst.C.R.

Baldwin Geo.
Barrow Mrs. J.
Blakeley & Boden
Blakeley John
Boden John
Cogswell Robert
Dewhurst Mary
Earle John
Faulkner Charles
Fogg Joseph
Frost Leigh
Frost Sarah
Geddes Geo.
Hadley Robert
Hibbert D. at M.
Hounsfield W.
Hughes John
Lees John
Lockwood Geo.
Lowe Mary
Moon Jas.
Morris John
Ogden Mrs. Jane
Parkinson Luke
Ratcliffe Robert
Rathmell Samuel
Roberts Charles
Roberts Mrs. M.
Roberts Samuel
Shepherd J. & W.
Smith Isabella
Southell Mary
Southell Wm.
Spencer Ellz.
Stairway Samuel
Swire Mrs. Isabella
Tindall & Napiers
Walker Mrs. C.
Walker Rev. Wm.
Whitehead Wm.
Worthington S.

RUenaaMH RD. Blomtsabury.

1 Milne John
!Trueman Mrs.M.
3 Napier Jas.
4 Walmsley Mrs.
5 Weight Joseph
6 Williams Wm.
7 Moore Sarni. M.
8 Brettargh Henry
9 Hadfield Gen.
10 Newbery Henry
11 Taylor Peter
12 Henson Robert
13 Roberts Mrs. J.
14 Blackburn Geo.
15. Birt Res John
16 Stewart Wm.
17 Marsden John
18 Lowe John
19 Phillips Fredk.
19 Thomas Wm. i
20 Speakman D.
21 Roylance Peter
22 Pope Samuel

RUSSELL ST. 6,Domningst. C.R.

1 Satterthwaite A.
3 Gibson John
4 Barker & Fisher
5 Dodgshon Edm
7 Clark Ann
8 Wood Samuel L.
9 Bradford SamL
10 Whitridge Rev. John
11 Hughes Wm.
12 Otley John
13 Kershaw Jas.
14 Bentley Mrs. M.
15 Unwin Robert
16 Edwards Henry
17 Hamer Mrs. F.
19 Booth Joseph
20 Thomson Miss
23 WhittenburyE.
24 Chambers Jas.
25 Outram John B.
26 Preston Edw.
26A Kaye & Dyche
28 Smith Samuel

RUTLAND ST. 1, Mount at. C.R.

1 Beck Wm.
2 Reynoldson S.
3 Harker Get).
4 Cash Thos.
4 Taylor Matthew
5 Fothergill Miss
6 Daniel Edw.
8 Pope Henry
9 FaringtonH. jun.
10 Swallow Jonth.
12 Rollins Mrs. S.
13 Williams Philip
14 Smith Ferdnd.
15 Price John

ST. ANNE'S ALY. 1, St. Anne's place.

Redhead John
18 Malcom Geo.

ST. ANNE'S PL. 19, St. Anne's at.

1 Franklin Abm.
IA Richardson H.
2 Stoby Wm.
3 Ellis Mary
4 Hargreave Henry
5 Wayne Thos.
6 Breary Geo. Wm.
ti Robinson & Bent
It Wooi{e Ralph

ST. ANNE'S Sg. 5, Exchange street.

1 Sedgwick & Co.
2 Hampson & Co.
3 Farmer John 1
4 Bowers Rebecca
5 Wheeler Benj.
6 Taylor Jas.
6 Taylor Mrs. Jas.
7 Satterfield & Co.
8 Wimpory & Son
9 King John
9 King & Wadkin
10 Hately & Co.
11 Furniss Micah
11A Scare & Co.
¶l2 Geary & Horne
13 Brennand & Co.
14 Binyon Edw.
14 Lawler John
15 Binyon T. & B.
16 Taylor Susan
17 Roberts Thos.
18 Adahead James
19 Harley & Green
20 Richardson M. A. and E.
20 Willis W.& Co.
21 Harrington&Co.
22 Sowler Thomas
¶23 Wilde & Co.

St. ANNE'S ST. 11. St. Anne's sq.

1 Howarth T.& Co.
2 Buck and Hawthorn
3 Saltmer Thomas
8 Nicholson Mttw.
9 Heywood & Co.
10 Lord Hill Ten.
11 Hockney John
11 Bale Barker
11A Lane Richard
12 Baylis Edward
13 Edge Samuel
14 Aston Joseph
15 See N"inter's building;
16 Halliley, Son, and Brooke
16 Hallilcy & Co.
19 Garrit,e & Co.
19 Woodbume W.
20 Hunt J. & C.
20 Molineux John
21 Lees Samuel
¶22 Marsden Mary

ST. GEORGE'S RD. Top of Shudehill.

1 Dutton Richard
2 Coope Thos.
3 Turner Robert
7 Harris John
8 Worthington S.
15 Ball Benj.
17 Holding John
19 Malta Ella.
20 Gaythorp Thos.
27 Dewhurst Jas.
28 Leech Wm.
29 Hill Wm. B.
30 Holliwell Rd.
31A Cropper John
30 Rogers Joseph
34 Twitty Wm.
38 Madders James
39 Balloon Tavern
41 Newns Samuel
42 Standring Jas.
46 Isaacs Abm.
47 Thompson J.B.
48 Belk Wm.
49 Dunevein M.
50 Badcock Wm.
63 Firstbrook John
65 Johnson Francis
66 Nelson Wm.
68 Varey Wm. D.
69 Weatherby T.
70 Alderson Thos.
72 Mail Coach
71 Breillat Ebenzr.
77 Dyson Gibson
78 Bradshaw Hy.
87 St. Geo.'s Tvn.
88 Lodge John
88 Hadfield Thos.
89 Banks Jas.
99 Thompson T.
103 Bellas Joseph
112 King's Arms
128 Seward Rd.
128 Leonard Rd.
320 Morris Evan
325 Waddington G.
376 Parker Joseph
377 Lulman Chas.
382 Bridge Caroline
389 Steel Wm.
392 Morris Wm.
402 Carr J. & M.
403 Hubbert M.
407 Gregory Jas.
408 Holland H. B.
409 Wright Ralph
411 Clarke Thos.
413 Macfarlane J.
414 North Joseph
415 M'Gill Robert
420 Mould Thos.
424 Taylor Wm.
425 isaacs P. O.
430 Towers Wm.
431 Wilkinson W.
433 Gaskin John
435 Redfern Edw.
436 George Inn

ST. JAMES' S. 25, Back King al.

1 Sergeant & Co.
2 NightingaleWm.
2 Bradock Jas.
3 Walker Wm.
4 Burgess John
5 Peet Thos.
6 Etty John
7 Garnett R. & W.
8 Varley John
8 Valley Nicholson
9 Norris Jas Esq.
10 Atkinson F. R.
11 WhitlowRd.M.
11 Nightingale J.

ST. JONN'6 PRDS. 27, Byrom street.

1 Holt Thos.
2 Bower Wm.
3 Taylor I. S.
3 Taylor Thos. I.

ST. JOHN Sr. 191, Deansgate.

2 Pimlott Jas.
3 Warburton H.
5 Markendalo J.
11 Kay Alex.
11 Kay Elie.
13 Wanklyn Wm.
14 Underhill Mrs.
14 Underhill Thos.
15 Nadin Joseph
17 Harper Wm.
18 Clegg Mrs.Eiia.
19 Clegg Assheton
19 Clegg Mrs. C.
20 Holt Jas
21 Robinson John

ST. JOHN'S Pa. 28, Gartside street.

1 Coddington'W.
1 Shawerosa SamL
2 Lockett Thos
3 Broad Jesse
4 wolstenholme Miss M.
5 Duckworth S.
6 Chapman Thos.
7 Fallows Jas.
8 Street Jonathan
9 Gleave Robert
10 Thompson J.

ST. MARY'S; St. Marys Ch. yd

1 Slater Edw.
2 Battye Jas
3 Sykes Geo.
3 Sykes Phiness
4 Downes John
4 Williams Thos.
5 Davies Jacob
8 Briddon SamL
9 Thomell SamL
10 Robinson John
I Dickinson it Co.
12 Fisher Thos. M.
13 Milner Nathi.
14 Buckley Jas.
14 Webster Be- Co.
Vickers Wm.

ST. MARY'S GT.
Exchange.

1 0llivant J.T, & J.
9 Burgess John
3 Claye & Co.
3 Lees Jonathan
See Layland's ct.
4 Fryer Philip
See Tyson's court.
a Wilson Wm.
6 Beale Thos.
7 Bentley W. H.
8 See Riding's ct.
9 Gill Reuben
10 Day Win.
12 Lomas Wm.
13 Sidebotham A.
Court at No. 13.
Hunan T.
Newton & Hyde
14 Donnelly Thos.
15 Waterhouse J.
16 Taylor Edwin
17 Beal Thos.
18 Heyward Geo
19 Brown Joseph
20 Read Wm.
21 Ansell Wm. G.
22 Hunt Wm.
23 Lockett & Co.
24 Holt Thos.
24 Macardy Jph.
24 Ratcliffe Rt.
24 Dicas John
25 Anderson Rt.
26 Atkinson & Co.

ST. MARY'S ST. 275, Deansgate.

2 Ainsworth & Co.
3 Lynill M. & E.
4 Williams Thos.

ST. STEPHEN'S ST. 130, Chapel st. S.

1 Platt John
2 Harding Robert
3 Shorrocks Robt.
4 Harding John
a Woodhead A.
6 Joynson Peter
7 Tysoe Charles
8 Jackson John
9 Pendleton Jas.
10 Middleton M&S
11 Lowe Richard
12 Barber Mrs. S.
13 Holden Jas.
14 St. Stephen's Tavern
16 Jenkinson Wm
Bamford & Sykes
Blackburn Jas.
Carlisle Thos.
Carlton Jas.
Crompton & Co.
Dixon Wm.
Forsyth Geo.
France Mrs. Ann
Hampson G. H.
Ianson John
Knight John
Mercer Samuel
Mottram S. & J.
Norris Benj.
Pollltt Jas.
Read Wm.
Smith Geo.
Wilding Samuel
Wood Daniel H.
Worthington John

SANDY LN. P.

Cooke Thos
Hargreaves Jas
Sant Thos.

SANDYWELL, 58, Greengate.

Garnett Thomas
Ratcliffe Jas.
Taylor W. & Co.
W right Samuel

SEDOwtcs's CT. 298, Deansgate.

Farrar John
Fawsitt John
Melbourn Mrs. J.

SEEDLEY, Pendleton.

Barlow Geo.
Gordon Jas.
Shelmerdine Rd.
Slater Thos.
WithIngton Mrs.

SHEPHERD'S CT. 290, Deansgate.

1 Fielding John
1 Jaques Robert
14 Pilling Wm.
Thornley Robert
6 Dean Thos.
Baroth Charles

SHUDEHILL, 19, ;Pithy grove.

1 Strapps Wm.
2 Hudson Chpr.
3 Bay Horse
4 Chamberlain J.
5 Smith Geo.
6 Ellwood J. & J.
7 Mellor Thus.
8 Renshaw Wm.
9 Mellor Mary
10 Henry Henry
11 Brooks D.
12 Sheldon John
13 Fletcher John
15 Perkin Wm.
15A Jones Wm.
16 Levy Joseph
17 Johnson Joseph
18 Jacobs Simon
19 Lomas R. & G.
20 Sheldon S.
22 Pearson Edw.
23 Rome David
24 Perkin Geo.
25 Robley John
26 Pickford Esther
27 Gilbert Wm.
27A Wilkinson W.
28 Blinkhorn T.
29 Townsend Rd.
30 Brown Thos. C.
31 Thackray M.
32 Smith Margaret
33 Jepson Thos.
33 Holland Geo.
34 Bromley & Co.
35 White Swan
36 Cornish Joseph
36A Thornberry T.
37 Higham Thos.
37A Richardson H.
38 Burslem Wm.
39 Langshaw Alice
40 Wormald Rd.
41 Rogers Thos.
42 Sykes Wm.
43 Cooke John
44 Hghr. Turk's Hd.
45 Higham Chas.
46 Ramskar Chas.
47 Hermann Jph.
49 Duke of York
50 Clegg Mrs. Ann
51 Hanmer Jeri).
52 Hankins Thos.
53 Golding Isaac
54 Townley Rd.
56 Cooper Jonas
57 Clark David
68 Gaping Goose
60 Hesketh W. T.
61 Perkins Thos.
61 Daniels James
61 Kean Richard
62 Gibbons Mttw.
63 Glover Joseph
63 Bessford Saml.
64 Barker Richard
64 Hilton Jonth.
64 W ovendenWm.
65 Chorlton Jph.
53 Shiers Rd. P.
54 Sherlock Jph.
70 Witton T. W.
71 Ogden Thos.
72 Sampson Levi
73 Woodd Joseph
73 Casper Joel
73 Hamer John
76 Goodwin John
76 Wheelhouse J.
59 Travis Thos.
60 Stanfield John
60 Challiner John
61 Elleray Jas.
62 Hackett Wm.
62 Steele Geo.
62 Steele Harriet
63 Baxter Jas.
64 Hathersich G.
64 Kelly Ignatius
64 Preston Rd.
65 Noblet John
66 Hare & Hounds
67 Buckle Chpr.
67 Lodge Joseph
68 Winder Geo. H.
69 Fildes .1. & T.
70 Middleton John
71 Lwr.Turk's Hd.
72 Chadwick Edw.
73 Entwisle John
77 York Inn
78 Chapman Thos.
78 Prichard Rt.
79 Raingill Thos.
79A Harrison John
79B Brownlow T. and G.
79B Tomlinson J.
80 Taylor Wm.
81 Curran Patrick
81 Mooney Geo.
82 Mosley Arms
86 Eastwood John
87 Barker Geo.
88 Hayes Elie.
88 Bell Lydia
89 Quiet Woman
90 Downes E. jun.
91 Fairclough Paul
92 Cookson Mttw.

SICKLE ST. 68, Market street.

6 Coates R. & Son
7 Diment & Co.
10 Hudson & Lees

SIDNEY ST. Orford street, C.R.

1 Murray & Co.
1 Lees John
2 Rea Joshua
3 Moffet Adam
4 Gibson Jas.
5 Newton Mrs. R.
6 Newton Mrs. S.
7 Critchley Jas.
8 BInyon Thos.
9 Taylor John
10 Gerrard John
11 Swindells Wm.
12 Tomlinson W.
Nesbit Anthony

SLACK'S COURT, 52, Church street.

2 Greenwood&Co.
3 Close John & Co.

SMEDLEY, SMEDLEY LN. &C. Near Temple,Chm.

Appleton John
Appleton Wm.
Brooks Thos.
Chippindall John
Drinkwater J. & S.
Etheiston Rev. C. W. M.A.
Euing Wm. R.
Haworth Edmund
Hedley Matthew
Howard E- & R.
Johnson Thos.
Lawton John
Lewis David
Marland Samuel
Ogden Thos.
Potter John
Potter Richard
Pullein Mark
Pullein Samuel
Smith Samuel
Thomas Rees
Wallace Mrs. S.

SMITHELD. MrcT. 73, Shudehill.

Bowclrs Wm.
Clifford Geo.
Denning Henry
Ellis John
George IV.
Haywood Stephen
Iveson Robert
New Market Ina
Rigby Peter
Smith Geo.
Spread Eagle
Taylor Thos.
Turner Joseph
Wheeler Jas.
Wilson Amelia
Withington Jas

SMITHY Door, 3, Market place.

1 Taylor Thos.
2Smith M.&S.
2A Nash Ishmael
3 Poyser Samuel
4 Willmott Thos.
5 Hodson John
6 Johnson Margt.
7 Three Tuns
3 Howe Hannah
9 Goodall Benj.
10 Barnes Alice
11 Stelfox & Son
12 Holgate & Co.
13 Gittins Thomas
13 Gittins Rd.
14 Hope John
14 Culcheth James
15 Owen T G & R
15 Wilson Alex.
15 Lumb Joseph
17 ShuflebottomT
18 Stewart James
19 Clegg Alice
20 Timperley J.
23 Dorrington B.
24 Brereton James
25 Winder Wm.
27 Croxton Geo.
28 St. John's Ton.
29 Davenport J.
30 Grey Horse
31 Gregory & Co.
33 Armit Wm.
33 Black Swan
34 Barker Robert
35 Wadkin & Co.
36 Eckersley Peter
37 Kirby James
38 Owen Mary
39 Stanley Esther
40 Pool Thomas ,
41 Rothwell John '
42 Blinkhorn John
43 Unicorn Tavern
44 Swengley F.
45 Graham Thos.
45 Lewis Francis

SOMERSET ST. 4. Gartside street.

1 Heywood Wm.
3 Hamer Rd. R.
7 Philips J. & N. & Co.
7 Philips & Co.
11 Pugh Francis
12 Manchester B.

SOUNDING ALLEY, 9, Ridgld.

1 Skilbeck & Co.
9 Ellison P. D.
10 Horsey & Co.
12 Engel Heymann

SOUTH PARDE St. Mary's.

1 Heywood Misses
2 Holme Ryle
3 Wray Rev. C. D.
4 Bradley Mrs. E.
6 Lloyd John
7 Heslop Laidman

SOUTH ST. 24, Bootle street.

Arrowsmith J.
Brignail Matthew
Cowcell Wm.
Nicholson Wm.

SPEAR ST. 8, Back Piccadilly.

1 Henry Alex.
1 Hollins T. & Co.
4 White Wm.
5 Hardisty Robert
6 Brown Henry
6 Brown M. A.
9 Fowler Rev. J.
9A Teal Robert
11 Horton & Co.
11 Hurst M. & S.
11 Andrew Robert
11 Leigh Jph. L.
11 Wylde & Bros.
12 Hutton & Co.
13 Oliver Wm.
13 Worlidge Geo.
13 Gainsford T.
13 Green T. H.
15 Haigh Wm.
17 Sharrocks Jas.
18 Johnson Thos.
19 Dillon E. & C.
22 Evans Samuel
26 Crown Qr Anchor
28 Toft John
28 Molteni & Co.
32 Tatlock & Co.
32 Lowe & Co.
39 Lightowlers W.
41 Davenport T.
45 Holmes & Son
50 White Lion
51 White Isaac
52 Hailwood W.
S2 Haigh John
60 Cornforth Geo. 1
61 Crown & Mitre
77 Pickering Wm.
78 Makinson John
79 Hinehliffe Mrs. i
87 Wrigley Thos.
88 Buck John

SPRING GDNS. 72, Market st.

¶1 Furby J. & P.
1 Walker D. & P.
2 Walker John
3Hall L.&R.
4 Chadwick Rt.
4 Gardner & Co.
5 Barstow J. & D.
6 Alcock J. & S.
7 Jewsbury Thos.
7 Cave T. & Son
8 Marsland & Son
9 Kershaw Hugh
10 Downs Wm.
11 Spencer & Co.
11 Harris Wm.
14 Fletcher Wm.
15 Morris & Golden
16 Smith Geo. O.
17 Heurtley H. W.
18 Weight & Co.
18 Ward & Co.
18 Dixon & Co.
19 Mellor J. & Co.
19 Taylor & Co.
19 Smith & Co.
20 Beddome Benj.
21 Roberton John
21 Wilson John
¶24 See Christie's buildings
26 Jackson & Co.
26 Kay Alex.
26 Walker Rt.
27 Christie & Co.
29 Eveleigh Jph.
30 Hickson Mttw.
31 Brackenbury J.
31 Hewitt John
32 See Marriotts yard
33 Gasquoine S.
33 Scott & Co.
33 Nabb George
34 WagstaffA&R
34 North Joseph
34 Hepworth & Co
35 Newton Isaac
36 Lane & Co.
37 Woodward Mgt.
38 Lord Henry
30 Groves M. A.
40 Barlow Thos.
40 WinterbottomJ
41 Armstrong W.
42 Royal Oak

SPRINGFIELD, Springfield lane, S.

Alexander Henry
Collier J. & Bros.
Gratrix & Co.
Leech James
Owen John

STABLE ST. 57, Market street.

2 Taylor Jph. jun.
5 Taylor Hugh T.
5 Bower & Co.
6 Heywood & Co.
7 Campbell James
8 Gale John
13 Crompton R.
14 Meldrum D.
15 Aspinwall T.
15 Hardy Wm.
16 Ashton Thos.

STANLEY ST. New Bailey.

1 Bostock George
1 Richardson Eliz
2 Vaughan Wm.
3 Hall John
4 Latham Rd.
4 Brockbank J. B.
5 Arrowsmith Jph.
6 Walker John
7 Armitt Thomas
8 Morris John
New Bailey
Dunstan Thomas,
Governor
Farrar Henry H.
Task Master

STAR YARD, 250, Deanegate.

2 Dawson John
6 Foulkes & Sons
7 Mitchell Francis
11 Scholey James
Kenworthy & Co.
Kenworthy & Son

STEPHEN'S CT. 29, Brown at. and 83, Market street.

5 Midwood Joseph
6 Gray John

STOCKS, York st. Cheet ham.

Clarkson James
Smith Wm.
Sharrocks Thomas
Winter Gilbert

STORE ST. 1, London road.

1 Hughes Wm.
1 Burgess John
2 Mosedale Wm.
3 Morris Rd. & J.
4 Oldknow Samuel
4 Pearson George
5 Barke Thomas
Pilling J. (cottage)

STRANGEWS. Beyond Gt. Dude at. Hunt's bank.

Alexander Henry
Atkinson Thomas
Bradbury John
Downes John
Duckworth Thos.
Fletcher Joseph
Howard Mrs. S.
Lomas Martha
Lomas Thomas
Lomas W. & Co.
M`Dougal Thos.
Millington Rt.
Moss John
Pendlebury Peter
Rose Abraham
Slater Mrs. Ellz
Taylor Jas.
Tomlinson John
Whitworth James
Wilde James
Strangeways hall.
Satterthwaite S.
Smith Joseph

STRAWBERRY HILL, Fn.

Ashworth R. I. D.
Barton Eliz.
Halstead Thomas
Locke David
Williams Benj.

SUGAR LANE, 25, Wlthy grove.

1 Wolstencroft G.
2 Wolstencroft J.
4 Diggles Samuel
5 Moffat John
7 Seddon John
9 Weaver's Arms
10 Bridge & Co.
11 Bennet John
11 Marsden Thos.
11 Smith Wm.
12 Strickland M.
13 Wilson Jonth.
14 Clayton John
15 Gauthorp Rt.
15 Gauthorp John
15 Graham Chas.
16 White Hart
Tuer Peter

SUMMER PL. Higher Ardwick.

Bremner James
Higgin Joseph
Langston Thomas
Stirling Charles

SUMMERVILL E Pendleton.

Gordon Humphrey
Hardman Mrs. A.
Heywood Benj.

SUN ENTRY, 7. Market street.

1 Bottomley J & O
1 Hall Wm.
1 Sudlow John
2 Rowe Samuel
4 Country Mfrs.

SUNNYSIDE. See Ordsall lane.

SUSSEX ST. 8, New market ln.

1 Ratcliffe John
2 Edensor W. J.
5 Sanderson & Co.
7 Bent & Co.
8 Engler & Co.
9 Priestley Peter

SWAN COURT, 31, Market street.

2 Atkinson Robert
3 Jackson Charles
5 Acton Jas. & Co.
6 Fairclough Jph.
6 Rush F. sen.
7 Siddall John
8 Eckersley J & W
8 Sutcliffe & Co.

SWAN ST. 58, Shudehill.
See also Edge pl.

Abbey Mark
Arthur Ellen
Backhouse & Co.
Barlow M. & B.
Beckett Ambrose
Birch Edward
Birch James
Bramhall Isabella
Brown James
Carter Mark R.
Chew Wm. C.
Collier Aaron
Fletcher J. & Co.
George 8- Dragon
Green Edward
Racking James
Hardman Thos.
Harrison Stephen
Heatley John
Hudson George
Johnson John
Lees Joseph
Lupton George
Madgwick Saml.
Mellor John
¶Mersur Wm.
Nabb Joseph
Neild & Clark
Peel & Williams
Pollitt John
Ramsden John
Rayner Joshua
Rising Sun
Slater James
Smart Green
Smith Ebenz.&Co.
Swindells John
¶Telford & Rigg
Tootell Edward
Wharton Mttw.
White Bear

TANNER'S L. Pendleton.

Bayman John
Butler Thomas
Nichols & Baxter
011ier T. (exors.of)
Roberts Joseph
Smedley John
Whitehead Jonth.
Withington Jas.
Wright John

TARR'S COURT, 2, Upper Swan in.

1 Alker & Co.
2 Caldwell Joseph
3 Thackray Rt.

TEMPLE. See Cheetham hill.

TEMPLE ST. I, Jackson st. C.R.

Ainsworth Thos.
Barker James
Boden Samuel
Burd John
Bard Wm.
Campion Margt.
Cleobury Wm.
Dicas John
Diggles John
Downs Jane
Duckworth J. & Co,
Flack Edw. D.
Forrester Eliz.
Groome Edward
Heyward Wm.
Holt David
Jones Mary
Knowles John
Lees John
Leigh Wm.
Moorhouse John
Morrand Samuel
Moulton Samuel
Neptune Tavern
O'Neill Thomas
Panter Wm.
Pountney Chas.
Radcliffe John
Ridgway Randle
Robinson Wm.
Ross Thomas
Shawcross Wm.
Sherwood Inn
Sims John
Smith Mary
Swinnerton Jph.
Taylor Andrew,
Thomson E. P.
Wild Wm.

THOMAS ST. 69, Shudehill.

I Smith James
2 Moore John
3 Fallows John
5 Levi Michael
6 Greenless John
7 Fallows J. sen.
8 White Lion
8A Etchell Mttw.
9 Lorn John
9A Cardwell Wm.
10 Atwell J. & W.
10 Johnson Geo.
11 Medcalf Jph.
12 Painter Thos.
12 Phillips Wm.
13 Homer John
14 Bagshaw Wm.
15 Bay Horse
16 Whittaker Wm.
17 Johnson Saml.
18 Wilkinson John
19 Morris J. & S.
20 Bridge Wm.
20 Norcliff Geo.
21 Smethurst S.
¶22 Gosling John
23 Marland J.& J.
24 Oldfield James
25 Scott George
¶26 Livsey Adam
27 Culley John
27 Mullineux L.
29 Middleton Wm.
30 Millstone Tvw.
32 Williams John
33 Dean Samuel
34 Birch Richard
35 Greenhough H.
36 Wroe Mary
37 Herald Wm,
38 Chapman Jas.
40 Monkhouse J.
40 Whittaker Rt.
41 Bryce George
42 Guthrie Wm.
43 Introvini G.
44 Whaite Thos.
45 Shaw Benj.
46 Fawcett Jas.
47 Whitehead Jas.
48 Clay Geo. jun.
49 Deardin Saml.
49A Webster John
50A Hall Joseph
51 Brooke Isaac
52 Driver Henry
53 Rome Mttw.
53 Logan James
54 Barnes Mrs. B.
55 Barnes J. jun.
56 Taylor John
57 Mitchell Jph.
58 Abrahams S.
59 Cheetham Jas.
60 Appleton Thos.
63 Chew John
64 Martin Eliz.
65 Darley Edm.
66 Hefferman J.
67 Evans Chas.
68 Waggon and Horses
69 Porter Wm.
71 Lloyd Rees
73 Golborn John

TIB LANE, 5, .Redcross street.

3 Whitehead John
4 Bowker Sarah
5 Lloyd Edward
6 Burrows Thos.
7 HutchinsonWm.
7 Dalton John
9 Harrison Jas.
10 Ware Wm.
15 Newton Barba.
15A Wilson Rd.
16 Town Hail Ten.
18 Alcock George
21 Gratrix Jas.
21 Davies Rd.
23 Cobham MissA.
24 Stretch John
25 Grapes Tavern
26 Panter Thos.

TIB STREET, 31, Church street

2 Ormrod's bdgs.
Bromley John
Cornforth Geo.
Drew James
Haigh John
Higginson John
Howe Joseph
Massey It Co.
Morton Salmi.
Pickering Thos.
Thorley & Co.
Whitfield Robert
W orrall Henry
4 Allen John
5 Denny Timthy.
6 Carter Win.
7 Rogers Mary
10 Bower Wm.
15 Churchill John
16 Bianchi John
20 Pizzotti John
21 Wheat Sheaf
24 Fletcher & Co.
25 Hoyle Joseph
28 Bowler Wm.
29 Woolstencroft Robert
31 Spirit Vincent
35 Adams Thos.
37 Meadoweroft J.
38 Greenwood W.
39 Hanley John
41 Jones Charles
42 Evans Wm.
43 Steel Eliz.
44 BlackshawWm.
45 Thompson J.
46 Baron Benj.
48 Smith Jane
49 Cade Wm.
57A Buckham G.
60 Worth James
63 Strawford G.
65 Howarth Wm.

TIMB ER ST. 2,Edw.st.Hanvr.st.

3 Dale Wardle
5 Blackburn John
10 Boast Win.
11 Gilmore Thos.
14 Jackson Jas.
18 Oliver Isaac
19 Jones Simon
20 Morley John
22 Snell Elizabeth

TIPPING Sr. 1, Downing at. A.

Binyon Alfred
Binyon Benj.
Davis John
Elleray James
Gripton John
Holbrooke Benj.
Hollins J. & G.
Joule Wm.
Underwood Thos.
Wallwork Ashton
Wyatt Robert
Tipping grove
Bury James
Clayton Miles
Crewdson Joseph
Tweddell Rev. It
Chapel field
Dockraq David
Longsdon P. J.

TIPPIY@'a Corm', 1, Cannon stred.

1 Wheeler Jas.-
2 Grundy Dents
2 Grundy & Co.
3 Johnson T. & J.
8 Knott R. & Sen
9 Spearitt John
10 Riley Wm.
10 Wilde James
11 Horrox & Co.
12 Daniel Edw.
17 Jackson & Co,

TOAD LANE, 1, Hyde's cross.

2 Redfern B. & J.
8 Hewitt Charles
8A Wensley Cicely
11 Priekett Rt.
13 Greatorex Wm.
¶15 Dugan Daniel
17 Lamb Tavern
18 Collins Rd.
20 Durham Ox
21 Robert Burns
23 Brown Wm.
24 Bowker John
25 Buckley Esther
26 Goodall Rd.
27 Lowe Wm.
30 Glover Henry

TOOKES CT. 20, Church st.

Benton Benj.
Knight Nathan

TRAFALGAR PLACE, Ordsall lane.

1 Aspinall Clayton
2 Richardson Elio.
3 Comber Andrew
4 Marsden Mary
5 Stothart T. B.
6 Seddon Robert

TYSON'S CT. 4, St. Mary's gate.

Bowker John
Brophy S. W.
Fisher Richard
Smith Samuel
Travis John

UNICORN YD. See 45, Church et.

UNION ST. 56, Gt. Ancoats st.

1 Fell Elisabeth
1 Johnson Samuel
2 Carruthers Wm.
12 Kilgour James
lb Campbell D.
17 Barker Wm.
12 Ridgway James
38 Heginbotham Rt. & Joshua
39 Grapes Tavern
40 Gaggs Jph. jun.
42 Barker Wm.
42 Robson M. and Sons
42 Redfern Edw.
42 Cragg James
47 Roberts Edw.
48 Bond John
51 Baird John
Wood Thomas

UNION ST. 12, Higher Adk.

1 Brain Francis
3 Spencer Edward
3 Mayor Margaret
3A Harding John
3B Appleton Eliz.
5 Hardy James
6 Martin Samuel
7 Tomlinson John
8 Mathison Hanh.
9 Tattersall Wm.
10 GallemoreJ.
11 Agard Wm. S.
12 Broughton S.
13 Petty Richard
15 Chantler Wm.
19 Heaviside M.
20 Wrigley Jph.
21 Thompson L.
23 Fogg Esther A.

WATER ST. 30, Bridge street. Gas Works

1 Vine Tavern
2 Taylor Edward
4 Lansdall Mattw.
5 Simkin Timothy
11 Sun Inn
12 Pownall Wm.
13 Milton Thos.
14 Hughes E. J.
16 Bradbury Jacob
17 Grange John
19 Cooke Samuel
20 Jackson Thos.
20 Jackson Jonth.
22 Schofield Ann
23 Hewitt John
24 PendleburyG.
25 Scudamore H.
26 Binns Sarah
27 Lucas Thomas
28 Harrop Eliz.
29 Taylor James
30 M`Kie Alex.
32 Horobin Wm.
33 Carter Thos. & Son
33 Higginson T.
35 Simpson John
33A Sykes George
34A Barker Ellz.
35A Hope Wm.
37 Guest John
38 Barber John
39 Sugar Loaves
40 Lewis Mary
41 Yates Robert
42 Wagstaff Rt.
43 Entwistle Thos.
New Road Inn
White Henry
Pilkington John
Burton Margaret
Shaw Sam]. jun.
Rickards & Co.
Brierley Joseph
Burgess Andrew
New Quay Co.
Brown & Co.
Rothwell & Co.
47 Lambert Capt. F.
48 Walker Peter
49 Bradshaw Mary
50 Simpson M.
51 Crown & Anchor
52 Lingard Thos.
Old Quay Co.
53 Whitby Edw.
Leeming John
54 Brightmore W.
55 Armstrong J.
56 Bishop Blaine
57 Dale John
62 Corner Charles
63 Carrington J.
64 Tudor Robert
65 Buckle Chpr.
66 Branthwaite W.
68 Sewell John
69 Beesley James
72 Fleming Thos. and Son
73 Hare Hounds
74 Winder Edw.
78 Dutton J. & Co.
85 Baxter Wm.
85n Inglesant Geo.
86 Clark James
87 Burgess Samuel
91 Brooke James

WATERLOO PL. See Oxford street.

WATLING ST. 7, Peel street.

1 Waddington G.
2 Wood John
4 Kay Wm. & Co.
5 Gould & Hall
6 Gisborne & Co.
7 Ainsworth Edw.
8 Vernon Wm.
8 Cook W. & J. & Co.
9 Pope H. jun.
10 Peel E. & Rt.
10 Peel & Co.
10 Sutcliffe J. T. and J.
10 Hargreave Geo.
11 Townend Thos.
12 Thompson J.
13 Mellor & Co.
13 Blackwall and Sons
14 Grosvenor L.
15 Beddome & Co.

WEBSTER'S BUILDINGS, See 49, Fountainstreet.

WELL%1EADOW BDGS. Ordsall lane.

1 Hodson Wm. H.
2 Fullarton John
3 Wilcock Samuel
5 Gregson M. & E.
6 Methuen Rd.
7 Mather Ellen
8 Ellis John
9 Parsons Eliz.
10 Bache Samuel
11 Robinson John
12 Shaw Wm.
14 Campbell Rd.
15 Taylor Benj.
16 Steel Matthew
17 Dutton John
18 Grime Wm. B.
20 Prince J. D.
21 Parsons Henry

WHEAT HILL, Names with Broughton road.

WHIT LANE, Pendleton.

Barlow Wm.
Barrow Mary
Coates Thos. & Co.
Marriott Thomas
Russel Alex.
Shuttleworth John
Varley James
Withington Mrs.
Yates Wm.

WHITECROSS BANK, 134, Chapel st. S.

1 Smethurst Jas.
1 Fisher Mary
2 Peake Jane
3 Royle John
*4 Hilton Wm.
5 Butterworth J.
6 Selby Robert
7 Dickinson Wm.
8 Thompson J. B.
9 Jannance S.
11 Roden James
12 Lund Mann.
13 Kilvert Richard
13 Dixon John
14 Heath John
14 Hinds John
15 Yates Benj.
16 Slowe Abel
17 Williams John
18 Galley Thos.
19 Ash Benj.
21 Wilkinson Wm.
22 Battley Cathn.
23 Smith Richard
24 Gallemore Wm.
25 Hulme Joseph
26 Tomlinson J.
27 Mellor Widow

WHITE'S CT. 22, M'Donald's Ln. 1

3 Farrar J. & Co.
White Ann & Country Mfrs.

WHITLOW'S COURT, 7, Hunter's lane.

Burton John and Brothers
6 Dunkerley & Co.
7 Hamer John
8 Wylde R. B. and Brothers

WINTER'S BUILDINGS, 15, St. Anne's st.

Hadfield John
Winstanley & Co.
Prest Richard
Simon & Co.
Winter & Co.
Winter & Sons

WITHY GROVE 5, Hyde's cross.

1 Johnson James
2 Murray James
3 Carter Thomas
3a Curran Ellen
5 George & Dragon
6 Blackburn Peter
6a Heatley Chas.
7 Hare RI Hounds
8 Clayton Robert
8 Clayton R. & Co.
9 Whitaker Alex.
10 Anderton Peter
I1 Runcorn Rd.
11a Mandy Wm.
12 Davies John
12 Ogill Robert
13 Swan Inn
14 Wolstencroft G.
14 Boyen Chpr.
15 Yates John
1i Jones Sarah
16 Charlton I. & J.
16 Slater & Co.
17 Brandreth and Bushel
18 Owen Ann
19 Ellwood J. & J.
21 Curtis John
22 Lower Ship
23 Melt Thomas
26 Diggles Thos.
27 Roylance Chas.
29 Warburton J.
30 Fiestel Simon
31 Richardson H.
32 Seven Stars
33 Wright J.& Son
34 Isaacs Samuel
35 Thompson T.
35 Butterworth G.
36 Marks Joseph
37 Heatley Wm.
38 New Boar's Md.

WOLSTENHOLME'S CT. 24, Market street.

Nicholls Nathaniel
Senior Rd. & Co.
Senior Wm. & Co.

WORCESTER STREET, Angel st. Hulm..

1 Robinson Thos.
2 Mallalieu J.
3 Blair John H.
4 M`Nabb Mary
5 Isherwood Danl.
6 Davies Ells.
7 Whitaker Mary
8 Bowman John
9 Wilcock Rd.

WORSLEY'S COURT, 90, Market street.

2 Burton Peter
2 Jackson Charles
2 Marston W. jun.
2 Hudson James
2A Chadwick R. and J.
6 Meek Michael
7 Heginbottom J.
7 Pendlebury G.

WRIGHT'S CT. 86, Market street.

Birmingham Wm.
Dunkerley Jph.
Leech & Cheetham
Waller T. R. & S.
Zannetti Vincent

YORK STREET, Dude bridge.

Adkin James
Diggles Thomas
Eastwood John,
Pion Mary
Oreenhalgh D.
®reenhalgh James
Hampson James
Heaton John
Hill Wm.
Howarth Rev. D.
Kaberry Peter
Kay Richard
Knight Wm. Fl.
Mansergh Thos.
Mottershead S.
Pilling John
Prichard Robert
Schofield James
Sharrocks Thos.
Walker Thomas
Wigans Richard

YORK STREET, 21, Spring gdns.

2 Concert Tavern
3 Leech James
3 Simpson Phoebe
4 Clark Wm.
5 Petty James
5a Holland J. & Co.
14 Bradley Cathn.
15 Moore Henry
16 Mosley Arms
17 Wrangham J.
18 Patteson James
19 Neild Charles
20 Samuels & Co.
20A Borrows John
22 Coon Thos.
23 Lowe Ann
23 Steel John
24 Spelght Lord
24 Speight Mary

¶ shows the site of the ''Fire Plugs''

* denotes the Residence of a Special Constable
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
BIMBO777 1115265080000 
BIMBO777 1115266402000 
largok 1117747271000 
Hugh_Tornaben... 1117759399000 
largok 1117768858000 
HughTornabene... 1117799614000 
largok 1117810557000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic